Blood test results - help please x

Can someone please help me interpret my blood test results

Many Thanks xx

CRP 1.40 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 63.4 20 - 150 ug/L

TSH 3.55 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 90.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.29 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.20 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* 20.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 13.67 Normal >15 Ratio Borderline 12-15 Low <12

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 44.3 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 38.1 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin D (25 OH) 59 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 468 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 17.04 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • !. TSH too high you want it around 1.

    2. FT4 too low you want it higher

    3. FT3 too low you want it over 5

    4. Ferritin too low you want it half way in range.

    5. Vitamin D level too low you want it around 100nmol/L as you have another illness

    6. Vitamin B12 too low you want it at the top of the range.

    7. Folate too low you want it halfway in the range

    What medication are you on? What supplements are you taking? If you edit your post and add this information in then someone will give you proper advice on how to remedy this.

    Be aware as your ferritin, vitamin D, vitamin B12 and folate levels are in range you will need to self-supplement.

  • Serum B12 is a poor guide as to whether you have B12 problems. This is because it only tells a very small part of the story and doesn't give any guidance as to what is happening at the cell level. The full biochemistry and interactions with genetics is quite complex so people vary a lot in the levels that they actually need.

    B12 deficiency needs to be evaluated on the basis of symptoms.However, it may be difficult to evaluate symptoms if you have a thyroid problem as there is a huge overlap with thyroid

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    The levels above may or may not be adequate for the individual concerned.

    Some people respond to high levels in serum by shutting down mechanisms that make it available at the cell level - one study in Denmark identified that 30% of those being treated for B12 deficiency showed this response. Once it starts it means that you have to keep levels really high for enough to get through. I would really caution against just supplementing with high dose B12 unless symptoms have been properly evaluated and/or you really cannot get your GP to listen.

    Please see this pinned post from the PAS forum

    b12researchgroup.wordpress....

  • Thanks for the replies

    I am on 50mg of Levo. Was put on 5 years ago when trying to get pregnant. Gp said should t be on just my fertility doctor. But gp has now kept me on it.

    Just starting on supplements

    Probiotics

    Flora dix

    Selenium

    Vitamin c

    Any advice greatly appreciated

    Feeling tired all the time and putting on weight so determined to find a remedy

    Thanks

  • For vitamin D take 5,000IU of vitamin D3 for 12 weeks then take 5,000IU of D3 every other day as a maintenance dose. You should get retested after 3-4 months you will need to do this yourself as unless you are severely deficient - and you are not - the NHS doesn't retest you. City Assays does a finger prick test for £28. You want your level to be around 100nmol/L for optimal health.

    Take vitamin D3 with vitamin K2-MK7 and magnesium citrate as this ensure the vitamin D goes where it is needed and avoids issues with calcium levels. You MUST NOT supplement calcium.

    You should have a vitamin D test every year at the start of Autumn e.g. end of September/beginning of October. Again you need to do this yourself. Some doctors and nurses in London are actually telling patients the truth e.g. the NHS won't pay for you to have a repeat vitamin D test unless you were severely deficient, and once your levels are just suboptimal you have to sort your self out due to cost.

  • Find a good vitamin balanced B complex preferably one which is not targeted at women as they tend to contain too much folate, and preferably one that contains both methlyfolate and methlycobalamin the better forms of folate and B12 respectively then take that daily as well.

    The problem with having a high folate and low vitamin B12 is that too much folate can hide issues of low vitamin B12 levels. As women are told to take folate to avoid neural tube defects in pregnancy vitamin B complexes aimed at women have a higher ratio of folate.

    Also floradix is just an expensive iron supplement which doesn't have sufficient iron in if you have deficiency. You can get cheaper ones which have more iron in such as Solgar Gentle Iron. You will need to take your own vitamin C supplement with it but both are cheaper than taking enough floradix to get adequate amounts of iron. Floradix has 5mg of elemental iron in per dose. You need a minimum of 15mg if you are healthy, and if you are deficient you need more than that. How much more depends on how iron deficient you are and that means to start with looking at your haemoglobin level as well as your ferritin level.

  • Please when you are replying to the OP post can you reply to the original message at the start of the thread.

    This is for 2 reasons:

    1. I don't get to see the OP reply - in this case the she was asking about what else should she take.

    2. I'm fed up of random emails with stuff I'm either not interested in or know already.

  • I deliberately replied to your thread because I wanted you to be aware consistently advising people to supplement based on B12 serum results is not good advice. Symptoms need to be evaluated.

    Although B12 isn't toxic artificially high levels in blood can trigger another autoimmune problem - which may affect as much as 30% or more of the population and shuts down the transport of B12 from blood to cells where it is needed and used so it can actually cause a problem where none actually existed.

  • I didn't say don't reply I asked you to reply under the poster's original post. There is a difference. The OP won't see your reply if you reply under mine instead of under their original post and I'm sure you were replying so the OP had more information?

  • sorry but I think you may be wrong

    When I have done a post I see all the replies on the thread regardless of if they are replies directly to my post.

    If I have responded on a post then I only see responses to my reply

  • Since I haven't when I started a new thread I'm requesting you do so to ensure the OP sees your reply.

  • they have responded to my reply so they have seen it

    Michymo , sorry that your thread has been hijacked - should have dealt with this through PM I suspect

  • I could see all the replies

    Thanks for your help

  • Should I take NDT rather than levo ?

You may also like...