Five weeks on dose increase, feeling worse. - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,077 members135,845 posts

Five weeks on dose increase, feeling worse.

lucylocks
lucylocks

Hi

I increased my levothyroxine five weeks ago and I am feeling worse.

I increased from 125mcg. to 150mcg. as I had continuing symptoms and my Medicheck results showed my T3 and T4 had dropped from previous check.

April 2018

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.021 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.8 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 78.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 115.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 21.1 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 153.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 7.44 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 54.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.67 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 120 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

I have increased my Folate and Vit D supplements since these results.

Today I feel exhausted and quite depressed, I go away on Friday for a week and do not know whether to carry on taking 150mcg. levo. and get my levels tested on my return or to reduced back to 125mcg. as I am feeling worse with the increase.

I am wondering if my TSH had been further suppressed since dose increase and it has stopped the T4 converting to T3.

Any advice really appreciated.

Thank you.

13 Replies

Hello 😃,

It sounds very familiar... I was originally put on Levi and fir the first three months it was great, then after that I began to feel worse and worse with all kinds of weird things finally increasing to 130 and feeling terrible... To cut to the chase, I had become thyroid toxic after it was discovered I was allergic to levo. I was trialed on a combination of levo and porcine Armour but that did not work.

Then Armour alone and it was not as good as I had hoped...then I had to come off everything for a while and was then our on natural dessicated bovine thyroid support combined with the all important adrenal support, also bovine and so far it's the most stable I've been with the best blood results so far.

Other folk far more eloquent on this forum will be able to help I am sure. But just thought I'd mention my own experience in case it helps.

Best Wishes and hope you have a good holiday nonetheless 😉

Poppy the 🐈

Hi Poppy,

many thanks for your reply.

I have been on thyroid meds. for over sevens years now and still can't get it right.

Tried NDT last year after Doctor kept reducing my dose of levo. because of TSH, like you did not find much improvement on it.

Went back to levo. 125mcg. then increased to 150mcg. but like I say feel worse.

I am so fed up of trying to get these meds. right.

Good to hear you have found something to suit you.

Thank you.

It does take a bit of adjustment especially at first. If you think you feel better on the lower dose then why not try it and see? May be helpful to bring forward your test so there’s some data on the higher dose before you reduce it. Have a great holiday x

lucylocks
lucylocks in reply to Aurealis

Hi Aurealis,

I have been on thyroid meds. for seven years now and still not feeling right..

I was thinking of testing now but it is always said to wait at least six weeks, but like you say it may show what is going on.

Thank you.

Aurealis
Aurealis in reply to lucylocks

Well the ideal is six weeks, but if you feel too poorly to do that an early test might help. Were you on thyroid meds before getting diagnosed - just glanced back and saw how many posts you’ve made. Are you sure it’s just thyroid, and you don’t have a problem converting T4 to T3? I think it’s always best to adjust according to symptoms if you can. Good luck.

lucylocks
lucylocks in reply to Aurealis

Hi

yes been on thyroid meds. since diagnoses just over seven years ago.

By saying "are you sure it's just thyroid" do you mean it could be adrenals or the conversion issue or something else?

I think my conversion has been O.Kish going by my levels, but this last test may suggest otherwise.

Aurealis
Aurealis in reply to lucylocks

The other possibility, and I don’t know how old you are, is if you’re approaching the menopause. Makes managing the thyroid even more difficult if all the hormones are bouncing up and down. Progestogen only pill can help to get it stable (if you can take it). I did mean adrenals or conversion.

lucylocks
lucylocks in reply to Aurealis

Well past the menopause, went through that early because of treatment for breast cancer at 39.

Now 63. I know I have very low DHEA but cannot supplement because of the B.C. and it's oestrogen effects, so maybe that is not helping matters.

Thank you.

It is just do very difficult to determine, or at least I found it so..

Some of my blood test results have defied interpretation by my dear, lovely GP. He has allowed 'us' both to be guided by how I've felt! He managed to trick the database blood test request system into slipping a T3 test through as well as the T4, and my latest results are the best they've ever been. It's taken me 8 years to get to this point!

I am on Procepts Nutition, bovine extract. Go to: Procepts.eu

Thyroid replacement II (ie/ Mark 2). I take x3 tablets in the morning, coupled with equal X3 tablets of Andrenavive Ii.

And so many of us don't realise, if we have inadequate Adrenal function, we can't take advantage of the thyroid replacement we take!

So maybe you should have a cortisol test from Blue Horizon to see what your Adrenal function levels are like? I think it costs around £72? It's well worth it.

Once you know what state your Adrenal gland function is then you can decide if you need to support it with Andrenavive.

Both the thyroid and Adrenal support come in a mark 1strength so if you were to change over and try it, you might like to start on the lower strength?

This is simply an account of what I did on my own personal journey... Everybody is different. A lot of it though is trial and error, or at least it was with me.

Of course I live by my constant battle to improve my gut health with my water based kefir. I could not do without it.

And I supplement like you do...

I hope this has helped a little.

Keep plugging away.

Anything I can help with, just ask.

Hugs

Poppy the 🐈 x

Many thanks Poppy,

yes I do think I need to look at my adrenals and will order the Adrenal function test. I do take all the usual supplements plus Vit C which is good for the adrenals, but maybe like you I need something extra.

Many thanks for the link, I will certainly look into it. Do you find the Thyroid replacement better than Armour and how much levo/armour where you on before you changed over.

Thank you.

Essentially, I was just at allergic to levo however it was disguised.

I tired a 50/50 combo with Armour but to no effect.

Then when I switched to Armour alone, only after I had been without any thyroid meds at all, to overcome having become thyroid toxic, I experienced another 3 month honeymoon period when it felt I was doing well on it. ...but my Adrenal deficiency had not yet been addressed, so again within 3 months I started to go downhill... So then my new consultant who did believe in the importance of Adrenal function being equally vital to balanced thyroid function, I started adrenal support.

The bovine extract taken from Argentinian Organically beef cattle is less potent than the Armour porcine thyroid and it suits me better.

However, without the proper balance of supplements, vitamin D, Magnesium, Iron, Vitamin C, Brasil nuts for the Selenium, now also Zinc & that's thanks to a splendid person advocating it's benefits here on this forum...truck loads of Omega 3 and a probiotic regimen of water based Kefir balanced with red chicory for the Prebiotic content... All the tinkering with thyroid and Adrenal support did not really fully work until I had addressed all these other aspects of Nutrition...so it's a twisty roads with many turns, to find the best path that suits us individually!

Good luck.

Stay in touch and let me know what your Adrenal function results are.

Take Care

Poppy the 🐈

You are really working at it and so pleased it is helping you.

Going to order the Adrenal function test and will let you know how I get on with it.

Many thanks for all your help and advice, I really appreciate it.

Best wishes.

You are more than welcome!

Poppy x

You may also like...