Log in
Thyroid UK
91,679 members105,986 posts

Medichecks Results

Hi all,these are my results and ranges from Medichecks,they have said all is normal,I am taking 100 mcg Levo at present.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.61 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.700 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

FREE T3 4.45 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 114.000 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *350 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

ACTIVE B12 112.000 pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 10.12 ug/L 2.91 -50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 57.9 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.15 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

FERRITIN 140 ug/L 30.00 -400.00

22 Replies
oldestnewest

The most obvious thing is your very high TPO antibodies

Did you know you have Hashimoto's?

Are you on strictly gluten free diet, if not you are likely to benefit, but ask GP for coeliac blood test firsts, or get one online (£19)

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Vitamin D is too low. Are you supplementing? Vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function of Hashimoto's

Folate also on low side. You might benefit from a good quality vitamin B complex. One with folate in, not folic acid

Only start one supplement or make one change at a time

1 like
Reply

Aiming to improve vitamin D to around 100nmol. Trial and error what each person needs as dose to increase levels and then likely to need ongoing maintenance dose

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk £29 postal kit from NHS (if doesn't tie in with repeating Medichecks)

Read up about importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 when supplementing vitamin D

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

be a good idea to repeat Medichecks test 2-3 months after improving vitamins and going strictly gluten free

You may need to adjust Levothyroxine dose, as result of improvements to vitamins and gut health

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon,I will look into this,this is the note Ihad with my results :

Dear Anthony,

Please see my comments below regarding your Thyroid Check Ultravit

I understand you are hypothyroid and take levothyroxine

Your thyroid stimulating hormone is in the normal range which suggests that your levothyroxine dose is correct.

Your thyroid antibodies reveal no evidence of autoimmune thyroid disease.

Your levels of vitamin B12, folate and vitamin D are normal.

Your CRP level is normal, suggesting low levels of inflammation within the body.

Your ferritin level is normal indicating healthy iron stores.

I am confused because it says no evidence of autoimmune thyroid disease ?

Thanks for your reply

Reply

Haynton

We are seeing ever increasing incorrect comments from Medichecks lately.

If I were you, I would contact them about this comment:

"Your thyroid antibodies reveal no evidence of autoimmune thyroid disease."

Ask how your TPO antibodies of 350, where the upper limit is 34, can be classed as "no evidence of autoimmune thyroid disease"

When they tell you they have made a mistake, ask them to explain how such a mistake can be made.

You could tell them that you have discussed your results with ThyroidUK and they have advised you that this level of TPO antibodies confirms autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

I am finding it quite worrying that we are seeing so many incorrect comments and even strange results lately from Medichecks, and considering they are one of our recommended labs I am wondering whether we should continue advising members to use them.

5 likes
Reply

SSS that’s an excellent point you make regarding referring people to medicheck. Shouldn’t thyroid U.K. approach Medicheck with recent issues?

Surely Medicheck get a considerable amount of traffic from TUK and therefore wouldn’t want to loose business, so isn’t it only fair that they are given a chance to respond to recent criticism?

Whatever the problem is hopefully they can sort it out so that members can be confident in the results and comments they get?

Kindest regards 💐

3 likes
Reply

Thanks,will do

Reply

Haynton

Can you let us know what they say please.

Reply

Yes ,will do

1 like
Reply

My last results from Medichecks stated my Active B12 was very near top of range but my recent blood test at G.P. surgery was 385, so I found this confusing. I did put a question on the P.A. forum and they said that the blood test can be inaccurate and there is no need for it to be over 500 as is advised on this forum.

I have to go out now but I will post the link to the post on my return as, I am still concerned about accuracy of the Active test.

1 like
Reply

Lucy

I don't know enough about it to know how you compare Active B12 with Serum B12.

The advice on this forum about level of serum B12 follows the advice of Sally Pacholok in her book "Could it be B12" where she says

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Reply

Hi

here the link to the question I posted on P.A. forum.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

Lucylocks.

1 like
Reply

Lucy

A rather rude reply in that thread says

unfortunately a lot of people on the thyroid forum keep regurgitating the nonsensical idea that everybody should have B12 levels above 500.

Maybe the member concerned would like to take this nonsensical idea up with Sally Pacholok who I quoted above and argue it out with her. The people on the thyroid forum didn't make up that level, it was taken directly from Sally's book.

Most of the members of the PA forum aren't experienced in Hypothyroidism any more than most members of the Thyroid forum aren't experienced in PA or B12, but I doubt anyone on the thyroid forum would be so rude as to reply in such a manner if any of them commented on thyroid results. It's because of comments like that above that I stopped directing members here to the PA forum some time ago.

1 like
Reply

Totally agree with you Susie, about the rude reply, I was also shocked about it.

I was actually going to post it here when I first received it but thought it would cause a lot of upset so left it.

Reply

The people on the PA forum, for the most part, are not hypo. They don't understand the links between low B12 and hypothyroidism.

Reply

Hi

I have just posted the link to my question on the PA forum, in my reply to Susie.

It does seem they do not understand the importance of B12 level and hypo.

Lucylocks.

1 like
Reply

Definitely contact them and ask why they think TPO antibodies of 350 indicates no autoimmune disease

That's clearly completely wrong. They should apologise and give you a discount for future test

3 likes
Reply

Yes they definitely need to respond to this and resolve it.

3 likes
Reply

Thanks ,will contact them asap

1 like
Reply

It's worrying that members are reporting errors in Medichecks tests whilst the forum is actively 'advertising' thyroid thursday

I recently spent nearly £600 on tests for my two daughters and myself which I'm now concerned was a waste of money and more to the point could discourage necessary supplementation (which i have to battle with them to take!)

Are there any such reports of poor results from other suppliers such as genova?

1 like
Reply

Hi all,I have had a reply from Medichecks and they could not apologise enough about the error and their Director has spoken to the Doctor concerned and promise this will not happen again.This was part of reply:

It was identified that your Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody result was not taken into account when reviewing your results, leading to a different interpretation of your results being given.They are sending me another test free of charge

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the update Haynton.

1 like
Reply

No problem Seaside Susie

Reply

You may also like...