I HAVE THEM - THE EVER ELUSIVE BLOOD TEST RESULTS TA DA

I have started a new thread because this is going to be a long one. Sorry but I cannot decipher these results at all. So I am going to type down what I think is the relevant data and hope that someone please please can help me with understanding them.

I have no idea if in fact the tests I requested have all been done. Here is the list I handed the GP (much to his disgust). The test for Coeliac was his idea not mine.

Blood Tests;

FT4/FT3/ B12/ Vitamin D/Folate, Ferritin, Iron, Cholesterol, Anti-TPO (if TSH in Range)

TPO antibodies,

Active B12 Test (Holotranscobalamin)

Deiodinase 2 Gene Genetic Test (If D102 is a faulty gene it will NOT be converting Thyroxine adequately into T3. Blood Tests in this case WILL LOOK NORMAL) so a simple blood range test will not give a sufficient in-depth diagnosis given the above.

These are the results I picked up today. Although I have been told by the Receptionists that everything is NORMAL

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab Conc <33 iu/mL

(SG7534) - Normal

Negative <60 IU/ML Equivocal 60 - 100 IU/ml Positive >100 IU/ML

Thyroid function tests

(SG7534) - no action, good leves,

Serum TSH level 0.3 mIU/L (0.4 - 5.0)

Serum free T4 level 15 pmo1/L (9 - 19)

Serum ferritin 44 ug/L (5 - 204)

Total 25-hydroxyvitamin D levl

(SG7534) - normal

Test not clinically indicated

25-hydroxyvitamin D measurement not indicated in fibromyalgia. There is no good evidence of a causal relationship or of a treatment effect. Sample will be stored for one month and then discarded unless you contact the Duty Chemist.

Total 25-hydroxyvitamin D has been measured by immunoassay

< 25 nmol/L : vitamin D deficiency

25 - 50 nmol/L : vitamin D insufficiency

> 50 nmol/L : vitamin D sufficiency

Plasma glucose level 5.3 mmol/L (3.3 - 6.0)

(SG7534) Normal Fasting sample

Full blood count - FBC

(SG7534) Normal

Haemoglobin estimation 126 g/l (110 - 150)

Total white cell count 5.6 10*9/L (4 - 11)

Platelet count 246 10*9/L (150 - 400)

Red blood cell count 4.44 10*12/L (3.8 - 4.8)

Haematocrit 0.398 ratio (0.36 - 0.46)

Mean Corpuscular Volume 89.6 fL (80 - 100)

Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin 28.4 pg (27 - 32)

Mean Corpuscular Hb. conc. 317 g/L (320 - 360)

Neutrophil count 2.7 10*9/L (2.0 - 7.5)

Lymphocyte count 2.3 10*9/L (1.5 - 4.0)

Monocyte count 0.4 10*9/L (0.2 - 1.0)

Eosinophil count 0.2 10*9/L (0.02 - 0.5)

Routine tests

(SG7534) - Abnormal QRIKS 3.1%, no action

Serum calcium 2.4 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.60

Serum cholesterol 7.6 mmol/L (can't read this typed over)

Serum creatine kinase level 36 u/L (25 - 200)

Serum iron level 12.9 umol/L (7 - 26)

Serum albumin 38 g/L (35 - 50)

Calcium adjusted level 2.4 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

Serum HDL Cholesterol level 2 mmol/L (1.2 - 1.7)

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.8

Coeliac disease screen

(SG7534) - Normal

Reference ranges for both IgA & IgC tissue transglutaminase antibodies:

< 7 U/mL - Negative

7 - 10 U/mL - Equivocal

> 10 U/mL - Positive

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA Level 0.4 U/mL

Tissue Transglutaminase IgC Level <0.1 U/mL

Well that's the lot folks. Seriously have no idea what any of it means. Is the Doctor right and I am just a raving hypochondriac as apparently everything is Normal.

Please ANY ADVISE or information/input will be very very appreciated.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Colleen,

    No thyroid antibodies....lucky you.

    Good TSH & T4 but no T3 tested ?

    Ferritin much too low - need to supplement

    Vit D no actual result.? ..just " normal" so probably requires supplementing.?

    Glucose - normal

    Not sure about all of FBC but all in range except one.

    cholesterol - a little bit high

    No celiac disease antibodies... lucky you.

    High cholesterol can be caused by low thyroid hormones.... T3?

    Flower

  • Active B12 Test (Holotranscobalamin) & Deiodinase 2 Gene Genetic Test can be obtained privately from links below

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Flower

  • Good evening Flower

    Thank you for having a look. As far as I know they did not test for Vitamin D which GP said they would not do as there was no reason too? As I read the the print out they are saying they have not tested as it is not clinically indicated. I'm really not sure though. I believe that T3 was not tested as GP strongly disagreed that it needed to be. I'm not sure what my cholesterol is I'm really hoping it's not 7.6. I'm not particularly overweight. I can wear a loose size 10 or tight size 12. But highest cholesterol reading I think over had was 6.9 when I weighed near to 11stone. Is Ferritin my iron level? I'm going to have to Google some of these words so I can understand them a bit more. Should I have more tests done or should I accept what the GP said to me. I'm feeling all.these awful symptoms but starting to wonder if I am a hypochondriac having seen all these "Normal" ranges in print. 😕😟 . Feeling a bit down on myself tonight.

  • Can I ask where do you read the thyroid antibodies. I don't understand the results. I am feeling utter rubbish at the moment. I feel like a fish gasping out of water. Like someone is pressing on my upper chest and I cannot get enough breath in. If I tilt my head just slightly up or down its like someone has me in a hold around where a man would have the Adam's apple it's really uncomfortable. I'm also having difficulties opening my mouth wide enough to put food in . I have to put smallest amount in. It's quite embarrassing eating in front of other's. And swallowing is difficult. I am exhausted beyond exhausted yet strangely have these little bursts where I cannot sit still. I'm waking up constantly with what I describe as heart beats missing. I suppose it's really palpitations. I'm scared and I can't face the GP again. Does anyone know if I'm just having panic attacks or stressing unnecessarily. I'm afraid. I haven't been posting because usually I like to keep it light maybe create some smiles but I cannot do that. I'm very frightened. Have had a couple of bad weeks personally but the breath problem has been with me a few months and simply getting worse and worse. 😢

  • If you aren't on T3, your T4 is a bit low - only just over the half way point of the range and your TSH isn't trying to get your thyroid to make any more - hard to say what's going on without Free T3 - could be secondary or central hypo. Your ferritin too low - should be at least 70. Glucose is actually quite high for a fasting sample - should really be in the 4s for good health. Couldn't see a result for vitamin D - if it really isn't there get your own test done (costs about 25 quid).

  • Should I go ahead and try to see a specialist privately to show them these results. I'm thinking that low ferritin is my iron levels. I was always anaemic before hysterectomy but really do not respond well to Iron tablets. Makes me unwell tummy wise. I definitely did fast for well over 12 hours and I feel a bit concerned about the Glucose/cholesterol levels. I feel a bit lost at the moment and not really sure what my next move should be. HELP

  • Colleen,

    Looking at your previous posts you have had many problems that could all be attributed to low thyroid hormones.

    I think AOTN is right in saying you may feel better with your T4 slightly higher. Are you able to increase meds? I bet if you had T3 tested that would be really low.

    Also iron as well as selenium and zinc are essential for normal thyroid hormone metabolism. Also get Vit D, Vit B12 and folate tested as all required for healthy thyroid function.

    You need to supplement ferritin. I don't supplement so can't advise. If no-one else comments ..... just post in a new question asking what others use to raise ferritin levels.

    Flower

  • Okay Flower I will post a question for Ferritin supplements. I had a note put through my door today. GP wants a telephone consultation 're blood tests. I think it will just be because of high cholesterol. Not looking forward to that at all. I'm assuming then as no one has highlighted it from the results that at least I do not have Hashimotos but I'm concerned about adrenal insufficiency. Does anything suggest that is a possibility. I will have to get the tests you have suggested done privately I think. But then again I always know he wasn't going to have them all done. Gone are the days when your GP happily did and sent you for tests.

    Flower an admin.question forty. Silverfox sent a reply

    I was notified by email and some with link to read reply but I cannot find it at all. Will it have been taken down maybe. The part i could read sounded interesting.

You may also like...