2 Months since starting taking Armour NDT - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
105,954 members122,813 posts

2 Months since starting taking Armour NDT

Kevybob
Kevybob

hi All

Sorry in advance for the long post

I have posted a few of my blood test results on here since the beginning of the year after discovering I have a Thyroid issue. Went to see a Private Homeopath who prescribed me Armour NDT. Started on half a grain and have gradually increased to one and a half grain. Felt terrible on a half and on one grain. When I increased to one and a half I felt so much better, my symptoms reduced for about 10 days but then I started feeling rubbish again Foggy brain, exhaustion etc etc). I also had a cortisol saliva test which confirmed I have extremely low cortisol levels in the afternoon.

The beginning of August I decided to re-test my bloods again with Medichecks to see what the results would be after a period taking Armour. The test was taken at 9.00am after a period of fasting (I didn't take my Armour 1st thing in the morning)

My blood tests at the beginning of May compared with the New tests in August were:

TSH 2.78 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20) - New Test 1.06

Free Thyroxine 18 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00) - New Test 14.200

Total Thyroxine (T4) 82.1 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00) - No longer included as part of test

Free T3 4.13 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80) - New Test 3.98

Reverse T3 23 ng/dL (10.00 -24.00) - New Test 19

Reverse T3 Ratio 14.23 (15.01 - 75.00) - New Test 13.64

Thyroglobulin Antibody 11.69 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00) New Test 12.5

Thyroid Perioxidase Antibodies 34.9 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00) - New Test 25.9

Active B12 62.9 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00) - New Test 220.00

Folate (serum) 7.61 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00) - New Test 9.9

25 OH Vitamin D 140 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00) - New Test 84

CRP - High Sensitivity 3.34 mg/L (0.00 - 5.00) - New Test 3.29

Ferritin 111 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00) - New Test 189

I have been taking Vit D, Folate, Magnesium, Selenium and B12 supplements.

Since the cortisol results, my GP recommended I take Zinc, Acidophilus and Digestive Enzymes supplements, which I have been taking for 2 weeks

After these results I am aware that my B12 is too high so I plan to reduce my supplement for this (or maybe stop taking)

I am hoping to see my Private Homeopath this week to discuss these results.

Before seeing him, I would be grateful for anyone's observations on these results, as I am not feeling anywhere near as good as a few weeks ago when I increased to one and a half grains.

Am I still under medicated? Is the Armour the right medication?

All the advice I have received on here has been amazing so far, and I look forward to any comments you may have.

I had 10 days or so of relative normality in the way I felt. That feeling in itself confirms to me that I didn't feel great before, and gives me hope that I will feel great again in the future

Kind regards

7 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Kevybob

My interpretation of your results is

Thyroid Perioxidase Antibodies 34.9 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00) - New Test 25.9

This confirms autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. Are you strictly gluten free?

Active B12 62.9 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00) - New Test 220.00

Folate (serum) 7.61 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00) - New Test 9.9

You don't really need to continue with B12 (unless you have B12 deficiency) but your Folate needs serious improvement (to at least half way through range). I would make sure that your B Complex contains 400mcg methylfolate, and the small amount of B12 in the Complex should be enough to maintain your B12 at a good level.

Make sure your B Complex is left off for 3-5 days before any blood test if it contains Biotin (B7) as this affects results.

Ferritin 111 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00) - New Test 189

Improving, keep on doing what you're doing, aim for half way through the range.

25 OH Vitamin D 140 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00) - New Test 84

If you're supplementing, what's happened here? What dose of D3 are you taking?

TSH 2.78 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20) - New Test 1.06

Free Thyroxine 18 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00) - New Test 14.200

Total Thyroxine (T4) 82.1 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00) - No longer included as part of test

Free T3 4.13 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80) - New Test 3.98

Your FT3 hasn't improved much and is still low enough to cause symptoms. I wouldn't function with my FT4 that low (I take Levo plus T3) but we're all different. You need FT3 higher, whether that's with a higher dose of Armour or with the addition of T3 though is something you'll need to discuss. There is more flexibility to get exact doses of T4 and T3 to suit with Levo plus T3 rather than Armour/NDT.

Thanks for replying so quickly SeasideSusie

Your advice is always greatly received

I started to reduce the Vit D3 K2 oil to 2000 IU daily and then when the sunny hot weather started, I stopped taking it and got out in the sunshine everyday. I will increase to 5000 IU for a few weeks

I am concerned with the FT3 level, but am encouraged that my TPA has reduced slightly.

I am also concerned with my Adrenal function as my cortisol levels suggest I have Fatigue, but I will discuss these problems with my Private Homeopath.

To be honest, I am struggling going completely Gluten free as it is causing me to experience a lot of hypoglycemic episodes with my Type 1 Diabetes. I think the change in diet is something I need to do, but the adjustment will take a bit more time as I'm having to lower my insulin intake bit by bit. Also having no joy in trying to decrease my weight, which is frustrating. But I will get there eventually. I got a much more positive attitude than I did 6 months ago

Thanks again

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Kevybob

According to Susan Blum in "the immune system recovery plan" many type one diabetic patients benefit from strictly gluten free diet

amazon.co.uk/Immune-System-...

When I increased to one and a half I felt so much better, my symptoms reduced for about 10 days but then I started feeling rubbish again

This is perfectly normal, and just means you need an increase in dose. And your results confirm that. :)

Kevybob
Kevybob
in reply to greygoose

Thanks greygoose

This is what I suspected, after reading numerous posts on here about getting the right level of medication. I will discuss with my Private GP

Thanks

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Kevybob

I hope he understands thyroid. :)

Hi

Can your u tell me if u see a private Gp and how much were your

Tests

Also have you taken any natural supplements and what do

you take for thyriod kelp etc

Trying to find a decent private gp in Kent if you know of one

As paplaptions chronic fatigue sleep insomnia eye problems

You may also like...