any body on line who can read my results please, is my iron and ferratin in the normal range?

haematology

haemoglobin 16.4 g/dl 11.5 15 .5

HCT 0.481 0.33 0.45

Red cell count 5.19 3.95. 5.15

Biochemistry

sodium 142 mmol/l 135 . 145

potassium 5.2 3.5. 5.1

creatinine 88 umo I/L 49 .92

LDH 246 iu/l 135.214

Calcium 2.46 mmo/l 2.15 2.55

phosphate 0.89 mmo/l 0.87 .145

blood glucose

Cholesterol 6.2 mmol/L optimum 5.0

HDL total 19

Ldl chol 4,4 mmol/L up to 3.0

iron 16.2 umol/L 6.6 26.0

transferrin 29 20 .55

Endocrinology

TSH 3.55 miu/L 0.27 4.2

free thyroxine 18.6 pmol/l 12.0 22.0

ft3 4.8 pmo/L 3.1 6.8

Throglobulin 349 .0 0.115

TPA 28.4 0.34

I understand some of my results but not all, although some say normal.

thanks

xx

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Merissa,

    Are you sure that you drink enough, especially water. These results for U`s and E`s could be dehydration.

    What is your GFR, not a range?

    The most important renal test, also urea, that denotes especially if you are dehydrated.

    With the Potassium so high, in my opinion, do not take a ny Magnesium supplements.

    Also ,I would try and avoid too much food containing Magnesium or Potassium. If you loo on the web you can get a list. them ,you can get a list.

    If that is corrected calcium it is oK, but if on vit D be sure to have 3 monthly blood tests for that and the d. If the calcium goes over range, then you need a blood test, must be AM for PTH, Vit D and calcium, all done together.if all high , or D just high for you and the other 2 over range, you need nuclear scan and CT, also ultra sound, to check thyroid and parathyroid, this is very important.

    I think your cholesterol is too high, have an apple and porridge daily, avoid foods that make this worse, especially cheese and and butter. Also, in my non-medical opinion, you should be on statins, in spite of the controversy about them. Start them very slowly, half the dose for 2 weeks, gradually go up. That usually avoids side effects, if it does not try a different statin.Avorastatin is most preferred by Cardios,

    You did not put te figure in for glucose? Diabetes, autoimmune and hormonal, common with thyroid. Best test is Hb1Ac. both ideal.

    Iron/ferritin looks OK to me. but ideally they should also request a % for absorption, this can be done NHS but has to be added to the form..

    I cannot remember what you are on for the thyroid but you may need some T3, FT3 near the top of range is best. however, start this slowly too and you need to have frequent bloods done, to make sure it does not go over range, dangerous. T4 is perfect, T3 too will lower your TSH a little, The best treatment for thyroid should lower your cholesterol.

    Make sure your BP is OK too.LFT`s ( liver function) would be useful too.High Haemaglobin can be most commonly dehydration but if persist then further tests are needed.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

    Admin edit to add clarification

  • Is transferrin the same as ferratin? Am I correct in reading ferratin should be 50, therefore does this mean my iron is still low? X

  • Jacki thanks hun, I wasn't going to bother going to the gp, Dr b suggested trial of t3 but go say no as hosp, don't provide it, which is total bull, there are girls on here who have t3 from the same hospital. I have as you know stage 3 kidney failure and bit d makes it worse. I constant have reflux mucus and sometimes feel like I'm going to choke. Go has loads of letters from me including reports from prof, which are being ignored, as a result my health is spiralling down hill, I feel rough. I take b12 if I remember Dr b said iron to low but not sure what the reference range is. Thank you for your assistance.

    Kindest

    Merissa xxx

  • Hi As said below, you ideally need the extra added test, NHS,is fine, with the % of absorption. That is the best way of telling, whatever the range is, it varies but the % shows the important result. Mine on treatment is 17% , Endo says much too low, especially with cardiac problems. GP says dangerous! working on it. I had to have a second test, to get the % and they had to write it in. no matter what the range etc if not being absorbed you need more My Gp very difficult but wrote a strong letter and the T3 Ok from GP.T3 very expensive on a private script but if it comes to that, cheaper to have a rmour or erfa on a private script.. I would suggest to the GP that you have a 3 months trial with the T3. Is there another g|P in the practice or locum, find out when yours is away. They have a lot of holiday!

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Sorry kindle predictive tex, I mean gp. Lol xx

  • SERUM IRON: Measures the small amount of your circulating iron which is bound by the transferritin mentioned above. It’s a small amount since most your bodily iron is bound to proteins like transferrin and ferritin. You are looking for close to 110 for women, 130′s for men, based on what we’ve seen on hundreds of lab results.

    PERCENT % SATURATION of IRON: Measures your serum iron divided by your TIBC. Women want to be close to 35%, we have discovered, and men closer to 40-45%. Like all iron labs, you should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see how your supplementation is doing, or up to 5 days to see what your natural levels are. The latter is best!!

    FERRITIN test: Measures your levels of storage iron, which can be chronically low in hypothyroid patients. If your Ferritin result is less than 50, your levels are too low and can be causing problems…as well as leading you into anemia as you fall lower, which will give you symptoms similar to hypo, such as depression, achiness, fatigue. If you are lower than the 50′s, you are scooting by. Optimally, females shoot for 70-90 at the minimum (Janie’s is 80 when her iron is good); men tend to be above 100 and optimally close to the 130′s. If your ferritin is much higher, you have INFLAMMATION–the latter causes iron to be thrust into storage and inflammation is common with thyroid patients for a variety of reasons. In less common cases, higher ferritin can be from liver disease, alcoholism, diabetes, asthma, or some types of cancer. Men are generally higher than women without having the above problems. If ferritin is high along with a high % Sat and Serum iron, you may have hemachromatosis or a MTHFR defect. You should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see what your body is hanging onto, and 5 days to see your true iron levels.

    FROM STTM website. Hi Merissa.

  • Hi What a fantastic post. Interesting what you say, I have always been odd. Low iron/ferritin , yet have lots of the conditions you mention,not alcoholic though!

    best wishes,

    Jackie

You may also like...