Blood results advice

Good afternoon all,

I've just received my blood results from medichecks, as attached below with doctors commentary. Does this all make sense and should my Levothyroxine dose be lowered as a result?

I would really appreciate any comments or advice.

E.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 1.1 mIU/L 0.27- 4.20

FREE THYROXINE: *22.64 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4): 98.9 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3: 4.81 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY: 20.530 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES: 16.15 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12: 265 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM): *3.8 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D: *22.1 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY: 0.4 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN: 267.3 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

Doctors commentary:

We note your history of total thyroidectomy and use of levothyroxine 200 μg. You have told us that you are taking this test to investigate symptoms of an underactive thyroid that have persisted despite your thyroid stimulating hormone being in the normal range.

Your thyroid stimulating hormone is in the lower half of the normal range whilst your free thyroxine is a little high and your total thyroxine and free T3 are normal. This suggests that you are taking the correct dose of levothyroxine, possibly even a little too much. As the increase in free thyroxine is only slight I recommend arranging a thyroid check in 3 months to assess the trend, sooner if you develop symptoms of an overactive thyroid.

Your thyroid autoantibodies are normal.

You have normal levels of vitamin B12

You have low serum folate. I recommend checking your red cell folate to assess whether this is significant.

Your vitamin D levels show that you have vitamin D deficiency. This can mimic an underactive thyroid and will cause feelings of tiredness and body pain.

We recommend supplementing with 80 mcg (3200 iu) of vitamin D per day for twelve weeks. It is important to test your vitamin D levels regularly - many people in the UK are insufficient or deficient in this vital vitamin. We suggest that you repeat your vitamin D test in 8 -12 weeks to ensure that your levels have returned to normal. Once your levels have returned to normal then you can decrease your vitamin D supplementation to 10 mcg (400 iu) per day.

Your CRP level is normal, indicating normal levels of inflammation in the body.

Your ferritin level is normal.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just to add:

    I was recently toying with the idea of self-medicating T3. Based on the bloods above, noting my free T3, I take it I should be avoiding this approach?

  • I don't see why you should avoid it. Your FT3 is just slightly below mid-range, whilst most people need it up the top of the range to feel well. I think a reduction in T4, and a little T3 added, would benefit you enormously. :)

  • Thanks greygoose. I shall still pursue that avenue then, or at least give it some extra thought - as a start base I was thinking of lowering my Levo to 150ug and introducing 25mcg T3 split 12.5mcg AM & 12.5mcg PM.

    Is the Vit D and B12 something I need to start supplementing as per the doctor's commentary and should I take these results to my local GP - perhaps they can prescribe that?

    Appreciate your comments.

    E

  • I think 25 mcg is much too much to start on. More like a quarter tablet a day, and increase by a quarter after two weeks. Hormones have to be started low and increased slowly, or it's too much of a shock to the body.

    Your doctor might prescribe vit D3 - but probably not enough - and folic acid. But he won't prescribe B12 because it's in range.

  • OK thank you for the advice. I have an endo appointment coming up soon and will discuss my FT3 readings with them and see what they advise.

    I've taken your advice on board and if I do self-medicate T3 then I shall start at a lower dose and introduce it slowly. I'll make sure I get repeat bloods taken, so I can monitor and adjust the dose accordingly.

    I'll order myself some vit D and B12 now and will arrange to get my Folate (RBC) measured. Hopefully, I'm on the right path to getting some energy back!

    E

  • Do you have symptoms of low B12? If not, perhaps not a good idea to start supplementing. Why not pop over to the PA forum and ask their advise? :)

  • If you get the other things you have had tested to an optimal level and keep it there then that should help conversion from T4 to T3 where your problem lies. That should help your general health as well and you may fine you do not have to supplement with T3 or may be at a much lower dose but getting the other things good so t happen overnight, it takes time.

You may also like...