Interpretation of Medi-checks results, please

I have just had a Medi-checks profile and would appreciate your comments on the results. I take 175mcg T3 per day. (I think I'm going to stop the Vit D!) Thank you.

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.005 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE *1 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *5.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 6.12 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *<2.0 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO ND

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 21.8 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 74.3 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 18.74 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH

VITAMIN D *>250 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Markers

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.9 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 149 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Unusual results. TSH says overnedicated but low levels of thyroxine hormones. No sign of antibodies though so not hashimotos.

Reply

You don't need to have Antibodies present to have Hashimoto's.

Reply

It wont be diagnosed without them in Australia

Reply

It's a UK forum though so just mentioning it is all. 👍🏼

Reply

Puska T4 will be low as Penny is taking a large dose of T3 :-)

Reply

Your FT3 is only just in range and right at the top of the range. How long have you been on 175mcg's a day and have previous test results been similar or is this the first time? Are you self medicating or under the care of a consultant who prescribed the T3?

Difficult to answer without more background.

1 like
Reply

That's quite a high dosage of T3 however would help to know if it's self medicated or prescribed and also if you take it in stages throughout the day?

Did you take it on the day of the blood test and if so how far in advance?

Presumably you are on no T4 therapy at all hence low T4 levels?

The T3 monotherapy explains the suppressed TSH, none existent T4 and high T3 levels. My question to you would be how do you actually feel?

1 like
Reply

If taking T3 in any form the results are read differently. TSH suppressed like yours. FT 4 can drop to partway down the range but yours is t showing up possibly as dose so high but FT3 isn't over range but not ashigh as I would have thought. However I don't know a great deal about Reverse T3 so hopefully someone can explain what that means and how to deal with it.

Reply

If you are feeling well then you can carry on as you are. Your FT3 is within range, and that's the only result that matters when you are taking T3. If you aren't feeling well what are your symptoms?

Reply

Thank you all. I self-medicate and have been on this dose for approx. 2-3 years. My GP stopped my T3 several years ago as he said that I was not hypothyroid as I had never been diagnosed as such. I gave up at that point and don't see a GP.

The blood draw was taken early morning and I had not had any T3 for 24hrs previously. (Getting shaky by the end of the 24hrs.) I split my dose between 4 a.m approx. and 3 p.m.

I actually feel quite well. Sometimes I cut back my T3 just to see if I can manage a lower dose but usually start to slur my words and only answer questions with a 'yes' or 'no'. This happens when I forget my afternoon dose. From this I have concluded that I am on about the right dose of T3.

I've not had any tests done for years. I've now seen a private doctor hence a slew of new tests. I will obviously discuss my test results with him but I value the opinion of those on this website.

The one thing which is bothering me is a lack of muscle strength as I find it difficult to step up onto things unless the rise is very shallow. I do not have stairs in my house and wonder if this has not helped the situation. The loss of strength is a difficult one to evaluate as having been hypo. and undiagnosed for decades my mobility declined anyway as I was too ill to do much but sleep. From being someone who could work alongside the men on our farm and do physical work all day long I can no longer pick up heavy items as my grip is not good. I used to leap around on my husband's boat but can no longer step out of the cockpit without hauling myself out. This is obviously very frustrating. I attend pilates every week and, after 12 years, am still in the beginners' class, even then I have to modify the exercises as many are beyond me. My activity levels have dropped but I am no couch potato. I have been looking at a link between T3 and muscle wastage but haven't read anything yet. However, with my T3 levels within range and not being so well on less T3 I wonder whether this would be a causal link.

Reply

You may also like...