Please can I have some feedback on these results

Hi,

after a discussion with clutter I have been advised to get some feedback from you lovely people. test results as follows:

CRP H 8.00 <5.0mg/L

Ferritin 96.5 20-50ug/L

TSH 2.68 0.27–4.20IU/L

T4 Total L 53.9 64.5–142.0nmol/L

Free T4 L 7.69 12–22pmol/L

Free T3 4.49 3.1–6.8pmol/L

Anti-Thyriodperox H 430.5 <34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin bs 54.1 <115kU/L

Vit D (25 OH) 86 OK

Vit B12 L 215 Insufficient

Serum Folate 27.69 10.4–42.4nmol/L

I was up to 3 grains NDT prior to this test but had begun feeling worse & assumed I needed more but when I felt worse instead of better I took the test. I have dropped to 1 grain & begun working on Vit B12; I feel ok but tired & achey again. It also came as a surprise that it's hashimotos as my dr said it wasn't when I was diagnosed.

Any advice would be gratefully received.

TIA.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hiya. Any chance you could edit to separate the results from the ranges? Right now it's just an undifferentiated row of numbers.

  • Hi,

    just done that. I tried to make more spaces but it kept changing it back to just the one but it should still be easier to look at now!

  • Thank you, much better. :-)

    So these results are you on 3gr for 6-8wks prior to the test? They show under- rather than overmedication.

  • in all honesty no as I couldn't stick 3 grains for that long, I honestly went from feeling good to feeling absolutely dreadful so I wanted to try & figure out what was going wrong.

  • Itsy,

    I agree with puncturedbicycle, you were undermedicated and it will be worse now you've reduced dose.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. I would supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for a couple of months with a B Complex vitamin then reduce methylcobalamin dose to 1,000mcg.

    VitD and folate are good.

    _______________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Are you sure you have typed in the reference range for ferritin correctly? I suspect it should be 20 - 150, rather than 20 - 50.

  • As Clutter says you'll feel worse now you're on such a tiny dose of meds. What are your pulse/temps like? Your gut (working well or not so much)? What about when you first began to feel unwell on 3gr?

    When you say you couldn't stick it, is it possible you were hypo but just as you put your dose up your symptoms happened to pick that moment to get worse, and because there's a lag on treatment/symptoms you misinterpreted it as being hyper? This was the mess I got myself in when I tried ThyroGold, every time I tried to raise the dose I thought I was going high when really the whole time I was going lower and lower. Didn't figure it out until I did a test.

    My only other thought is that maybe you're no longer getting on well w the t3/t4 ratio in ndt, and you need to add in a little levo or t3. But I think you first need to make sure you're on enough meds and then you can tweak it a little.

  • Thanks all so much for taking the time to comment.

    I am convinced that what I was experiencing was not hyper symptoms, my heart rate was an Ave of 72 on that week & my temp was between 35 & 36. Which is way better than when I started NDT.

    It has been suggested elsewhere that I might be pooling but my main concern was that I had therefore raised too fast.

    I definitely feel better than I did on 3 grains as I could barely lift my head & took 2 days off work but I know that I am undermedicated now and need to build up again.

    It is quite possible it's to do with the b12 but I am taking the jarrows 5000 & a b complex now and will try to increase more slowly this time. If that doesn't work then I'll look at iron & adrenals.

You may also like...