Thyroid UK
87,610 members102,320 posts

Thyroid - Results from recent blood test with Medichecks

Thyroid Check UltraVit 06 Dec 2017

I note that you have a thyroid condition but it is not clear from your notes what this is and whether you are taking medication for it.

Your thyroid stimulating hormone, thyroxine and T3 are all normal which suggest healthy thyroid function.

Your thyroglobulin antibodies are positive. This can be associated with autoimmune thyroid disease and in particular Hashimoto’s disease.

Your thyroid peroxidase antibodies are normal.

Your levels of vitamin B12 and folate are normal.

Your vitamin D levels are bordering on insufficient. This may progress to vitamin D insufficiency or deficiency if you don’t take steps to increase your vitamin D levels.

We recommend supplementing with 400 - 800 iu of vitamin D per day for twelve weeks. If you are already taking vitamin D then I recommend that you increase your dose.

Your CRP level is normal, indicating normal levels of inflammation in the body.

Your ferritin level is normal.

Dr Sam Rodgers

MBBS MRCGP

THYROID CHECK ULTRAVIT

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.26 mIU/L 0.27

-

4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.3 pmol/L 12.00

-

22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 75.3 nmol/L 59.00

-

154.00

FREE T3 4.49 pmol/L 3.10

-

6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *198.000 IU/mL 0.00

-

115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00

-

34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 77.3 pmol/L 25.10

-

165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.66 ug/L 2.91

-

50.00

25

OH VITAMIN D 57.3 nmol/L 50.00

-

200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25

-

49

Normal Range 50

-

200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP

-

HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.5 mg/l 0.00

-

5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 113 ug/L 30.00

-

40

I would appreciate your views on these tests. This case is 40 yrs old I have complained of brain fog /depression .To me the thyroid has been malfunctioning for all of this time , I was diagnosed in 1994 with an overactive gland received RAI which made it underactive and I complained that I felt a lot worse but because the hospital. blood test showed I was within the range I was discharged. Since 1994 I have been on 100mcg of Thyroxine now down to 75mcg.

I am very disheartened by this report because once again the doctor at Medichecks says that my Thyroid is healthy within the range which is exactly the same level of conversation as the NHS. I got their details from the Thyroid UK website so what is different about them.

Thank you

13 Replies
oldestnewest

You would have been very unlikely to get all these tested through your GP, especially the thyroglobulin and the FT3.

This report has highlighted the need to supplement vitamin D and you've been given advice.

Your TSH is a little higher than the level at which many people feel well. You might benefit from a dose increase back up to 100mcg to get your TSH nearer to 1. Your FT3 and FT4 are quite low.

Thyroglobulin antibodies are likely connected to Graves disease.

Other people with experience with T3 may be able to advise on including a little T3 to increase FT3 level.

Reply

delboy25

I have found that it's not really worth getting the comments from the doctors connected with these tests, they will have been NHS trained and they toe the same NHS line as your GP (see how they use the word 'normal' a lot and the amount of Vit D supplement they've recommended is ridiculously low!) so you expect to get the same comments about the thyroid results as your GP would give.

When on Levo, the aim is for a TSH of 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their reference ranges. Your TSH is too high at 2.26 and your total T4 is very low showing you're not receiving enough replacement hormone. Your FT4 too low at 13.3 and your FT3 is also low at 4.49 and this will be because your FT4 is low. You need your Levo increasing. It's not possible to say if you would benefit from T3 at this stage, you would need to get your TSH low enough (1 or below) for FT4 to be in the upper part of it's range, and then we will be able to see how well you are converting.

**

I'm not an expert on Active B12 but 77.3 in a range of 25.10 -165.00 is less than half way and personally I would want mine higher.

**

Your folate at 4.66 ug/L in a range of 2.91 -50.00 is very low, it should be at least half way through it's range. A good B Complex containing 400mcg methylfolate will help raise that, eg Thorne Basic B.

**

Vit D at 57.3 nmol/L is too low. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. You could supplement with 5000iu D3 for 3 months then retest. Fingerprick test vitamindtest.org.uk/ costs £28 if that is all you need testing.

When taking D3 we also need it's important cofactors

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Ferritin isn't dire, it needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, but preferably half way through it's range. Eating liver regularly can help raise ferritin, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and include lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

1 like
Reply

I agree with SeasideSusie you are getting "official " view from Medichecks GP, but thyroid patients in the majority find they need TSH lower, FT4 and FT3 higher

Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase (as a trial if necessary)

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org. print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Plus all your vitamins are on the low side, supplementing as outlined by SeasideSusie would likely help improve uptake

If after dose increase and improving vitamin levels that FT3 still remains low then you may need to look at adding small dose T3 and/or try strictly gluten free diet

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists too

dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org

Reply

Thank you for your reply .

I was referred by my GP 2 years ago for the last 2 years I have seen 3 different Endocrine doctors and 2 endocrine nurses. I have been on 100 mcg for 23 years but in the last 2 years they have experimented by altering the Levothyroxine from 75 to 100 to 125 mcg and they say my blood tests show all three elements are in the normal range

In Jly 2016 on dosage of 100mcg

TSH 0.5 0.30 to 6.00

Free T4 19.8 10.00 to 22.00

Free T3 5.1 3.6 to 6.4

On instruction from Consultant alternated dosage 100mcg one day next day 125mcg

Blood test Nov 2016

TSH 0.22 0.30 to 6.00

Free T4 17.6 10.00 to 22.00

free T3 4.7 3,6 to 6.4

Blood Test August 2017 on 75mcg

TSH 0.55 0.30 to 6.00

Free T4 15.1 10.00 to 22.00

No T3 reading

November 2017 hospital said all elements of Thyroid within the range so fatigue is not caused by Thyroid. Case discharged- Now been put on anti- depressants by my GP . For the last 23 years I have altered the dosage from 75 to 125 mcg and I am now rock bottom.

If I have Hashimotos then all elements of Thyroid will be in normal range .

40 years is too long to be unwell. I am way past altering dosages. My GP was against this blood test with Medichecks and told me I was wasting my money that all 11 elements have already been checked -so I will not be going back to my GP because I am fed up going over and over the same ground .

Reply

If you can afford it a private consultation with a T3 friendly endo would probably gain you a prescription for small dose of T3 in combination with your current T4

But you need to get vitamin levels up first and perhaps just try a higher dose of T4

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org

Reply

Hello SlowDragon.

Thank you for your reply

I have increased my level of Levo from 75mcg to 100mcg this morning

Will start to take Vit D3 spray used Better You in past

Not sure how to increase B12 not prepared to approach GP he was against blood test with Medichecks said I was wasting my money also never heard of Thyroid UK doubted it was better than advice given by Royal College of Physicians and any university research.

Will increase Magnesium using Better You Magnesium spray

Folate is low good quality B complex recommended Thorne Basic B mentioned.

Will also have to work on increasing ferritin and iron

Would be so much easier if I could increase all of the above with one tablet but not as simple as that.

Will contact Dionne Fulcher for name of thyroid specialist who is T3 friendly.

Derek.

1 like
Reply

As well as good quality vitamin B complex it may be good idea to also take sublingual B12 lozenge daily. Jarrow do 1000mcg dose

Or Better You do B12 spray too.

Personally I like Igennus Super B complex. Dose is two tablets daily, you can start with one tablet and not necessarily ever take two unless feel you need it. B vitamins need taking in morning.

Ferritin, if you like liver eating it once a week should boost levels. Look at liver pate too, or hiding in chilli or shepherds pie or bolognaise if don't like it much

Reply

Hello Slowdragon.

Thanks for your reply and for all the information..Much appreciated

Reply

Delboy ~ 40 years is way too long, you're right and I don't blame you at all for giving up on your GP ~ I am in a similar position, as are many on here unfortunately. But there is hope and there are links to so much information/studies on here and you will find the answers ~ it just takes a little time to sift through and make the connections to your own condition ~ we are all different, a fact GPs completely ignore and this is why some of us get left behind, at the mercy of the dreaded 'normal' blood results. You have been ill for a long time and if you feel it is because of your thyroid then you are probably right! It's just difficult to take on board that a trusted medical profession could get it so wrong, but once you take responsibility for your own health with the help of this excellent forum things will hopefully change for you, as it has for others. It has given me great hope and although like you, I am not yet well, I am nevertheless much improved since taking advice from here regarding vitamins and minerals, gluten, etc. and when I have further tests soon (expensive for me as I've not worked in ages) I will be looking to source some T3 for myself as a trial. It's a soul destroying business and a complete waste of life, but I hope there is a light at the end of the tunnel ~ for both of us!

I wish you all the best in your quest ~ stay positive!

Mamapea x

1 like
Reply

Hello Mamapea

Thank you for your reply

It is not just my GP it is also all the consultants that I have seen over 40 years both consultant physicians and 5 psychiatrists. The way I feel this constant physical and mental fatigue is definitely not the mind affecting the body . The more I read on this website the more I am convinced it is Hashimoto's disease.

I started high dosage vitamin tablets quite recently and I have ordered T3 from abroad this morning . I believe there is a discussion in the English parliament on the 15th December generated by Thyroid Uk.

I hope that you continue to progress and that you are able to take T3 on board very soon.

Best wishes

Reply

Delboy ~ I'm pleased you have sourced T3 ~ it may well be the answer for you. This nonsense with the NHS and pharmaceutical companies is nothing short of criminal!

I too have seen many consultants and even a psychiatrist all to no avail ~ I could wallpaper my house with all the useless prescriptions for antidepressants, etc. it's so ridiculous and such a waste of resources ~ I was the happiest person alive when I first became ill.

I'm glad you've found Thyroid UK ~ you will be given good guidance re dosage/symptoms and more importantly, be off the merry go round of misdiagnosis and inappropriate drugs. My health has deteriorated as a result of both.

I use the Better You sprays ~ the B12 one has worked very well for me, and the Vit D one was a life saver when tablets and injections completely failed ~ I became very deficient and suffered bone problems, but all good now. I heard they were making a Vit D and Vit K2 combined which would make life easier but haven't come across it yet.

I will be embarking on my T3 trail very soon in an effort to get rid of the awful pain/depression I continue to suffer on Levo, with my 'normal' blood results ~ and thank you for your kind wishes ~ same to you.

Mamapea x

Reply

Hello Mamapea,

Thank you for your e-mails.

I did receive a post from a fellow member Quasarlis 2 weeks ago telling me that he orders his T3 from UnitedPharmacies UK. He bought 600 tablets and paid £70 for them and only had to wait 1 week for them to be delivered.

They are actually based in Hong Kong. Because I do not know if T3 will work on me I am not prepared to buy that quantity. The brand is Tiromel . I went to order last night the cost for 100 25mcg tablets is £10.49 plus shipping fee of £8 and a charge of £25 to send the money electronically by international wire transfer.

I think I will do more research on suppliers there is a section on the Thyroid UK website on various brands and I will see the local pharmacy about ordering but I expect them to say I need a prescription . I have sent an e-mail this morning to Dionne Fulcher at Thyroid UK asking her to recommend a private T3 friendly doctor. T3 has to work because whatever I have I cannot get out of it on my own.

I have used Better You before to buy Vit D and Magnesium.

I will try B12 as you suggest- been on Jarrow sublingual B12 since last Friday but not noticed any improvement .

Thank you for mentioning Diogenes- I have read several of the posts it definitely gives you heart. I sense there will be a major breakthrough soon with regard to the elements to be tested and the massive attitude problems we have with NHS doctors .

Best wishes.

1 like
Reply

PS ~ see Diogenes post today ~ ever hopeful!

Reply

You may also like...