More advice to help me help myself. Here's my full results from recent full bloods. Any advice please?

I've already posted a question but I am doubling up with a blog for more information.Thanks to those who already responded.

I really can identify with most of the symptoms detailed on the ThyroidUK web site for Hypothyroidism, as well as a couple of weird ones (e.g. restless legs at night whenever I can actually sleep, 1 larger pupil (i've had it a while and several brain scans so not overly worried and just now my memory is shot to pieces:this happens ocassionally, getting better again, so not progressive).I have been sectioned 6 years ago (Doctor thinking I was Bi-polar but then changed diagnosis to effects of Severe Post Traumatic Stress following an assualt!!!!) then after 6 months the best the discharging Psychiatrist could suggest was that I needed to investigate why my VitB12 levels were low and did I have a malabsorption disorder? This was never followed up although I did get a B12 injection by mistake and felt so much better!!!!! The symptoms are really debilitating but I feel my Doctors are not looking at all of the symptoms together so it looks like I am a malingerer.

Anyway, I got referred to Mental Health (here we go around the merry-go-round) but thankfully the specialist has insisted on a full medical before my consultation. I had to argue to get blood tests taken from my GP despite the specialists referral. Here are the results (sorry it's long): (Tests taken after 3.00pm in the afternoon)

Urea 2.6 range (2.5-6.6)

Creatinine 60 " (60-120 umol/L)

eGFR >60 " (1.73m2 ml/min)

Sodium 140 " (135-145 mmol/L)

Potassium 3.7 " (3.6-5 mmol/L)

TCO2 21 " (22-30 mmol/L)

Glucose 4.5 " mmol/L

Glucose spec RANDOM sample <11mmol/L

Bilirubin 7 range (3-21 umol/L)

ALT 21 " (10-50 U/L)

Alk. Phos 56 " (40-125 U/L)

GGT 46 " (5-35 U/L)

Albumin 40 " (30-45 g/L)

Calcium 2.39 " (2.1-2.6 mmol/L)

Adjusted Calcium 2.39 " (2.1-2.6 mmol/L)

Phosphate 1.07 " (0.8-1.4 mmol/L)

Cholesterol 4.6 " (mmol/L)

Triglyceride 0.8 " (0.8-2.1 mmol/L)

HDL Chol. 1.4 " (1.1-1.7 mmol/L)

LDL Chol. 2.8 " (mmol/l)

Amylase 31 " (0-100 U/L)

Iron 26 " (10-28umol/l)

Transferrin 2.29 " (2.0-4.0)

Transferrin sat. 43 "

Vitamin B12 269 " (180-2000 ng/L)

Serum Folate 5.1 " (2.8-20 ug/L)

Ferritin 34 " (15-200 ug/L)

C-Reactive Prot. 71 " (0-5 mg/L)

TSH 2.0 " (0.2-4.5 mU/L)

Free T4 13 " (9-21 pmol/L)

Does this tell any kind of story that might explain my chronic symptoms which really make life an uphill struggle. I look forward to any comments to enlighten me. Thank you.

12 Replies

oldest • newest
  • hi klcker the only thing that jumps out to me is the CRP at 71- is high this usually indicates inflamation somewhere in the body but not specific to where.

  • Thankyou so much....checking this out

    Klicker :-)

  • I am not medically qualified but with a TSH of 2 plus symptoms here is a link

    Your B12 is too low and should be towards the upper level so you should supplement with Vitamin B12 methylcobalamin. You can get ordinary or sublingual tablets. You should also have a Vit D blood test as both vitamins are usually low in hypo.

    This is a link and you will see that at least one doctor is concerned about people being undiagnosed (he always takes symptoms into account as does Dr P ).

  • Thank you so much and appreciate ur advice, will chase this up !!

    Klicker :-)

  • Hi Shaws. Re the link above (interpreting bloods) displayed on Thyroid UK website, can you tell me who the "author" of that table is please (message if necessary). I originally thought Dr. T but I think I got that wrong after revisiting his book? Thank you.

  • You would have to ask this question.

    You can either go into the directory to message Louise Warvill or email

    It's amazing how much we have to read and learn and try to absorb.

  • Hi Forgive the brevity, urgent appointment. U`s and Es ( kidneys) very good ,except I would watch the sodium, (salt) a bit high in range.Lft`s liver function, good , except the ones that are very slightly range show you may well have diabetes, as does the Glucose, You need a Hb1Ac test, the best test urgently. Diabetes 2 ,autoimmune and hormonal, to start with very similar symptoms to thyroid disease.Iron/ Ferritin lowish, worth taking Spatone, Amazon, take a while, best iron most endo`s like. B12 too low, needs treating, autoimmune, hormonal.Thyroid, If you feel ill from thyroid, then you would benefit from some Levo ( T4) and as FT3 test missing! Not sure, but at a guess I would say you need a very little but some T3 too.However, I would get the rest right in your case but do get a FT3 test done. My thyroid ( autoimmune, Hashimoto) was originally only diagnosed by extremely low T3, below range.I hope that helps, sorry for the rush. Get back to me if any thing needs a better explaining., click on" Reply to this"Sock, terrible, for you. can often cause Diabetes 1, so do make sure as vital.You may need to get FT3 on line., but still vital for thyroid.I am assuming that someone tested your Pituitary Gland, see WEB Radio 4, , Program name escapes me, mental block, keeps changing its name, I think" Medicine no" They did a program on it a few weeks ago. I know still on the WEB, so if that does not work search for BBC radio, medical progs.

    Best wishes,


  • Hi Remembered the name, "Inside medicine".


  • Thankyou VERY much for your detailed comments I will definately be chasing up and appreciate you kindly taking the time out to help me :-)

  • Let us know what happens next!!!


  • I can only see two out of range readings. One is the CRP (c-reactive protein), which is a marker for inflammation, the other is your TCO2 (total CO2), which I don't think anyone has mentioned so far. I don't really know what the signficance of this is... so you should ask someone who does! Here's a link to this test on labtestsonline:

    Your iron stores (ferritin) are kind of low for a person with inflammation going on... inflammation increases ferritin and your number is pretty close to the bottom end of the range.

    Plus your potassium is at the low end of the range and your sodium at the upper end. I think this might indicates a need for more potassium and magnesium - but you should investigate this possibility for yourself.

  • Elevated GGT and elevated CRP could indicate a different autoimmune issue. Ask for an autoimmune profile blood test to inc AMA and ASMA. The elevated GGT indicates liver issues often with links to autoimmune hepatitis and primary biliary cirrhosis.

You may also like...