Thyroid UK
85,828 members100,742 posts

Test Results after being on NDT for 7 months

I started NDT in March this year after having been on 150mcg of Thyroxine and feeling rotton.I have included two lots of results, one from February and one which arrived today. Here are my test results from February whilst I was still on the Thyroxine;-

Biochemistry

HbA1c-(IFCC) 3520 - 42mmol/mol

CRP 0.50<5.0mg/L

Ferritin 148.120 - 150ug/L

Magnesium 0.990.6 - 1.0mmol/L

Hormones

Insulin 30.80 - 88(Fasting)pmol/L

Thyroid Function

TSHL 0.110.27 - 4.20mIU/L

T4 Total 119.064.5 - 142.0nmol/L

Free T4 19.8812 - 22pmol/L

Free T3 4.483.1 - 6.8pmol/L

Reverse T3* 24.010 - 24ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 12.15Normal >15

Borderline 12-15

Low <12Ratio

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase absH 38.6<34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 24.9<115kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 51Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 50nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 405Deficient <140pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.668.83 - 60.8nmol/L

And here are my latest results after being on 3 grains of NDT for 4 months:-

Biochemistry

HbA1c-(IFCC) 2820 - 42mmol/mol

hs-CRP 0.90<5.0mg/L

FerritinH 159.020 - 150u

Magnesium 0.950.6 - 1.0mmol/L

Hormones

Insulin 41.30 - 88(Fasting)pmol/L

Thyroid Function

TSHL 0.030.27 - 4.20mIU/L

T4 Total 78.664.5 - 142.0nmol/L

Free T4 13.8012.0 - 22.0pmol/L

Free T3 5.023.1 - 6.8pmol/L

Reverse T3* 17.010 - 24ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio 19.22Normal >15

Borderline 12-15

Low <12Ratio

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 29.1<34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs15<115kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 72Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 50nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 633Deficient <140pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate >45.4008.83 - 60.8nmol/L

Since the last bloods were taken,(a fortnight ago) I have increased the NDT to 3.5 grains and feel slightly better but feel as though there is still room for improvement. Would it be wise to increase it any more? When I first started NDT I felt great, but then went backwards until I increased it to 3 grains but I then also experienced heart palpitations. Since I've been on 3.5 grains, the palpitations aren't quite as bad and I am also addressing Adrenal problems. I am gluten-free, low sugar and soy-free and I take a multi vit which includes all the B vits plus magnesium, Zinc and selenium ( and others too many to mention)

Any advice would be much appreciated. I am seeing a Functional Medicine doctor with whom I will be discussing these results, but I still feel that things get explained clearer on here! This Forum is a life saver in the literal sense of the word.

Many thanks in advance.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Fox123,

There is probably scope to increase to 4 grains without FT3 going over range. I would retest 6-8 weeks later to check.

VitD 72 is fine but you will need to supplement 1,000-2,000iu D3 Oct-Apr to maintain the level.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. My Ferritin levels seem to be going up? What does this mean please? What can I do to help?

Reply

Fox123,

If you supplement iron you should stop as that raises ferritin. If you are not supplementing ferritin can rise because you have inflammation or an infection. It's a mechanism to withdraw iron into ferritin to starve bacteria of iron. A cold at the time of testing can raise ferritin.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, Clutter. I'm not taking an iron supplement and I'm not aware of any infection. I was quite well when I had the blood draw. Can it mean there's something more sinister that I don't know about? Very weird.

Reply

You may also like...