Thyroid UK
84,346 members99,344 posts

GOT MY RESULTS HELP !!!

At long last got my thyroid and B12 blood results for the forum to look at for me please... as my previous post of Wednesday this week and my awful wobbly feeling and dizziness, nausea that has stopped me from doing anything really for THE PAST 6 months plus ... here we go.. the GP is saying everything is OK ... my specialist is also saying that I should be OK....

B12 / folate level

serum vitamin B12 289 ng/l (191-663) serum folate 13.4 ug/L (3.9-26.8)

serum TSH levels 2.62 mu/L (0.27-4.20)

total white blood cell count 7.46 10*9/L (4.00-11.00) red blood cell 4.84 10*12/L (4..10-5.10)

Haemoglobin estimation 142 g/L (120 150)

mean corpuscular volume 88.8fL mean corpuscular haemoglobin 29.3pg (27.0-32.0)

mean corpuscular hb conc 330 g/L (315.345)

platelet count 266 10*9/L (140-400)

neutrophil count 3.53 10*9/L lymphocyte count 3.09 10*9/L HIGH (1.00-3.00)

Monocyte 0.58 10*9/L (0.20-1.00)

Eosinophil count 0.23 10*9/L (0.02 - 0.50)

Basophil count 0.03 10*9?l (0.01-0.10)

Please please explain what all this mean's they are saying everything is NORMAL ..well if so why am I so off balance and feeling so poorly .....

Thanking you all in advance for any feedback.

Christina

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Well Christina....I'm still trying to find your thyroid results. There appears to be just a reference to TSH. Where is the rest of them please?

Reply

Hi Jeze that is all they have given me .... picked them up today....should I ring the doctors ??

Reply

Think you will find they think they have covered your Thyroid testing with just the TSH. You may have to go private to get them ALL done - is that possible ?

1 like
Reply

YES Marz been private since Feb 17 I will have to ask Shireen Boardman for my T 3 T4 results.

Thank you

3 likes
Reply

Have you had anti -bodies tested ?

1 like
Reply

just rang doctors jeze they have told me they only have TSH 2.62 don't have t3 or t4 levels?????

Reply

The lab. probably won't test your T4 if your TSH is in range - and almost never your T3.

You might have to purchase some private testing if you need to know these levels (it's the route taken by a lot of people here).

1 like
Reply

Pretty typical and tells them nothing ....

1 like
Reply

Putting Christina's earlier post in for background: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

As you're on some form of hormone replacement (if I understood your situation correctly) that TSH reads rather higher than suits most people. Are these NHS tests which is why there's no FT3 or FT4?

Your B12 level and folate could both use being higher in range but, as you know, for that and other matters vitamin and mineral, SeasideSusie or similar is an outstanding source of information.

If it's not a recurrence of the labyrinthitis, has anyone suggested that you might have crystals in your ear/s? Something like BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) that might benefit from the Epley Manoeuvre?

menieres.org.uk/information...

1 like
Reply

Hi yes I am on 2 grain of nature throid I take 1 in the morning and 1 in the evening ...yes I have thought it could be BPPV..... I have had it before it was terrible....

many thanks for your reply and your help

Reply

yes it is NHS but I will be having private bloods done very soon,

Reply

That sounds like a very good idea and would help people to give you some advice based on your various levels - you'd benefit from knowing more about your vitamin and mineral levels (I didn't see a vitamin D test in your results?).

1 like
Reply

christina61 As you've previously had labrynthitis, have you had your ears checked again to see if this is a problem.

Also, as ITYFIALMCTT has mentioned, BPPV can cause dizziness and nausea. I recently had this. Went to the GP with these symptoms, ears checked and no infection, came to the conclusion that it was BPPV (it can be quite common as we get older). Mentioned the Epley Manoeuvre but didn't do it (takes about 5 minutes and I was obviously too close to the end of my 10 minute slot!). Youtube videos available, easy enough to do yourself. I did it three days running, the third day I had the worst spinning sensation at the end of the manoeuvre but haven't been troubled with it since. Definitely worth looking into.

**

serum vitamin B12 289 ng/l (191-663) serum folate 13.4 ug/L (3.9-26.8)

B12 is much too low. Check for signs of B12 deficiency (besides the dizziness) b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so then post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

If no signs of B12 deficiency then sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are what's needed if you wish to self supplement, along with a good quality B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. I'd start with one bottle of 5000mcg sublingual methylcobalamin then when that's finished change to the 1000mcg strength.

**

serum TSH levels 2.62 mu/L (0.27-4.20)

Far too high for someone on thyroid meds. It should be around 1 or below. What about FT4 and FT3 - FT3 is especially important when on NDT.

**

What about Ferritin and Vit D?

1 like
Reply

thank you so much for you help ....so needed I will get onto my specialist and have a chat

Reply

christina61 - just checking that you're not taking any supplements or other medication than the grains at present?

Reply

No nothing ...just 2 grains of NT since talking to the forum I started taking a b12 supplement yesterday and I have taken one this morning and 1 this afternoon .......and I must admit I don't know whether its mind over matter but don't feel so off balance today !!! vitamin B12, 500pg

Reply

You may also like...