help with bloods

serum sodium 136mno/l (135 - 145)

serum potassium 4.24mno/l (3.5 - 5.0)

serum creatininne 57 umol/l (60 -124) low

serum albumin 37 g/l (35 -50 )

serum alkaline phosphatase 40 u/l (30 - 105)

AST serum level 22u/l (7 - 35)

serum total bilirubin level 7 umo/l (1 - 21)

serum gamma GT level 27 u/l (5 - 50)

serum total protein 70 g/l (60 - 80)

heamoglobin estimation 141 g/l (115 - 165)

red blood cell 4.53 10*12/l (3.8 5.8)

packed cell volume 0.417 (0.370 -0.470 )

mean corpusular volume (MCV) 92.0 fl (83 - 101)

mean corpusc hb conc (MCHC)339 g/l (315 -360)

total white cell count 8.3 10*9/l (4.0 - 10.0

neutrophil count 5.91 10*9/l (2.0 - 7.0)

lymphocyte ount 1.48 10*9/l (1.0 - 3.0 )

monocyte count 0.62 10*9/l (0.2 - 1.0)

eosinophil count 0.22 10*9/l 0.00 - 0.1

basophil count 0.7 10*9.l (0.0 -0.1)

plattelet count 319 10*9/l (150 - 400)

mean platelet volume 7.8 fl

percentage neutrophils 71.2%

percentage lymphoocytes 17.8%

percentage monocytes 7.5%

percentage eosinophils 2.6%

percentage basophils 0.9%

serum TSH level 21 u/ml (0.35 -6.9) high

HbA1c level IFFCC standerdised 42 mnol/molhb (26 - 43)

plasma glucose level 7.1mnol/l (3.3 -6.0) high

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mandy,

    Having a low level of blood creatinine indicates nothing more than an efficient and effective pair of kidneys.

    netdoctor.co.uk/ate/liveran...

    Your HbAC1 is high in range and with your elevated fasting plasma glucose it may indicate pre-diabetes or diabetes. I think you should discuss this with your GP to see whether dietary/lfestyle changes may improve levels or whether treatment is required.

    diabetes.co.uk/what-is-hba1...

    The diagnosis of diabetes is usually made if the fasting plasma glucose is 7.0mmol/l or above, or if the random level is greater than 11.1mmol/l.

    Cut off levels for diagnosis may vary a little between different hospital lab units.

    If your doctor has not specifically mentioned diabetes to you, it's possible there is still uncertainty as to the diagnosis and further investigation may be required.

    netdoctor.co.uk/ate/diabete...

  • thank you Clutter

    the low creatinine is a relief as did get quite worrried

    ive had high readings on glucose the last 3 blood tests and drs have said its high but not high enough for treatmet, they suggested dietry and exercise changes

    diet i can do but exersice is near to impossible at the moment

    dr allways tell me everything fine on bloods

    when i called last week for redults i was told routine appointment was needed with nurse for glucose levels and i need to see dr for thyrroid but a phone consultation was arranged and i was told my glucose was good and to start taking 75mcg thyroxine

  • It always amazes me that they will do allllllllll those test, but won't do FT4 and FT3. It really does seem like some kind of conspiracy. OK. I'm paranoid. But that's another hypo symptom. And just because you're paranoid blah blah blah. lol

    Anyway, your TSH is way high. Are they treating you in any way?

    Hugs, Grey

  • Hi Grey

    i had a phone consultation and was told to take 75mcg levo

    im on week 3 of NDT and 7 days on 1 grain

  • OK, that's good then! :) Pity you can't get your Frees tested, though. TSH is not a good test to dose by.

  • my drs wont check anything if they can help it

  • OH, same here! That's why I self-treat and dose by symptoms. The thing is, if your doctor is altering your dose by TSH only, he may keep you ill, or make you worse! You need to be aware of that and refuse a reduction in dose if you are still feeling unwell.

  • im self medicating so will go by how i feel, dr dont know yet but will soon

  • lol Good idea! :)

  • jut noticed sodium and potassium are dropping

    7 months ago

    sodium 137

    potassium 4.3

    both same ranges as above

    is that good or bad?

    what can i do to make them better?

You may also like...