Log in
Thyroid UK
91,872 members106,137 posts

Feedback please on latest test results?

I finally managed to get the Endo's PA to answer the phone and got my test results from mid December read out over the phone to me this morning. I was on 100mcg of Levothyroxine, and my bloods were taken at 9am on an empty stomach. I think, from memory, that I forgot to not take my levo dose the night before, so it was 12 hours after a dose. I'm thoroughly confused, as my T4 seems to be down whilst my T3 seems to be up. I'm also thoroughly despondent as I've felt progressively worse since upping my levo dose and am really struggling with energy and mood, concentration and memory. Advice and suggestions welcomed please

Results 15th Dec 2017:

TSH 0.51 (0.38 - 5.3)

FT4 12 (5.6 - 21)

FT3 4.7 (3.7 - 7)

9am Cortisol: 3.39 (1.38 - 6.92)

Vit B12 695 (180 - 915)

Folate 24 (4 - 20)

Prolactin 189 (50 - 500)

Haemoglobin 129 (115 - 160)

White Blood Cells 7 (4 - 10)

Platelets 301 (150 - 400)

IGF1 (insulin-like growth factor-1, just looked it up and this could be to evaluate pituitary function) & THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES Still awaiting results.

Results 14th Nov 2017:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.49 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 3.17 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80)

Results September 2017:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.62 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 14.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 66.1 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 *2.77 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 16 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *11.27 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 *> 256.0 pmol/L. 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 19.27 ug/L. 2.91 -50.0025 OH

VITAMIN D 86.4 nmol/L. 50.00 -200.00

Inflammation Marker CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.9 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

Iron Status FERRITIN 129 ug/L 13.00 -150.00.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

ShinyB,

TSH is low-normal, FT4 and FT3 are less than halfway through range. There is scope to increase Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and FT3 if you are still symptomatic.

Cortisol is within range.

B12 and folate are good.

Prolactin,...

Reply

IGF1 is used to calculate HGH (Human Growth Hormone) which also can give an indication of pituitary function when used in conjunction with other tests. They could be thinking that your pituitary is mal-functioning due to your low TSH compared to...

Reply

You may also like...