Thyroid UK
87,498 members102,215 posts

Are these results ok?

I posted a couple of weeks ago about all the weird symptoms I was having, mainly extreme fatigue and unexplained pain in multiple places. I thought it could have been my thyroid but the results have come back as normal. The only thing that was a bit low was my total white cell count. Here are my results:

Serum TSH level 2.98 mU/L 0.35 - 5

Serum free T4 level 16.2 pmol/L 11 - 23

Serum ferritin 30 ug/L 12 - 300

Serum folate 13.4 ug/L 3.9 - 19.8

Serum vitamin B12 416 ng/L 200 - 900

Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev 33 IU/ml < 0 - 59

Total white cell count 3.89 10*9/l 4 - 11

Haemoglobin estimation 132 g/L 115 - 165

Platelet count 329 10*9/l 140 - 440

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.46 10*12/l 3.8 - 5.8

Haematocrit 0.39 Ratio 0.37 - .47

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 88.3 fl 82 - 98

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 29.6 pg 27 - 32

Red blood cell distribut width 12.6 % 11.8 - 14

Neutrophil count 1.77 10*9/l 1.6 - 7.5

Lymphocyte count 1.3 10*9/l 1 - 4

Monocyte count 0.6 10*9/l 0.2 - 1

Eosinophil count 0.17 10*9/l 0.04 - .44

Basophil count 0.05 10*9/l 0 - .1

Nucleated red blood cell count 0 10*9/l 0 - .01

15 Replies
oldestnewest

There aren't any thyroid results on there. :(

Reply

Just put them in greygoose. I am glad they are normal but kind of wished something had shown up because I still feel poorly if that makes sense.

Reply

Well, your TSH is not normal. It shows your thyroid is struggling.

Reply

Really? My GP has said it's normal. I feel tempted to start self medicating because I feel terrible. I told him about my temperature being what I thought was low (34 degrees) every morning but he didn't think that was low. I just don't know what to do. Thanks for your reply

Reply

Well, you're not quite hypo yet, with that TSH. But, when a doctor says 'normal', he just means in-range. I bet he has no idea what the average TSH is. I bet he doesn't know his own!

Your FT4 isn't too bad, but before you think about self-treating, you really need to know your FT3, and test your antibodies - TPO and Tg antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Thank you he did ask for T3 but its not come back. I will look at getting it done privately

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Minny

Serum ferritin 30 ug/L 12 - 300

This is a problem and will be causing symptoms. For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. I think you should ask for an iron panel before supplementing with iron tablets - to include serum iron, transferrin saturation and total iron binding capacity. You do not appear to have iron deficiency anaemia.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Article about why we should treat low ferritin

restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

**

Serum vitamin B12 416 ng/L 200 - 900

And this is a bit low too. An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

So I would be looking to nudge that up to at least 550 and if you are in the older age group, like me, top of the range would be better.

Reply

Thanks Susie that's really helpful ,I'm 48 but feel like I'm 88!

Reply

Funny you should say that, I was saying this morning I felt like I was 90, but I am closer to it than you are :D

Reply

😁

Reply

I've just looked at my results again and they did include iron panel which looks ok:

Serum iron level 25 umol/L 10 - 30

Serum transferrin 2.73 N/A

Unsat iron binding capacity 62 umol/L 37 - 77

Percentage iron saturation 40 % 25 - 50

Can I get a supplement that will just help with Ferritin?

Thanks

Reply

Minny

Serum Iron should be approx 55 to 70% of the range

Saturation percentage optimal is 35 to 45%

Iron binding capacity - Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron and

High in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron

So you don't need iron tablets.

To raise your ferritin all that I can suggest is to eat liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Reply

You need both TG and TPO antibodies tested. NHS refuses to test TG antibodies if TPO are in range

Also essential to test FT3 . You may find NHS lab didn't do it

There's no vitamin D test either. You can test via vitamindtest.org.uk £29

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon vitamin d levels:

Total 25-hydroxyvitamin D levl 98 nmol/L 50 - 150 ?

Reply

You may also like...