could someone please help me with my results. I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,982 members126,570 posts

could someone please help me with my results. I am on 175mmg of thyroxine, diabetic on oral medication, have IBS D, take simvastatin

mogamed
mogamed

Full blood count

Total white blood count 6.4 10*9/L [4.0 - 10.0]

Red blood cell count 7.07 10*12/L [4.5 - 5.5]

Above high reference limit

Haemoglobin concentration 174 g/L [130.0 - 170.0]

Above high reference limit

Haematocrit 0.492 [0.4 - 0.5]

Mean cell volume 70 fL [83.0 - 101.0]

Below low reference limit

Mean cell haemoglobin level 24.6 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Below low reference limit

Platelet count - observation 280 10*9/L [150.0 - 410.0]

Neutrophil count 2.99 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.0]

Lymphocyte count 2.75 10*9/L [1.0 - 3.0]

Monocyte count - observation 0.51 10*9/L [0.2 - 1.0]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.12 10*9/L [0.02 - 0.5]

Basophil count 0.03 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

Nucleated red blood cell count 0.00 10*9/L

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 80 mmol/mol

Results from large clinical trials suggest a target HbA1c

close to 53 mmol/mol is clinically valuable in people with

Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes under 75 years old

Glycaemic targets should take into account the individual's age,

clinical condition, and hypoglycaemia risk

Cholesterol

Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L [3.6 - 5.0]

Above high reference limit

Comment Lipid modification in NICE CG181 is based on CVD risk rather

than solely on cholesterol results. Statins are recommended for

patients with cardiovascular disease, and in those with CVD risk

> or = to 10% at 10 years. A reduction > 40% from baseline

non-HDL-cholesterol should be achieved.

HDLC

Serum HDL cholesterol level 0.87 mmol/L [> 1.0]

Below low reference limit

Serum cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L [3.6 - 5.0]

Above high reference limit

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 6.8

Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 5.0 mmol/L

Comment Lipid modification in NICE CG181 is based on CVD risk rather

than solely on cholesterol results. Statins are recommended for

patients with cardiovascular disease, and in those with CVD risk

> or = to 10% at 10 years. A reduction > 40% from baseline

non-HDL-cholesterol should be achieved.

Serum C reactive protein level 2 mg/L [0.0 - 10.0]

Liver function tests

Serum bilirubin level Unable to provide result due to increased sample turbidity

Serum total protein level Unable to provide result due to increased sample turbidity

Serum albumin level Unable to provide result due to increased sample turbidity

Serum globulin level Not valid to calculate

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 63 u/L [38.0 - 126.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level 29 u/L [0.0 - 50.0]

Urea and electrolytes

Serum sodium level 140 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Serum potassium level 4.2 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum urea level 5.5 mmol/L [1.7 - 7.1]

Serum creatinine level 61 umol/L [59.0 - 104.0]

eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres > 90 mL/min/1.73m^2

NOTE: From 18th July eGFR will be calculated using a new formula (CKD-

EPI)

Serum ferritin level 32 ug/L [23.0 - 300.0]

Serum folate level

Serum vitamin B12 level 517 ng/L [130.0 - 1100.0]

Serum folate level 16.1 ug/L [2.7 - 15.0]

Above high reference limit

B12 interpretation

Less Than 100ng/L Low B12

100-129 ng/L Borderline B12, may be due to causes other th

an B12

deficiency

Greater Than 130 ng/L Normal

Serum TSH level 0.33 mu/L [0.35 - 3.5]

Below low reference limit

Bone profile

Serum calcium level 2.35 mmol/L

CCA

.

Serum inorganic phosphate level 0.63 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Below low reference limit

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 63 u/L [38.0 - 126.0]

Serum albumin level Unable to provide result due to increased sample turbidity

Serum testosterone level 19.5 nmol/L [6.7 - 25.6]

TEC

Reference Range only applies to samples taken near to 9am. There is n

o

accepted reference range for samples taken later in the day, but they

are

usually significantly lower.

New reference range as of 06.01.2017

I don't feel well at all all the time very tired cant sleep at night also difficult breathing

5 Replies
oldestnewest

If I had known 20 years ago what I know now I might not like you have, or have had, similar ailments to your post title ie hypothyroidism, IBS, diabetes, high cholesterol etc... I personally would concentrate on your thyroid health- you only give a TSH result of 0.33- what about FT4, FT3 and total thyroxin? Have you ever had your thyroid autoimmune antibodies TgAb or TPO tested for Hashimoto's? If your thyroid is medicated sufficiently then your cholesterol should come down, and your doctor would not push statins. I came off statins after they caused chronic leg/hip pain. You have had some Vit/ mins tested - it is VitD, B12, folate and ferritin that should be at optimum levels for thyroid health and T4/T3 conversion. Vit D was not tested, ferritin is low -should be at least halfway thru range, folate is a bit high - should be halfway thru range, and B12 bit low , better 550 +. Incidentally B12 is suppressed by metformin which you might be taking for high blood sugar. If you are Hashimoto are could try a gluten free diet, which could link up to a lower carb/ higher fat diet to get your HbAIc reduced. Are these your private lab results or via your doctor- what has she or he suggested?

Thanks for the response

It's via the doctors . All they say is no action necessary

If I were you, I'd consider sharply reducing carbs and sugars (in order to lower your HbA1C).

Increase good fats (e.g. avocado, coconut, nuts, oily fish, eggs, MCT oil, coconut oil, olive oil, etc).

Eliminate statins (they're known to cause an array of adverse side-effects to the body and brain).

Eliminate veg oil, sunflower oil, rapeseed oil.

Basically:-

HbA1C should be at the lower end of the ref. range. Triglycerides should be at the lower end of the ref. range. HDL should be at the higher end of the ref. range.

In order to gain control over your situation, do some research and you'll then understand why you're making dietary changes.

Good luck.

mogamed
mogamed
in reply to Londinium

Thanks

You might find this post of some interest :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I agree with Londinium. Statins will do you no good at all and could cause rather a lot of unpleasant side effects, including making your diabetes worse.

You may also like...