Thyroid UK
84,006 members98,994 posts

GP blood test results - any feedback please

Do, I got my bloods back from the GP.. with a bit of a surprise result from left field:

It seems I am non diabetic hyperglycaemic!

Glucose of 5.5-6.9 mmol/L (whatever that means) with a high risk of developing T2DM

I am so diet conscious it's ridiculous and go to the gym every day and live a very active lifestyle and don't really eat sweet stuff - and the only fat I carry is reducing with a better approach to my thyroid... so I would be very interested to hear any opinions on this in connection with Hypothyroidism? Frankly nothing would surprise me at this stage!

Anyway, this is what we got for Thyroid and vitamins:

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) "above range" 16.8 pmol/L (7.0 - 16.0)

Serum TSH level (XaELV) 0.768 miu/L (0.38-5.33)

TPO antibody Thyroid Perioxidase antibody POSITIVE

(guess that means I have Hashimotos)

Serum Vitamin B12 level (XE24r) 246ng/L (150.0-900.0)

Serum folate level (42U5) 9.2 ug/L (3.1-19.9)

Serum ferritin level (XE24r) 207 ng/ml (15.0 - 400.0)

Serum 25- hydroxy vitamin D3 level (XaEQa) 36.9 nmol/L (with scales of recommended action: 25-50 nmol/L: VIT D deficiency consider replacement being applicable to this result)

The doc also ordered it appears a whole range of tests, which I won't post unless someone wants to know (long list!)

Serum lipid levels

serum total cholesterol level

Serum HDL cholesterol level

Non HDL cholesterol level

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio

Serum triglycerides

Calcualted LDL cholesterol

Full blood count Total white blood count

Red blood count

Haemoblobin concentrate platelet count

Mean cell volume

Mean cell haemoglobin

yada yada yada BUT NO FLIPPING T3 TEST!!!!!!!!

TSH receptor test - "not routinely available. Sample will be stored for 2 weeks.Please contact duty biochemist if further discussion is required" ... I can't get an appointment with the GP for 3 weeks!

I would really appreciate any advice with regard to the thyroid results - clearly I need to supplement Vit D, I am in fact already doing this and B12 since the blood was taken, but don't know what these results mean entirely.

ESPECIALLY welcome any comments on the weird hyperglycaemia thing and it's possible connection to Hypo?????

Thanks in advance :)

You may also like...