New Test Results

Dear All please can you guys look over my test results and let me know

Thank you

11/03/2015

Bone Profile

Serum Calcium 2.30 mmol/L ( 2.15 - 2.60 )

Corrected Serum Calcium 2.30 mmol/L ( 2.17 - 2.55 )

Serum Albumin 39g/ L ( 35 - 50 )

Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 27 IU/L ( 36 - 126 ) LOW

Serum Total Protein 70 g/L ( 64 - 83 )

Liver Function Test

Serum Albumin 39g/ L ( 35 - 50 )

Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 27 IU/L ( 36 - 126 ) LOW

Serum Total Bilirubin level 10 umol/L ( 2 - 22 )

ALT/SGPT Serum level 6 IU/L (10 - 35 ) LOW

Serum Total Protein 70 g/L ( 64 - 83 )

Renal Profile

Serum Sodium 139 mmol/L (136 - 145 )

Serum Potassium 3.6 mmol/L ( 3.6 - 5.0 )

Serum Urea level 2.9 mmol/L (2.0 - 7.8 )

Serum Creatinine 69 umol/L (59 - 102 )

GFR calculated abbreviation MDRD 87 ml/min/1.73m 2

will be filled as 87 ml/min/1.73m*2

Full Blood Count

Haemoglobin estimation 126 g/L ( 115 - 165 )

Total white Cell count 5.3 10*9/L ( 4.0 - 11.0 )

Platelet Count 213 10*9/L ( 150 - 400 )

Mean Corpuscular volume (MCV) 85.4 fL ( 76.0 - 98.0 )

Mean Corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) 27.9 pg ( 26.0 - 32.0 )

Mean Corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 327 g/ L ( 310 - 360 )

Haematocrit 38.6 % ( 37.0 - 47.0 )

Red Blood cell distribution width 13.7 % ( 11.0 - 14.0 )

Neutrophil Count 2.0 10*9/L (2.5 - 7.5 ) LOW

Lymphocyte Count 2.8 10*9/L ( 1.4 - 4.0 )

Monocyte Count 0.4 10*9/L ( 0.0 - 0.8 )

Eosinophil Count 0.0 10*9/L ( 0.0 - 0.4 ) LOW

Basophil Count 0.0 10*9/L ( 0.0 - 0.2 )

Serum Oestradiol level 288 pmol/L ( 40 - 720 )

Serum 25-HO Vit D3 level 163 mol/L

<30 nmol/L deficient

30 - 50 nmol/L may be inadequate in some people

>50 nmol/L sufficient for majority population

LH/FSH

Serum LH level 7.0 u/L ( 0.8 - 11.4 )

Serum FSH level 3.8 u/L ( 2.6 - 9.5 )

Thyroid Function Test

Serum TSH level 2.41 mu/L ( 0.30 - 5.00 )

Serum free T4 level 11.3 pmol/L ( 8.8 - 18.8 )

Serum Ferritin 47 ug/L ( 15 - 200 )

Serum ferritin maybe raised due to an acute phase response and thus may mask low serum concentrations assoc. with iron deficiency

B12 /folate level

Serum vitamin B12 1062.0 ng/L ( 179.0 - 1162.0 )

Serum Folate 9.6 ug/L ( 2.8 - 12.4 )

Testosterone + SHBG female

Free androgen index 2.1 ( 0.1 - 5.5 )

Serum Testosterone 1.4 nmol/L ( 0.5 - 3.0 )

Serum sex hormone binding glob 66 nmol/L ( 28 - 150 )

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi storm, I won't be much help here but a few things. Your D level seems very high. I think I might stop supplementing if you are and would love to know how you achieved that. Since they don't give a high range, I still believe you may be overdoing and it can be toxic.

    I've read many reports here with low white cells similar to yours. I don't know why but you are not alone.

    Sometimes the volume of blood you have when you have blood drawn makes things appear differently so I don't think small amounts over or under may not have much meaning.

    You must be supplementing with B12 so that would make it read high and the folate as well.

    The other LOWs you have marked, you could google separately and see what wikipedia tells about them.

    I would not be feeling good with your TSH and T4 counts. Maybe you should look into an increase or perhaps try to increase your ferritin since it is an aid in converting T4 to FT3.

  • Hi Heloiuse

    Thank you for replying Vit D I take once a week, Capsules from my GP, I am not supplementing B12, but B Complex.

    I am not on any Thyroid meds at the moment, so I can't increase anything however I the GP have given me liquid iron so hopefully that will help it.

  • Since you are not on thyroid hormone, I wonder if you can work on your immunity and possibly avoid it. I had posted videos by a functional neurologist which were short videos about 22 specific low thyroid issues. The new video is by a doctor who tells all the various things that pull down thyroid function. I think it is worthwhile watching because you are still on the brink unless you have had specific antibody testing.

  • thankyou so much for sharing this. So educational and really helped me understand my body. :)

  • Thank you

You may also like...