Hi All, any help please, I have been on 100 levo for two weeks (previously 125) in preperation to start my T3 T4 combo, advise on how I should start, my Endo suggests 5 micrograms of liothyronine twice daily + 50 mcg levothyroxine once a day been advised that this is much to low, this is my latest blood results:-


CRP 3.10 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 323.1 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.16 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 107.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 17.23 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.85 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 154.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 17.1 <115 kU/L


Vitamin D (25 OH) 72 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 405 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 23.41 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Cortisol (morning) 253 nmol/L with an ACTH of 21 ng/L

Corrected calcium was 2.3 with a PTH of 56

BLOOD TEST FEB 2012 on 25mcg Thyroxin

TSH Level 2.96 miu/L (0.27-4.20

T3 Level 4.3 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Serum cholesterol 6.8 mmol/L

Anti-TPO Antibodies 820 U/ml (0-150) HIGH will be filed as 43Gd.00 Thyroid peroxidase

antibody level 820 u/mL

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 13 U/ml (0 - 150) will be filed as 43G5.00 Thyroid autoantibodies 13 u/mL

Serum vitamin B12 436 ng/l (187-883) will be filed as 436 ng/L

6 Replies

  • Evieb,

    FT4 17.23 is mid-range and FT3 is low in range so I wouldn't reduce dose and would add 2 x 5mcg T3 to 100mcg Levothyroxine. TSH is low and will almost certainly become suppressed by adding T3.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism in the UK, Europe, USA and Canada. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    If you are able to get sun on your face and arms a few hours per week there is no need to supplement vitamin D until October.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000 so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin too.

    Folate is fine.

    I can't interpret results without ranges but calcium 2.3 is usually within range so there is unlikely to be a hypo or hyperparathyroidism.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter Thank you, I have been doing as you say for the past three days (sourced my own T3), haven't noticed any improvement apart from heat rush just after taking, how long should I stay on this dose? I have been taking B12 + B complex for the past two weeks + Magnesium and Selenium. I will look into Gluten free. since droping to 100 levo I have put back on the little bit of weight I had lost, when I drop from 125 to 100 my hair starts to fall out and I gain weight. When should I start to feel any improvement. I have appointment with Dr in 3 weeks time I know after all that has gone on with the T3 debate he won't let me have any.

  • Evieb,

    10mcg Liothyronine (T3) is equivalent to 30mcg Levothyroxine so hopefully the combined dose equivalent to 130mcg Levothyroxine will be fine for your hair and weight.

    It takes 3-3.5 days to get into the cells so you may start feeling some improvement any time now but it will take a few weeks for FT3 level to build up. Most people will feel well when FT3 is >5.0.

  • Clutter,

    Should I continue to split dose I take 5 + thyroxine early morning then the other 5 in the afternoon. Thanks for the links, are you gluton free if so did you find it hard ?

  • Evieb,

    I'd certainly continue to split dose for a few weeks. You might want to try 1 x 10mcg after that.

    I'm not gluten-free. I would have tried it to see if symptoms improved but wasn't aware of it at the time. Subsequent to thyroidectomy and RAI I no long have Hashimoto's and haven't any need to try g-f.

  • Thanks for prompt reply I will do as you say, lets hope I see an improvement in my symptoms.

You may also like...