I have blood test results...................very complicated :O

I have blood test results anyone understand them and have time to translate?

HbA1clevl-IFCC standardised. Fasting Blood non diabetic range 25 - 44 Mine was 44 so top level does this mean I am on the edge of diabetes? If I had not fasted would I have been over the non diabetic level?

Serum vitamin D24.4 in the deficient range..............GP has prescribed 3 months of vitamin D3 10,000 IU should I do anything when I take it, can I take it with Levo and Ramapril?

Full blood count............Normal no action.

Normal ranges in brackets.

Total white blood cell count..................10 (4.0 - 10.0 )

Red blood cell count.............................4.84 ( 3.80 - 4.80)

Haemoglobin estimation.......................148 g/L (120 - 150 )

Haematocrit..........................................0.45 ( 0.36 - 0.46 )

Mean corpuscular volume....................94 fl ( 83 - 101 )

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin...........30.5 ( 27.0 - 32.0 )

Mean corpuscular Hb. conc.................325 g/L ( 315 - 345 )

Platelet count.......................................249 ( 150 - 410 )

Neutrophil count...................................6.4 (2.0 - 7.0 )

Lymphocyte count...............................2.6 ( 1.0 - 3.0 )

Monocyte count...................................0.6 (0.2 - 1.0 )

Eosinophil count..................................0.1 ( 0.0 - 0.5 )

Basophil count.....................................0.1 ( 0.0 - 0.1 )

Bone profile...........Normal no action.

Serum alkaline phosphatase.............58 ( 30 - 100 )

Serum albumin..................................41 ( 35 - 48 )

Serum calcium..................................2.33 ( 2.15 - 2.60 )

Corrected serum calcium level.........2.31 (2.15 - 2.60 )

Calcium corrected for Albumin

Plasma glucose level.......................5.3 (2.8 - 6.0 )

Normal no action

Liver function test

Normal no action

Serum ALT level..............................28 ( 0 - 35 )

Serum total bilirubin level................15 ( 0 - 17 )

Serum lipids

Satisfactory

Serum cholesterol ..........................5.1 mmol/L

Serum triglycerides.........................1.4 mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesrterol level.........1.51 mmol/L

Serum LDL cholesterol level..........3 mmol/L

Serum cholesterol /HDL ratio...........3.4

Renal profile

Satisfactory

Serum sodium................................142 ( 132 - 146 )

serum potassium...........................4.1 ( 3.5 - 5.0 )

Serum urea level............................2.9 (2.5 - 6.7 )

Serum creatinine............................85 ( 45 - 104 )

GFR calculated abbrevited MDRD.........61 ml/min/1.73m*2

Can you tell if my cholesterol is good, not good or ok!

Huge thanks to anyone clever and brave enough to have a look :)

Last edited by

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you had not fasted the test would of been invalid as it is a fasting test

  • Yes that's what I thought, yet the lady taking blood said it was not, and I felt a bit daft as I had to ask the GP if I needed to fast and she said if you want to it is better ??????????? Does anyone know their job?

  • Cholesterol is fine..... couldn't see B12 - Iron - Folate - Ferritin. VitD VERY low so hopefully your dose prescribed by your Doc will help. Hopefully he has prescribed D3 and NOT D2... VitD is fat soluble - so eat something fatty with the pill - maybe some Greek yogurt ?

    Am sure someone else will be along later with more knowledge about the other tests....

  • Oh yes you are right and yet I am sure it was on the form to test for those, thanks for advice on eating with Vit D and yes it is Vit D 3 she has prescribed :) Thank you Marz!

  • :-)

  • Ferritin and folate not done when they should be because they are vital

    cholesterol is OK but could be lower

    ALT is towards top of its range very common in hypothyrioids

    Blood glucose result is also typical of hypothyroid yet if they do a full glucose tolerance test it will come out perfectly ok

  • Sorry to ask but what is ALT? Is it it pointless telling me ;)

  • The alanine aminotransferase (ALT) test measures the amount of the enzyme in the blood. ALT is found mainly in the liver, but also in smaller amounts in the kidneys , heart, muscles, and pancreas .

    When I had my bloods taken for my private blood tests on Monday, I asked the phlebotomist if it should/could be stored in the fridge before I took it to the post office: "I don't know" was the answer ;-)

  • Ah right ok thank you Hypnoteq! LOL where do these people learn their job, ladybird books?

  • :-) :-)

  • Its mainly a liver enzyme and for some reason its often raised in hypothyroid/hashimotos patients

  • Lady Bird books would probably be more informative - or even "I Spy" books might help them to see more!! XX

You may also like...