Test Results

Hiya can anyone help me to understand my test results please :)

Full blood count

Haemoglobin concentration 108 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]

Below low reference limit

Total white blood count 6.4 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Platelet count - observation 253 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

Red blood cell count 4.00 10*12/L [3.5 - 5.8]

Haematocrit 0.341 L/L [0.37 - 0.47]

Below low reference limit

Mean cell volume 85 fL [84.0 - 102.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 27 pg [28.0 - 33.0]

Below low reference limit

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 317 g/L [300.0 - 350.0]

Neutrophil count 4.2 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5]

Lymphocyte count 1.3 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.0]

Monocyte count - observation 0.7 10*9/L [0.1 - 1.5]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.1 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

Basophil count 0.0 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.15]

Serum ferritin level 8 ug/L [12.0 - 300.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 496 ng/L [190.0 - 800.0]

Serum folate level 5.7 ug/L [3.9 - 14.0]

Thyroid function test Serum TSH level was 5.1 mu/L.

Like (0)

Reply Like (0)

15 Replies

  • Ferritin, folate, b12 need supplementing and tsh is high. You may be a bit anaemic. How do you feel? Are you on treatment?

  • i've only been prescribed vitamin d 800iu a day and ferrous fumarate 210mg 3 x a day that's it, according to my doctor all the others results are normal! i even mentioned the d vit being a low dose but he said nope its fine :( im in the uk aswell if that makes any difference. Im constantly tired to the point where i could just sit on the sofa all day and do nothing, also have aches and pains etc x

  • Can you remember what your d results were? That dose will not correct a deficiency.

    Are you being treated with thyroid hormone?


    Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 22 nmol/L

    Reference ranges;

    < 15 nmol/L Consistent with severe deficiency

    15-30 nmol/L Consistent with deficiency

    31-50 nmol/L Consistent with insufficiency

    51-250 nmol/L Adequate

    > 500 nmol/L Risk of toxicity

    Not on any treatment for thyroid

  • Have a look at the treatment guidelines for deficiency: imperialendo.com/for-doctor...

    Your tsh is too high and if you continue to have symptoms you may want to ask for another test incl antibodies and t3/t4. You may have Hashimoto's.

  • 5.1 mu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

    its at the top end of the reference range but the doctor doesn't seem concerned, i'm back again in around 8 weeks time for another blood test, wonder what it will say then, like you say though its high, i thought so too.

  • Yes, it's within range (high if you're being treated, which is why I asked). If you're not already diagnosed they may want to wait for it to go right up to 10 or thereabouts before they'd routinely treat, but if you're symptomatic they may agree to give you a trial of levo, esp if your t3/t4 are low and if you have high antibodies.

  • think i will get my doc to check the t3/4 bet hes fed up with me lol.

  • Join the club lol. :-)

  • you are anaemic and a level of 8 will make you feel awful, l was on the same treatment as you for ferritin and vit d the iron tablets should take about a month and you should be retested after that to see if you are uptaking it properly, my vit d was 32 and after 6 months on the same treatment it did go up to 55 which is a good level and l still take the 800 a day but also ask to be retested after a few months again to make sure its working, your b12 isn't bad but levels should really be nearer 1000, l take jarrows 5000mcg lozenges you can get these from amazon, my symptoms of low ferritin were difficulty swallowing breathlessness fatigue pale, when you can hardly get upstairs without getting palpitations, don't underestimate the iron and how bad it can make you feel, it should be at about 80 to get the proper benefit from it, hope you feel better soon

  • did you take any other supplements with the iron and vit d, i always seem to feel ill with one thing or another and could fall asleep at the drop of a hat.

  • lm now on a therapeutic dose of iron all the time and as l say vit d 800 als0 l take 5000mcg lozenge b12 it will do you no harm you cannot overdose, l also take folic acid as my results were very similar to yours also and a vit c tablet I was taking spa tone liquid iron but it did not seem strong enough for me, l felt awful with the low iron it mimicked a panic attack and was very frightening until l was diagnosed, my b12 was 140 however so l did desperately need the lozenges l cant comment on thyroid my tsh was 2 which is pretty normal l have just done a private finger prick test for full thyroid with medichecks and await the results this company seems to be fairly good and do all sorts of tests, can be expensive depending on the test

  • id read that taking vit k2 and magnesium was a good idea along with the vit d, i was taking them for a few days and felt absolutely horrendous so there back in the draw for a while.

  • iv heard about the k2 but haven't looked into it, nor any others lm still trying to get to grips with the rest of it and do some private tests, doctors here don't treat unless you go below there sacred cut off point, probably a money thing, but they should look at symptoms also, you really should feel a lot better after your iron good luck

  • hope so :) thank you

You may also like...