Thyroid UK
89,245 members103,750 posts

New Blood Test Results

Hi everyone, I posted my blood tests several months ago and received good advice that I should be treated with Levo and that I had Hashis. My Endo referred me back to my GP for continued care and monitoring of Thyroid as my TSH was 5.5 then 4.4, I was never told about fasting and early morning blood draw. Therefore, after 6 months I have had tests done again but early morning fasting ones.

Please see results below

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies Lev 468 ku/l <59 likely autoimmune thyroid under active would benefit from tx.

Serum TSH Level 6.03 mu/l (0.40 - 5.00)

Serum free T3 Level 4.98 pmol/l (2.60 - 5.70)

Serum Free T4 11.9 pmol/l (9.0 - 19.00)

Serum Total 25-OH VIT D level 65.1 nmol/l >50

Serum Magnesium level 0.94 mmol/l (0.7 - 1.00)

Serum Iron Profile

Serum Iron Level 18 umol/l (9.0 - 30.4)

Serum transferrin 3 g/l (1.7 - 3.6)

Transferrin saturation index 24% (12 - 45)

Serum Ferritin 30 ug/l (20 - 300)

Serum Vit B12 288 ng/l (150 - 620)

Serum Folate 7.8 ug/l (3.1 - 19.9)

Haemoglobin estimation 142 g/l (115 -165)

Total White Cell Count 5.9 10*9/l (4.0 - 11.0)

Platelet Count 248 10*9/l (150 - 450)

Red Blood Cell (RBC) count 4.78 10*12/l (3.8 - 4.8)

Haematocrit 0.412 (0.37 - 0.47)

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 86 fl (80 - 100)

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH) 29.7 pg (27.0 - 32.0)

Mean corpuscular Hb.conc. (MCHC) 345 g/l (315 - 350)

Red Blood Cell distribute width 12.4% (11.5 - 14.5)

Neutrophil count 3.2 10*9/l (2.0 - 7.5)

Percentage neutrophils 54% (40 - 75)

Lymphocyte count 2 10*9/l (1.0 - 4.0)

Percentage lymphocytes 33% (15 - 45)

Monocytes count 0.6 10*9/l (0.2 - 0.8)

Percentage monocytes 10% (2 - 10)

Eosinophil count 0.1 10*9/l (0.0 - 0.4)

Percentage eosinophils 2% (0 - 7)

Basophils count 0.1 10*9/l (0 - 0.2)

Percentage basophils 1% (0.0 - 2)

Sorry this is a long list, regarding Vit D I took 40,000iu for 8 weeks then maintenance dose currently 800iu daily.

Taking 1 ferrous glutamite tablet daily.

Also suffer with Acid Reflux which I feel has something to do with Hashi, not sure I should be on Lansoprazole 30mg daily.

I there any connection with this to Gallbladder issues please, I have a gallstone and get pain in middle centre of chest that radiates to centre of back between shoulder blades. Been unwell now for 20 months, seen ENT, ENDO & GASTRO with a normal Endoscopy. Just started eating GF cos of Hashis, due at Doctors tomorrow, can't cope with another fob off.

Thanks for ant help and advice you lovely people.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Christineblue,

Can you confirm whether or not you are taking Levothyroxine?

Reply

Hi Clutter, no they have not agreed to treat me as yet because my TSH level is regarded as normal for the NHS I.e. It's not 10. Going to battle this with GP

Reply

Christineblue,

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 468 means you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

The 'UK Guidelines for the Use of Thyroid Function Tests' state that, "There is no evidence to support the benefit of routine early treatment with thyroxine in non-pregnant patients with a serum TSH above the reference range but <10mU/L (II,B). Physicians may wish to consider the suitability of a therapeutic trial of thyroxine on an individual patient basis." If your TSH is above the range but less than 10, discuss a therapeutic trial of thyroxine with your doctor.

Dr A Toft, consultant physician and endocrinologist at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, has recently written in Pulse Magazine, "The combination of a normal serum T4 and raised serum TSH is known as subclinical hypothyroidism. If measured, serum T3 will also be normal. Repeat the thyroid function tests in two or three months in case the abnormality represents a resolving thyroiditis.2 But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured.

If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up."

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

If you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org Tuesday after the Thyroid UK conference.

VitD 65 is insufficient, around 100 is optimal. 800iu might have been sufficient to maintain vitD levels once they were optimal but isn't sufficient to optimise levels. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 6-8 weeks to raise levels and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days until April when you should retest.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

B12 288 is low. If you have symptoms of deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If you are not symptomatic you can raise B12 levels by supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin.

Full blood count is within range.

There is a connection with acid reflux and gallbladder disease and with gallbladder disease and hypothyroidism.

Reply

Thanks Clutter, will read the links you have kindly sent ne x

Reply

Hi Clutter I have read the link on B12, I can relate to quite a few of those symptoms so what should I be doing, is it likely that my GP won't see the problem if it's within range.

Reply

Hi Clutter,

Regarding supplements if I had all my vitamins and minerals at top of the ranges would my thyroid hormone levels automatically work and be absorbed without needing Levo treatment, also incorporating a gluten fee diet. Would my vitamins be absorbed better if I was not taking Lansoprazole these seem to be a first point of call for GPs to put you on these tablets, I was given them initially to treat H Pylori with antibiotics as well. Since then tested negative for that infection but GP and Gastro Doc have kept me on them, I have been diagnosed with Hashi Thyroiditis since this form of medication surely it should be reviewed now.

If they prescribe Levo would it work with my current levels.

Thank you for your help.

Reply

You may also like...