Full blood count

Haemoglobin estimation 153 g/L.......(130-180)

Total white cell count 7.4 10*9/L. (4.0-11.0)

Platelet count 241 10*9/L. (150-450)

Haematocrit. 0.46 (0.40-0.54)

Red blood cell (rbc) count 4.97 +10*12/L (4.50-6.50)

Mean corpuscular volume (Mcv) 92.9 fL (80.0-100)

Mean corpusc. Hemaglobin(mch) 30.9 pg (27.0-32.0)

Neutrophil count 3.5 10*9/L (1.8-7.7)

Lymphocyte count 3 10*9/L (1.0-4.8)

Monocytes count 0.2 10*9/L (0.0-0.1

Ferritin normal

Serum ferritin 211ug/L (30-400)

Blood haematinic levels -normal, no action

Serum vitamin b12 322 ng/L (246-700)

serum folate 2.8 ug/L (3.0-16.0

I hope this is a great help and I've done it right many thanks to all those that have helped me👍

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi,

    I think the full blood count is mostly fine. I noticed that the monocyte count is high. I found these links :

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    diagnose-me.com/symptoms-of...

    I'll leave it up to you to decide if any of the things mentioned are relevant to you.

    Your ferritin level is perfect.

    Your B12 and folate levels are too low and you need to supplement. The best form of oral B12 to supplement is methylcobalamin tablets. The two most popular brands are Jarrow and Solgar. It should be stuck under the tongue, under the top lip, or between teeth and cheek, and then allowed to dissolve as slowly as you can possibly manage. Don't suck or chew the tablet. An alternative is to buy methylcobalamin patches or sprays that go under the tongue. I've never used these so can't comment on them. If you buy the tablets I think 1000mcg per day should be sufficient.

    For folate supplementation, the best one to buy is methylfolate. Try and avoid folic acid. Take 400mcg per day.

    I've never bought methylfolate as a separate supplement. I've been taking a B Complex which contains all the B vitamins in it in their methylated form as opposed to the synthetic versions you get in cheaper supplements. I take this one - just one a day :

    Thorne Basic B Complex

    Another company does one that gets good reviews - Pure Encapsulations.

  • I should have mentioned, in connection with B12, being right at the top of the range or even over the range is not a problem because excess B12 is excreted in the urine.

    I don't think that very high folate levels are such a great idea though. You should aim to keep that in range.

  • Hi again I don't really understand fate levels do you know what I can do to lower folate levels please.

  • Your folate level is too low. You need to get it higher by supplementing. But you don't want to supplement so much that your folate level ends up being over the reference range you were given.

  • To humanbean many thanks for your quick reply and help which I'm most greatful. Do you think I might be best having the same as you. All would it be different in my case. It's ok I'm new to all this and just after some good advice.

    Ps I will check them company's out😀

    Pps I hope your not in to much pain and you have it sorted.

You may also like...