need help understanding results please

Biochemistry

CRP 1.90 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 100.5 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.37 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 92.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 14.09 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.96 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 121.3 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 82.5 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 L 230 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 24.54 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ssuellis There's nothing in your profile so a bit more information would help. Are you already diagnosed hypothyroid and on Levo?

    Ferritin is good, B12 is too low and needs supplementing to the top of the range and your TPO antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. TSH, FT4 and FT4 aren't good if you're on Levo.

  • Hi I had thyroidtixicisis 3 years ago over active thyroide I have had 2 TIA since then my T4 was 12 6 months ago I feel tired all the time forgetful hard to hold information in my head irregular heart beat just waiting for results to come back from a week of havei g a heart monitor on . Just had my bloods done for the b12 that my doc said was in normal range . Checked for perisious animia they said it was all normal I have asked for a copy of the results .

  • ssuellis If your B12 and pernicious anaemia results come back, I presume they will as you've been told they're normal, then your B12 is likely to be low like your Blue Horizon results. Based on those, you should aim to get your B12 at the very top of the range, even 900-1000. You can supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for 3 months then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vitamins.Usually recommended on here are Thorne Basic B and Jarrows B Right but BioCare Methyl B Complex might be better for you as it contains 200mcg methyfolate whereas the others contain 400mcg, and as your folate is almost half way through range you probably don't need the higher dose.

    If not already done, it would be a good idea to get Vit D tested. If GP wont do it then you can get a fingerprick bloodspot test for £28 from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/vitamin...

    As you have Hashimoto's you should also be addressing that. Many members find that a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium helps to reduce the antibody attacks. If you are not on Levo then you should be because thyroid replacement reduces TSH which helps reduce Hashi flare ups and antibodies.

    Some articles about Hashi's:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I can't comment on your TIAs or irregular heartbeat, but they are, of course, things that need to be taken into account.

  • My mum has under active thyroide

  • Thank you they mentioned graves at one point

  • Just got my blood test back

    Haemoglobin 15

    HbA1C 42

    Creatinine 82

    Tsh0.28

    t4 15.9

    These ok

You may also like...