New Blood test results, trying to find a decent endocrinologist in Essex. please help

Biochemistry

CRP 2.90 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 66.8 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.73 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total H 147.7 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 H 24.06 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.39 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* H 38.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 7.52 Normal >15 Ratio

Borderline 12-15

Low <12

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 8.1 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 15.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 36 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 588 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate L 7.21 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Chloe30uk.

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended endocrinologists.

    You may be a little over medicated as FT4 is over range and this is probably why rT3 is high. Good news is that antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Folate is deficient. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid.

    Vitamin D 36 is very low. Most people are comfortable when vitD is around 100. I would supplement 7,500iu D3 for a couple of months then reduce to 5,000iu for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is suboptimal, 75-100 is optimal in your range. You can supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, sent you email for list of endocrinologists. I had my thyroid removed in 2001

  • I will copy what you have said and try and speak with my doctor about that! Thanks

  • Chloe30uk,

    I'm also thyroidless and was very unwell on Levothyroxine only but am well on Levothyroxine and T3. Ask your GP to refer you to one of the endocrinologists on the TUK list and ask for the addition of Liothyronine (T3) to a slightly reduced dose of Levothyroxine. Thyroidless patients don't always do well on Levothyroxine and the addition of T3 will help to ensure adequate levels of FT3 are achieved.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

    tiredthyroid.com/blog/2014/...

    eje-online.org/content/161/...

  • Thanks Clutter,

    Are there any endocrinologists in Essex? I like that Idea, but these were private blood tests through Blue horizon medical as my gp doesn't test for T3 in any form and will ignore that part of the results. I like the idea of adding T3 instead of being told i'm depressed and pre menopausal and overweight!

  • Chloe30uk,

    Well there will be endocrinologists in Essex but they may not be on the recommended list. It may be worth travelling to London to see someone from the TUK list.

  • ok I'll wait for the TUK list to come through. I've got a doctors appt on Tuesday to discuss all of this so be nice to say where I want to go...

  • Your rT3 is high because you don't convert very well, and all that unconverted T4 - unconverted into normal T3, that is - is then converted to rT3.

    Reducing your T4 and taking a little T3 would probably help you enormously, but might be difficult convincing your doctor of that!

    But, as Clutter says, you do need to optimise your nutrients, which might just help with conversion. :)

  • Thanks, interesting reply, had my thyroid removed in 2001. Those test results were from Blue Horizon medicals thyroid test plus 12, My doc won't even discuss them with me..

  • forgot to say had my thyroid removed in 2001.

You may also like...