Thyroid UK
87,797 members102,479 posts

Full iron blood test results / TSH/ free t3

Hi all

I have recently had some bloods done. In the last 2 months I reduced my ndt from 4 thyrogold x 150mg capsules to 1 capsule & added 62.5mcg t3 (cynomel). I was putting on weight and had hypo symptoms.

The results are

Haemoflobin concentration (Xa96v) 117 g/L (115.0-150.0)

Total white blood count 6.7 10*9/L (3.5-11.0)

Platelet count 295 10*9/L (140.0-400.0)

Haematocrit 0.376 ratio (0.36-0.46)

Red blood cell count 5.21 10*12/L (3.8-5.0)

Mean cell volume 72.2 fL (80.0-99.0)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 22.5pg (27.5-32.5)

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 311 g/L (310-350.0)

Neutrophil count 3.65 10*9/L (1.7-8.0)

Lymphocyte count 2.63 10*9/L (1.0-4.0)

Monocyte count - observation 0.29 10*9/L (0.2-0.8)

Eosinophil count - observation 0.15 10*9/L (0.04-0.4)

Basophil count 0.02. 10*9/L (0.02-0.1)

Nucleated red blood count 0.00 10*9/L

Serum iron level 9.0 umol/L (11.0-31.0)

Transferring saturation index 16% (12.0-55.0)

Transferrin level 2.2g/L (1.8-3.3)

Serum free T4 level 10.2 pmol/L (11..00-22.6)

Serum free triiodothyronine level 8.1pmol/L (3.5-6.5)

Serum TSH level <0.01 mu/L (0.2-4.0)

Please could anyone help me interpret them. I’m still putting on weight & having serious sugar cravings

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, you appear to have iron deficiency anemia. I read your other posts about struggling with iron levels. Did you see the new dosing advice recently? Less iron and every other day dosing seems to result in better absorption.

1 like
Reply

Your T3 is over range - I would cut back slightly on the T3 dose. Sorting out anaemia will help conversion of T4 to T3 .....

Reply

Hippyhappy234,

How long did you leave between last ThyroGold and Cynomel doses and blood draw?

Your GP should be treating you for iron deficiency anaemia. 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate daily is the usual dose for iron deficiency anaemia. Taking each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C will aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron needs to be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

Reply

You are so knowledgeable Clutter! I always enjoy reading your posts, I always learn something !

marin5

1 like
Reply

It was over 24 hours before medication & blood draw. I have recently reduced my T3 from 62.5mcg to 50 mcg & take it in 4 split doses.

Can I ask, when I take my T3, can food be taken around that time. So before or after within the hour

Reply

You may also like...