I don't understand the results please explain

I had palpations waking me up at 3am each morning and it was making my chest sore, my GP sent me for a blood test these are the results

Thyroid function test - just out of range

Serum free T4 level 16.0 pmol/L 10.50 - 24.50pmol/L

Serum TSH level 4.6mU/L 0.30 - 4.00mU/L

Urea and electrolytes - just out of range

Serum Sodium 143 mmol/L 133.00- 146.00mmol/L

Serum potassium 4.4mmol/L 3.50 - 5.30mmol/L

Serum urea level 6.0mmol/L 2.50 - 7.80mmol/L

Serum creatinine 94 umol/L 44.00 - 80.00 umol/L

Serum chloride 99 mmol/L 95.00 - 108.00 mmol/L

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 55ml/min

Full blood count FBC - just out of range

Total white cell count 6.9 10*9/L 4.00 - 10.0010*9/L

Red blood cell RBC count 4.61 10*12/L 3.80 - 4.8010*12/L

Haemoglobin estimation 13.1 g/dl 12.00 - 15.00g/dl

Haematocrit 0.43 L/L 0.36 - 0.46 L/L

Mean corpuscular volume MCV 92.8 fl 83.00 - 101.00fl

Red blood cell distribut width 15.7 % 11.60 - 14.00%

Mean corpus haemoglobin MCH 28.4 27.00 - 32.00pg

Mean corpus Hb. conc MCHC 30.6 g/dL 31.50 - 34.50g/dL

platelet count 212 10*9/L 150.00 - 410.0010*9/L

Differential white cell count - Normal

Neutrophil count 3.7 10*9/L 2.00 - 7.00 10*9/L

Lymphocyte count 2.5 10*9/L 1.00 - 3.00 10*9/L

Monocyte count 0.5 10*9/L 0.20 - 1.00 10*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.3 10*9/L 0.00 - 0.50 10*9/L

Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0.00 - 0.10 10*9/L

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • "just out of range", classic NHS. You are hypothyroid. No wonder you are having symptoms. I don't know how you are functioning with a tsh that high.

  • Hi.....thank you for replying, I do function slowly, but I find that I am making silly mistakes, my brain is so muddled at times and I feel like i am drunk although i don't drink alcohol, I am putting on weight and get tired easily, I was diagnosed 7 years ago and have good days and bad days, I work 30 hours a week and that is enough, I will ask my GP to refer me to a endocrinologist.

  • High creatinine is an indicator or kidney problems (but they didn't do BUN so can't be sure)

    High Red blood cell distribution width generally means you are anaemic - What's your B12 and folate like?

    Low MCHC can mean iron deficency, too. So get ferritin tested.

    You can look up results on labtestsonline.org

    What's the point of ranges if they don't treat when you are outside them or view the very "edges" of the ranges as possible problem areas?

  • Hi...Thank you for your reply, it is true what you say, what is the point of ranges, I shall see my GP for a referral to see the endocrinologist,

  • Don't expect too much, they will probably refuse a referral because your results are "normal". That's how they play the game

  • refuse me........omg i thought i was special............lol...........i know what you mean, cut backs and denial of what caused this, of course it is not the chemical food we eat.....

You may also like...