Test Results - Underactive Thyroid: As advised... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,926 members120,442 posts

Test Results - Underactive Thyroid

Debbie-M
Debbie-M
12 Replies

As advised below in the post, I had the Thyroid Check / UltraVit with Medichecks and now have the results as detailed below. So it seems that the TSH, T4, T3 are being managed by taking 100mg of thyroxine daily. My iron is a little low and I need to supplement with VitD. In which case I am none the clearer as to why I still have a foggy mind and feel really tired. Antibodies are very high however and I will likely need to see a nutritionist.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you. Debbie

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.02 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.36 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

*

155.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

*

115 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 123.000 pmol/L 37.50 - 188.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 7.39 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25

OH VITAMIN D 60.2 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.96 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 23.4 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

12 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Debbie-M

Your iron is more than a little low, I would say it's low enough for you to ask for an iron panel and full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work (although your doctor will be unaware of that).

Vit D needs to be 125nmol/L according to the Vit D Council.

Folate is on the low side, it should be at least half way through it's range (15.5+ with that range). Folate rich food and a good B Complex containing methylfolate (not folic acid) can help raise your level.

And here is another problem

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY: 155.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES: 115 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Your raised antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where the thyroid is attacked and gradually destroyed. The antibodies fluctuate and cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

You can possibly help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

2 likes
Reply
Debbie-M

It's really helpful to know I have Hashimoto's as this became a little confusing for me.

I'm so grateful for your advice and that I contacted you on this forum a couple of weeks ago. I will read more and consider next steps plus the supplements.

I am looking forward to seeing a nutritionist soon.

Thanks again.

Debbie

Reply
Debbie-M

can I just ask, if you know whether I can get access to say combination T4/T3 from the NHS or would I need to find a private doctor to prescribe that ? Or do the NHS only prescribe thyroxine? Any information would be helpful. Thank you

Reply
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Debbie-M

It's very difficult for new patients to get T3 on the NHS at the moment. You may be able to get a private prescription if a doctor agrees you need it.

But your results don't show that you need it, they don't show a conversion problem. Your FT4 is 73% through range and your FT3 is 61% through range. Your T4 : T3 ratio is 19.3÷5.36 = 3.6 : 1 and good conversion takes place when the ratio is between 3:1 and 4:1

It's your Ferritin that's the problem, it's far too low

restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

And you need to optimise your Vit D and Folate.

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Absolutely essential to test and supplement regularly to maintain these at optimal levels

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first. At same time request full iron panel test

Brain fog is often linked to gluten.

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply
Debbie-M
Debbie-M
in reply to SlowDragon

Again, thank you, very much appreciated.

It's a bit shocking to think my GP just told me that there's not a problem with my iron levels!!

I have printed all the advice above and will be reading further.

I had read about a gluten free diet earlier from another post so it's good to know that may well relate to me.

Thanks again, i'm so grateful for the information that has been passed to me on this forum.

Best wishes,

Debbie

Reply
Debbie-M
Debbie-M
in reply to Debbie-M

By the way, I do ferment raw milk and make my own Kefir.

I also make water Kefir and some other fermented soft drinks.

I've been doing this for two years so may protect my gut to a certain extent.

I was wondering if anyone knows anything about the herb Ashwagandha as it's meant to be good for adrenal and thyroid but maybe not Hashimoto's?

Thank you. Debbie

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Debbie-M

Don't mess with adrenals without testing cortisol levels first

Much better to address the cause....i.e. Thyroid problem

Adrenal imbalance is usually driven by thyroid

Medics don't learn about vitamins or know much about thyroid disease

Hence over 90,000 members on here

Gluten intolerance is extremely common

Low vitamins frequently need regular testing and supplementing to maintain to optimal levels

Reply
greygoose

Why do you want to see a nutritionist? I've seen three in my time, and they were about as helpful as doctors! It's not your diet that's wrong, it's your ability to absorb nutrients. You probably have low stomach acid, but I doubt a nutritionist would know anything about that.

3 likes
Reply
Debbie-M

Thank you.

I think I need specialist advice.

What type of health / alternative treatment I should seek I’m unsure.

If anyone can advise, please do let me know.

Thank you

Reply
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Debbie-M

greygoose won't have seen your reply as you didn't use the reply button directly below her message. I have alerted her now.

Reply
RockyPath

Hypothyroidism will produce anemia. I don't see rT3 on the test results. If you have impaired conversion of T4, which is an easily detected genetic condition, then you will feel poorly with nice-looking lab results.

Reply

You may also like...