Can someone read my blood test results please?

CRP 0.40 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 24.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH H 10.82 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 84.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 10.19 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.73 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 39.1 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 22.1 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 63 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 307 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 22.25 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • CRP 0.40 <5.0 mg/L

    CRP is an indicator of inflammation being present in the body. The fact that yours is low indicates that inflammation isn't an issue.

    TSH H 10.82 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

    T4 Total 84.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

    Free T4 L 10.19 12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 3.73 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

    I found in one of your other posts that you take 125mcg Levo per day. Since your TSH is so high and your Free T4 is under the range your Levo dose is clearly not enough and your GP should be raising your levo dose to 150mcg per day then re-test in 6 - 8 weeks. Your Free T3 is very low in range too, which is another indicator that your dose of thyroid meds needs to be higher.

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 39.1 <34 kIU/L

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 22.1 <115 kU/L

    Since the Anti-TPO antibodies are high this indicates that you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis i.e. autoimmune hypothyroidism. About 90% of people with hypothyroidism have this type. Many people with Hashi's feel better with a ruthlessly gluten-free diet. You can't be "almost gluten-free", you either are or you aren't. It can be difficult to get used to being gluten-free, but for most of us who do it the benefits make it worth it. If you get no benefits at all from being gluten-free after a three month trial you can go back to eating gluten if you want to.

    You will also get lots of helpful advice from Izabella Wentz on the subject of Hashi's. She is a sufferer herself and has a website, a facebook page, and has also written a book which is available on Amazon and has lots of good reviews. She calls herself the Thyroid Pharmacist.

    Ferritin 24.0 20 - 150 ug/L

    Your ferritin level (iron stores) is much too low. It needs to be substantially higher for your body to have a chance of converting T4 to T3, and low iron is exhausting anyway. Ferritin needs to be an absolute minimum of 70, but most of us feel best when it is around 80 - 100. Some people go a little bit higher than that.

    To raise ferritin you need to take iron supplements. Some people find them hard to tolerate. There are lots of different kinds available, so if you can't tolerate one kind try something different.

    If you eat meat, then eat liver (any kind), or black pudding a couple of times a week.

    When supplementing, note that the important thing is the iron content of the supplement - always check the packet information.

    Ferrous fumarate 210mg bought in a box of 84 - contains 69mg of pure (elemental) iron per tablet. Maximum dose is 1 tablet, 3 times a day.

    Ferrous sulfate (or sulphate) - usually contains roughly the same amount of iron as ferrous fumarate.

    Ferrous gluconate - contains roughly half the iron of ferrous fumarate.

    Ferrous (or iron) bisglycinate, often known as Gentle Iron - contains varying amounts of iron, usually about 20mg - 25mg per pill.

    Each dose of iron supplement should be taken with 500mg - 1000mg of vitamin C. Vitamin C helps the body to absorb iron. Iron supplements often cause constipation. Vitamin C in high enough doses causes diarrhoea. You need to adjust the dose of vitamin C to keep yourself comfortable.

    Iron supplements can be bought online or in pharmacies. In the UK the sale of the stronger iron supplements is up to the discretion of the pharmacist and they may insist on a prescription. Go to another pharmacy if this happens. If you get asked why you want them just say your iron levels have been tested and they are very low and your doctor has told you to buy your own supplements.

    Iron supplements interfere with the absorption of thyroid meds, so take them 4 hours apart.

    Iron in overdose is poisonous. Regular testing is essential - test every 2 - 3 months to start with, but then adjust frequency depending on how quickly you are absorbing the iron. Giving up gluten or otherwise changing your diet may speed up your absorption of iron. If you want to test your own levels for iron, then use this test - it is the cheapest test I've found that contains enough to be worth doing :

    medichecks.com/iron-tests/i...

    Post the results in a new post and ask for feedback.

  • Well you are so good thankyou so much. I am indeed Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I only know because an out of hours gp phoned me back, he asked for my results and he said I'm probably Hashimoto's amd need to see a endocrinologist. Amyway when I spoke to my gp she said well we dont ref to endocrinologist with thyroid problems. What a Pfaff we have to go through to get help. Soooo I'll wait until I get my copy of letter with the other gp suggesting referal to endocrinologist and ask agsin. Big thankyou ☺

  • Vitamin D (25 OH) 63 Deficient <25 nmol/L

    Insufficient 25 - 50

    Consider reducing dose >175

    Vitamin B12 307 Deficient <140 pmol/L

    Insufficient 140 - 250

    Consider reducing dose >725

    Serum Folate 22.25 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

    Your Vitamin D level is not bad but could be better. Most of us feel best when Vitamin D is around 100 nmol/L. Some people go as high as 150nmol/L. Note that some people don't tolerate vitamin D supplements at all and will have to rely on daylight, sunshine, and possibly lamps sold for the purpose made to increase Vitamin D levels artificially.

    You should supplement with 5000 iU vitamin D3 daily for 2 - 3 months. Then re-test. Once you have got your level up to about 100 nmol/L or a bit higher then reduce dose to 5000 iU three times per week, or take 2000 iU per day to maintain your level.

    Your Vitamin B12 and folate levels seem rather low to me. Ask the Pernicious Anaemia Society people on this forum (you'll have to join/follow the forum like you did with this one) what you should do about supplementing :

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Good luck. I hope you feel better soon.

  • I forgot to add a few things about supplementing Vitamin D, sorry.

    Vitamin D3 supplements raise the absorption of calcium from the diet. That calcium needs to be absorbed into bones and teeth. You don't want extra calcium in your soft tissues and lining your arteries.

    To achieve that the body needs vitamin K2 and magnesium.

    Vitamin K2 is available from supplement sites.

    Magnesium is too, but there are lots of different kinds of supplement and you need to choose the one that appeals to you.

    globalhealingcenter.com/nat...

    metabolics.com/blog/the-def...

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Some forms of magnesium supplement have a slight laxative effect. You might like this or you might not. Some magnesium supplements make people a little bit sleepy, so they are best taken in the evening.

  • Great to read thankyou so much for your help. I wish gp could be so informative but I don't think they have the time and some simply don't care.

    Thankyou so much 😊

  • Mostly they just don't know or don't want to understand.

  • Thankyou human bean. You've been very clear and very helpful. I hope the surgery will contact me Monday as now they have all if this new info. I certainly hope they help me now. Time will tell ☺

You may also like...