Thyroid UK
89,212 members103,718 posts

Help with blood test from Medickecks 25/4/2018

Endocrinology - Thyroid function.

TSH *4.81 - mIU/L - 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine 13 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Total Thyroxine (T4) 86.8 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 4.73 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin Antibody <10 IU/ml 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 17 IU/mL 0.00 - 34

Haematology - Vitamins - Active B12 90.600 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00 - Folate (serum) 3.04 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00 - Vitamin D - *12.4 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00 - i still have more results- but will have to do another post as run out of space here. Thankyou.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

You can't run out of space on a post! They are elastic! You can stretch them as far as you wish. :)

To edit your post, and add in the rest of the results (it's so much better to have them all in one place) click on the downward facing arrow at the bottom of your post, and select 'edit'. :)

2 likes
Reply

Hi there greygoose - i have tried to edit my posts and put them all together - but i do not know how and my eyes are now playing me up - i must go and put some drops in them - i have not long had laser on my eyes and it is making typing difficult - i am so sorry - if they are all wrong - then how do i delete them please. Thank you so much - bless you for your help.

Reply

As I said above :

To edit your post, and add in the rest of the results (it's so much better to have them all in one place) click on the downward facing arrow at the bottom of your post, and select 'edit'.

But, if you need to rest your eyes, you should rest your eyes. There's no hurry. :)

Reply

I am so sorry - but my eyes are weeping and it is difficult to type - how do i delete what i have put on - i do not know much about computers and i really thought that i had run out of space so that is why i did it like that - i still did not finish putting my results on - i have tried to find a delete option but cannot - so would you pleaqse do it for me. Thank you - keep well.

Reply

I'm sorry, I can't do it for you, I'm not admin. But, just leave it as it is, don't worry. One of the admin will sort it out. :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the reply - i am so sorry for being dumb about computers. I wanted to put my results all together so as to find out what is wrong with me as i do not have a GP - my eyes are getting worse and i am back at Moorfields Eye Hospital in two weeks to see if the laser worked with my eye pressure being so high - i do have high blood pressure anyway but with no GP to help i am fighting a losing battle - it is horrible being alone with no one to talk to or to ask for help - there is just no help out there anymore - my eye pressure is causing problems with my eyes and i think it is where i have been so B12 deficient for so long that it has stripped the myeline sheath from the optic nerves of my eyes - i may be wrong but i did mention this to the consultant and he said it could well be. Once again - thank you - have a nice day.

Reply

It's not a problem. :)

I'm sorry you haven't had any replies on your other two posts, but they are not blood tests that we normally deal with. There aren't any thyroid results, so I doubt people know what to say about them. Do you have any thyroid or nutrient results?

Do you have Grave's, and is that the problem with your eyes?

Reply

My last thyroid test in September by Medichecks were - TSH * 4.56 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20 and my FT was *11.8 pmol/L 12 - 22 . There is nothing about nutrient (what exactly is that). I was told a couple of years ago by an optician thay i had thyroid eye disease - but it was poo poo'd by the GP i had then and i was also told that i was hypothyroid by a consultant at Epsom Hospital - but it was once again ignored by my past GP - i am told that i have glaucoma - wether it is or not i would not know - i just wish the doctors would be honest with me - i do have a 4mm thyroid nodule in my throat that makes swallowing difficult but that is ignored also and has been for a few year - i was also told that i was hypoparathyroid - what am i to believe when it is all ignored by doctors and that was three years ago. Sorry it is taking a while for me to answer but i have to keep drying my eyes. I really appreciate the time you are taking with me. Thank you.

Reply

Goodness me, that sounds awful, xeena! :( Do you have a friend you could take along to appointments with you, who will stand up for you? It sounds like you could do with transferring to a better GP if possible. I'm really sorry you've been looked after so badly :(

1 like
Reply

Hi there ShinyB i do not have a GP now as they were being so negligent with me that i had a big argument with them and told them that i would not be back and i have not.

I have tried to get a new GP that is nearer to where i live but they all tell me that i am not within their catchement area's - there is one that is six minutes from me in the same Borough as me and they are taking on new patients and they will not accept as i am not in their catchement area - the last GP surgery was twenty five minutes away from where i live with no disabled parking and all red route - the parking was for doctors only.

I have been on to NHS England - CCg - Age UK - Healthwatch and my MP and no one wants to know - so i think i will have to find a cheapish private doctor and just visit now and then as i am only a pensioner with some disability help as i have trouble walking and i use crutches. Thank you so much for your kind input - have a nice day.

Reply

You may also like...