Log in
Thyroid UK
91,863 members106,133 posts

Need help

In March of 2017, I took a bladderwrack/seamoss supplement for 1 week that agitated my thyroid. After going to see endo learned that my preexisting thyroid nodual had increased in size to 1.2 cm. Subsequently after multi tests and biopsy I learned that I had papillary thyroid cancer. On October 30, 2017, my right thyroid lobe was removed with monitoring every 6 months, no metastasis, no RAI.

My pre-surgery blood labs: 10/20/17

TSH: 1.5 (0.450-4.500)

Free T3: 2.7 (2.0-4.4)

Free T4: 1.29 (0.82-1.77)

9/14/17

Ferritan, serum: 142 (15-150)

Magnesium: 4.7 (4.2- 6.8)

RT3: 11.8 (9.2-24.1)

Selenium: 127 (79-326)

Thyroid Antibidies:<1.0

Thyroid TPO Ab:16 (0-34)

Thyroid Stimulating Immo (Graves): 47 (0-139%)

Vitamin B12: 1812 (211-946)

Vitamin D: 60.7 (30.0/100.0)

Zinc: 93 (56-134)

After Surgery blood labs: 11/20/17

TSH: 4.190 (0.450-4.500

FreeT3: 2.7 (2.0-4.4)

Free T4: 1.16 (0.82-1.77)

After surgery hypo symptoms:

Hair loss/thinning

Insomnia

Back, wrist, hand, foot, toe pain

Muscle weakness

Dry flaky skin

My integrative doctor prescribed lowest dose of Armour for me initially but after first day of usage (December 9, 2017) I ended up in hospital for 3 days with afib—severe heart palpitations and high heart rate. Doctor therefore started me on low dose of Synthroid 25mcg on December 18th. Dr. Wants to start slowly because of my reaction to Armour. Will get blood work next week to determine dosage increase.

Dry skin and muscle aches have improved somewhat but still room for improvement. Insomnia and hair thinning is horrible since starting Synthroid. Can’t imagine what my hair will look like in a few more weeks. My hair was starting to thin after my surgery but now incredibly thin since Synthroid usage. Really shocking and unbelievable that hair can thin this rapidly!

I am afraid of NDT since my experience with Armour. I am really depressed and afraid. I am beginning to think that I should have allowed myself to die from cancer because my life is definitely worst post surgery. What am I to do? Help please.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, so sorry to hear how you are feeling just now. And of all you have been through.

I'm afraid I can't comment on the medical side of things - I'm not medically qualified and have no personal experience of this surgery.

What's your doctor like? Could you book a double appointment with your GP or phone your Surgeon's secretary and tell either (or both) how you are feeling?

It isn't two months since your surgery. Were you told how long recovery might be?

Do you have any phone numbers of Cancer Care helplines ?

Do you have a date for your follow - up appointment yet?

Don't wait till after blood work appointment - phone a doctor or helpline asap.

Are you in UK or USA?

You have come through an awful lot so far. It seems to me that you should have some support to help you through the remainder of your recovery journey.

xXx

Reply

I am in the USA. Thank you for your response. I have an appointment with my GP in 1.5 weeks and my integrative doctor next month. I will ask both more questions at that time. I am depressed but not suicidal. I am praying that things will get better soon. I have been healthy all my life and now all of a sudden it seems that everything is falling apart. I just have to hold on and keep believing that things will be alright and get better. It’s just tough right now but having this forum helps a great deal! Thank you so much!

1 like
Reply

You're so right - sometimes we just have to hold on and take things slowly. Allow ourselves time to heal.

It's a grieving process, in some way, for the health and fitness you knew to be suddenly taken from you.

Hopefully, as you say, with time to heal - and finding the right level of the right replacement hormone - things will get better.

I noticed one thing though - there is no Folate (B9) result. Did you have this tested along with B12? Not sure if of any significance.

Also I got your op date and post op dates mixed up - sorry! So it's over 2 months since your surgery.

Hope you have a Peaceful and restful evening & night and feel a little better each day.

I will keep you in my Prayers.

God Bless xXx

Reply

Yes, Folate >20 (>3.0). Yes, my surgery was done October 30, 2017. Indeed, I am grieving for the good Health that I once had and fearing what is ahead. Thank you for your prayers!

1 like
Reply

On the face of it you need more levothyroxine but doc right to progress slowly in view of your reaction.

Reply

You may also like...