latest bloods

and all bloods taken over the years

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD ....90 ml/min

serun triglycerides....1.51 mmol/l

serum cholesterol....4.09 mmol/l

serum total protein.....74 g/l

serum gamma-glutamyl transferase level...28 u/l

serum total biirubin level....7 umol/l

AST serum level....17 u/l

serum alkaline phosphatase......41 u/l

serum albumin ....38 g/l

serum creatinine ....57 umol/l LOW

serum potassium....4.3 mmol/l

serum sodium.....137 mmol/l

serum tsh ...2.5 u/ml

blood glucose....5.2 mmol/l

BLOODS FROM 10TH MARCH

serum vit B12 573 ng/l (180 - 915)

serum folate 24.6 ug/l (4.0 - 20 (high)

serum ferritin 52 ug/l (30 - 300)

plasma cortisol level 242 nmol/l (138 - 690)

BLOOD TEST JANUARY

LIVER FUNCTION TESTS

total protein......75 g/l 60-80

abumin......37 g/l 35-50

aspartate transferas......20 u/l 7-35

gamma glutamy transferas .....23 u/l 5-50

bilirubin...9 umol/l 1-21

alkaline phosphatase....46 u/l 30-105

CALCIUM GROUP

total protein.......75 g/l 60-80

albumin......37 g/l 35-50

alkaline phosphatase.....46 u/l 30-105

calcium....2.31 mnol/l 0.8-2.52

phosphate...1.09 mnol/l 0.8-1.4

c-reactive protein .....11.8 mg/l <6 high

THYROID STIM HORMONE

TSH 6......6.0 0.35-6.9

FULL LOOD COUNT

hb......138 g/l 115-165

rbc......4.25 x10^12/1 3.8-5.8

pcv.......0.413 0.370-0.470

mcv.....91.0 f1 83-101

mch30.....4 pg 27-32

mchc.....333 g/l 315-360

platelets........327 x10^9/1 150-400

total wbc......8.0 x10^9/1 4.0-10.0

neutraphile......64.1% 5.13 x10^9/1 2.0-7.0

lymphocytas......25.9% 2.07 x10^ 1.0-3.0

monocytes....6.8% 0.54 x10^9/1 0.2-1.0

eosinophile.......3.0% 0.24 x10^9/1 0.2 0.5

basophils......0.2% x10^9/1 0-0.1

mpv.....7.3 f1

free t4 .....9pmol/l 5.6-21

september 2013

Observations

"Liver function test"

"Serum albumin" 37 giL (35 - 50)

·'"Serum alkaline phosphatase" 48 u/L (30 - 105)

Will be filed as: 48 U/L

.,"AST serum level" 23 u/L (7 - 35)

Will be filed as: 23 U/L

(s) *

""Serum total bilirubin level" 9 umol/L (1 - 21)

(s) *

""Serum gamma GT level" 21 u/L (5 - 50)

Will be filed as: 21 U/L

.'"Serum total protein" 72 giL (60 - 80)

(s) *

~"Serum TSH level" 5.2 U/mL (0.35 - 6.9)

"Urea and electrolytes"

"Serum sodium" 138 mmol/L (135 - 145)

""Serum po t a'ssi urn" 4.61 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.0).

(s) *

"Serum creatinine" 49 umol/L (62 - 124) "Low"

. "SERUM UREA"

Will be filed as: 44J ..ll Urea - blood

"Serum urea level" 2.2 mmol/L (2.5 - 6.6) "Low"

. "ESTIMATED GFR"

Will be filed as: 414 ..00 Sample sent to lab. for test

.'"GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD" > 90 mL/min (59 - 9999)

may 2013

thyroid function test

serum free t4 level 8 pmol/L (5.6 - 21)

serum TSH level 10.8 U/ml (0.35 - 6.9) high

ft4 added by lab

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • am i seeing results right that my tsh is really that low.......i still fell rough

    and why didnt dr question why it was so low when they are not treating me anymore

  • Bit confused about which result you are talking about the latest tsh is 2.5 is that the one you are talking about

  • yes.....allso not had meds from dr since november (self medicating couple of months)

  • Your tsh is still too high it needs to be below 1 which likely means you need a higher dose

    What are you self medicating with ?

    your ferritin should be above halfway in the range so over 150 so you need to take iron plus 500mg vit c 4 hours away from your thyroid meds

  • up until 4 days ago i was taking 50 mcg thyroxine now im taking 1/4 natural thyroid, i been taking ferrous sulphate daily and vit c

  • 1/4 natural thyroid is only 20mcg of thyroxine at most

    1 grain tablet of natural = 60mcg thyroxine

    most women need 150 to 200mcg Thyroxine as full replacement

    men tend to need 250 to 350mcg thyroxine as full replacement

    my husband is on 5 grains of armour

    TSH tends to go to very near zero when on natural thyroid which is fine by our GP

  • ah right it says to start on 1/4 tablet then increase if needed so ill start taking 1/2 tablet then increase slowly, the tablets are 130mg

  • mandy72,

    Note please, there is a lot of cross-talk here.

    You are saying that you are taking tablets with a TWO grain dose. So you are actually taking a quarter of two grains - which is half a grain.

    reallfedup123 is writing about "1/4 natural thyroid" in a way that only makes sense if she is referring to a quarter of a grain.

    Also, are you taking prescription desiccated thyroid? Or one of the over-the-counter "supplement" products?

    Rod

  • Hi Rod

    im taking 1/4 of the the 130mg tablet, no one here have tried the brand im taking so trial and error for me, so do i stick with the 1/4 and increase to 1/2 soon or stay at 1/4 and see how things go?.

    The directions on the page are

    Start with ¼-½ to 1 tablet per day with food. If you start with one tablet, cut it in half and take half with breakfast and half with lunch. If you have trouble taking ½ tablet, take ¼ tablet. Take as much as you can comfortably up to one tablet in ½ or ¼ dosages, one piece per meal. Most people, but not all, can tolerate one tablet in divided dosages. Some can tolerate one tablet if they take ¼ tablet with each meal and ¼ tablet before bed.

    but i take as i would thyroxine on and empty stomoch ect

    im allso taking rhodiola root daily, seems to help better than nutri adrenal, no other supplements taken

  • yes thats the correct way increase by 1/4 a tablet every 2 or preferably 3 weeks but split the dosage so part in morning and rest late afternoon until you notice a fine tremor in your hands if you hold your arms forward .....(.if you get palpitations or are like a head less chook at any point cut back dont get stupid with the tablets )

    then cut back one dose or maybe 2 and you should have reached the sweet point

    just remember not to take them for at least 24 to 48 hrs before a thyroid test ............although really its how you feel that matters not stupid blood tests the medics are wedded to

  • thankyou, im not having thyroid bloods any more as endo and dr seem to think a TSH did not need treatment and allthoug the symptoms i have mimic being hypo they were not caused by being hypo, i am due another test in august as endo wanted to see if my TSH had gone above 10 and then he would consider treatment

  • Did you really mean to say that mandy72 should increase by a full grain at a time? She is taking TWO GRAIN tablets!

  • have adjusted my reply i thought she only had 1 grain tablets

    I remain baffled as to why her TSH was 10.8 then 5.2 then 6 and now 2.5 without treatment

    As for the endo refusing to treat till it goes over 10 again must be horrendous for Mandy if her symptoms are bad

  • i started treatment last may 25mcg, after about 6 weeks was put on 50mcg, had high pulse palpitations and felt like i was dying

    i was at the dr's at least twice a week complaining about symptons

    had chest x rays ecj 24 hour tape all was fine

    november i burst into tears at dr's and was told to stop thyroxine as TSH 5.2

    seen endo december who pretty much said i was an anxious depressed overweigt person and my symptons were no thyroid

    i felt so ill a couple of months ago i self medicated 50mcg thyroxine that i managed to stock up

    brain fog is going now, hardly any body aches but short of breath, slow pulse and a weird pain across my chest dr cant find why had ecg thursday and have a long QT caused by citalopram so now on sertraline

You may also like...