Got some results back from blood tests. Any advice?

Got my full bloods back from Doctor. Not including Free T3 tests or antibodies nor Vit D (I think)

Here goes:

TSH 2.0 (range 0.2-4.5 mU/L)

Free T4 13 (" " 9-21 pmol/L)

Ferritin 34 ( 15-200 ug/L)

Serum Folate 5.1 ( 2.8-20 ug/L)

Vitamin B12 269 ( " 180-2000 ng/L)

Iron 26 ( " 10-28 umol/L)

my GGT (whatever that is, 46 - range 5-35 U/L)

Does this tell any story that might explain my chronic symptoms?

Thank you.

13 Replies

  • GGT is a liver enzyme. I don't know much about this, but if your levels are high it may indicate bile duct or liver problems.

  • Thank you. This is very helpful.

  • Well, basically, everything is too low except your iron and TSH, and the TSH is too high. I'm not suprised you have chronic symptoms.

  • Thank you Greygoose. What should I be saying to my Doctor as my Doctor thinks everything is okay apart from my GGT?

    I have copied the list of symptoms from Thyroid UK to take to my Doctor (with the majority ticked) and I have asked for a referral to an Endo. I had suffered trauma 6 years ago when I was diagnosed with severe post traumatic stress and I am sure it is all linked but the Doctor has referred me to Mental Health Services again where the specialist has requested a full medical examination first (thank goodness).

    Any advice is most welcome. I am determined to tackle this rather than keep being fobbed off as depressed.

  • I don't want to cause a rift; from the ranges you've given everything is okay apart from your GGT.

  • You mean everything is 'in range'. But just being 'in range' is not good enough. It's where in the range the result falls. If you have a range of 9 - 21 for the FT4 and your result is 9, you're going to feel a lot different - a lot worse - than if it is 21.

    Kicker, I am the last person you should ask about what to say to your doctor! If I had my way, I'd line them all up against the wall and shoot them! lol I totally lack tact and am 100% on the defensive when I see a doctor, so it does not make for easy dialogue. I hope someone else will be able to advise you there.

    Hugs, Grey

  • I see :-)

  • I believe that when doctors see the TSH within the normal range they think every other symptom is not connected and you get referred elsewhere. They very rarely do a T3 test now and if it is low it can cause depression. T4 is the inactive hormone and should convert to enough T3, which is the active thyroid gland hormone and every single cell in our body needs it to work properly and the brain contains the most.

    Quite a few people have been diagnosed with a mental health problems due to the fact that the TSH is within range.

    These are a couple of links re depression:

    Treatment Resistant Depression. http://depression

  • I would say to your gp i understand that everything is in range but can you explain my symptoms if this means im ok thyroid wise if not is there any further tests you could do to investigate why im feeling so ill and reiterate that it is not mental health related (that is if you feel that your post traumatic stress s resolved) also your t4 is very low, i definitely wouldnt feel well if mine was 13. Also ask your doctor if they would consider increasing your levo (im assuming you take it) by 25mcg as a trial to see if it improves your symptoms and gradually suggest these increases over time thats how i managed to get to a level of 150mcg of levo.

    however i do have a slight advantage as i do have a biology degree specialising in endocrinology and immunology and when i told my gp she did admit that i probably knew more about hypo than she did the last appointment i had i have actually been allowed to manage my own meds with an upper limit of 200mcg but i figure thats probably open to change if i felt i needed more but i dont i could probably lower mine now its getting warmer again.

    I found working with your gp is a delicate balance between not stepping on their ego too much whilst still getting what you want.

    Good luck theres definitely more investigating to be done.

  • Before the TSH became the diagnosis of thyroid gland problems, people were dosed between 200mcg and 400mcg.

  • Thank you MCoates. I am not on levothyroxine as I am not diagnosed. I was discharged after 6 months in a mental hospital as they said I didnt have a psychiatric problem and should see my MD to query why my B12 levels were too low and did I have a malabsorption problem: they didnt conclude on my SPTS at all? So I'm still trying to get to the bottom of it all. It does seem as though my GP's (always different each time I call) are quite happy to say that it is my mental health. I have used a lot of information from this site to send to my Doctor requesting a few blood tests that they didnt do and asking respectfully that we work together to get to the bottom of years of poor quality health. I have been passive in my health for many years but I am trying to pick up information to help myself. Will let you know if I get taken seriously. That would be something.

  • Ask him while everything appears in range how does he know that those results are optimal for you! Given you have symptoms this woukd suggest your levals are not optimal for you!

  • Thank you. I am learning to get the Doctor to focus on MY symptoms not someones else's lab test.

You may also like...