Please look at the rest of my test results here..Thank you!

CRP 0.20 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 72.3 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.40 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 115.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 19.94 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.28 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* H 33.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 10.42 Normal >15 Ratio

Borderline 12-15

Low <12


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 15.2 <115 kU/L


Vitamin D (25 OH) L 14 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 450 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate L 9.76 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

7 Replies

  • Your vitamin D is seriously low. I suggest you take that result to GP. You probably really need loading dose (very high dose) to start with.

    If just going to treat yourself, you could start with oral mouth spray Vit D by Better You.

    I see from previous post you are taking B12 already

    Are you also taking a good quality Vit B complex? This will improve your low folate

    Eg Jarrows B-right

    According to this link if supplementing Vit D, we need Vit B complex for this anyway

    "Usually within the first year of vitamin D supplementation the B5 body stores get used up and new symptoms of pain, burning and balance difficulties begin. Patients who have fibromyalgia or arthritis or autoimmune disease are already severely B5 deficient even before their vitamin D deficiency is detected"

  • SlowDragon, Thank you so much for taking the time to help me sort this. I am getting right on this deficiency now! I am on a quality B-12, but will get B-complex as well.

  • You might find the vitamin B goes in with a bit of a whoosh or that it makes you feel a bit wired or difficult to get to sleep initially. (I found that improved after 3-4 days)

    Best to take it early in morning with breakfast. You might start with half dose (perhaps tip powder out of capsule and divide up)

  • I am afraid my knowledge is limited on rT3 - and your results do not indicate T3 is needed in the short term. As SlowDragon has indicated your VitD is seriously low and having good levels could help your symptoms. Also supplementing adequately as advised could help everything to work better for you.

  • Thank you Marz. I get a bit confused and want very much to get it right.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is above the midpoint of the normal range so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

  • Thank you so much for your reply Sandy12. It is much appreciated and very helpful!

You may also like...