thyroid test results could some one please help with them please

hi guys i just had my lab results back from blue horizon can anyone have a look for me and tell me what they think.

i've been self self medicating for a few months im up to 2 and 1/2 grain right this min but when the test was done i was taking 1.5 grains of nature throid i feel like im not getting that much benefit from it at times and have been struggling to raise it a few times but i've manged to raise up to 2.5 grains now without noticing much improvement.im not expert on this but it feels like im not converting the t4 very well? here's my results below

CRP 0.90 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 166.9 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.05 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 115.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 19.31 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 6.93 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* 24.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 18.80 >20 Ratio

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 7.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.6 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 79 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 591 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 17.41 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

thanks for looking.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • also this is there report

    There is a slight elevation in the free T3 level. In the presence of a low thyroid stimulating hormone level (TSH), this suggests there may be too much thyroxine in the body . As the free thyroxine level is within normal limits, it would not surprise me to learn you are taking liothyronine (T3) instead of levothyroxine - is this the case?. If you are taking a form of thyroxine medication already, you may need to reduce your dose – a discussion with your usual doctor would be sensible. If not, I also suggest you make an appointment to see your doctor – at least surveillance of thyroid function would be wise, as it would seem in this scenario that an overactive thyroid gland might be developing.

    The decreased reverse T3 ratio is unlikely to be of clinical significance. There is much controversy about the role of reverse T3 in thyroid illness. Conventional endocrinologists (hormone specialists) generally believe that knowing of the level of this substance does not influence thyroid treatment decisions. The alternative view however is that reverse T3 is effectively 'antithyroid' - T3 is the active thyroid hormone that stimulates the body's energy system (metabolism). Reverse T3 is a mirror image - it goes into cells, and instead of controlling metabolic processes it blocks the effect of T3. In this model, reverse T3 is effectively a hibernation hormone - in times of stress and chronic illness it lowers energy release from the cells - so normal thyroid levels with high reverse T3 may still result in hypothyroidism.

  • Hi Mark, this explains the ratio and also why your T3 is higher than T4. stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

    You could compare your results with the optimal ones at STTM. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

    Most of them look pretty good but you say these results were on a grain and a half and you have since raised almost a grain? You were close to the top of ranges before the raise and your body will produce more reverse T3 if it can't tolerate the increase. So in a way it is counter productive.

  • i don't feel to cleaver on it really,my temps haven't moved at all and im stil feeling pretty dead hence why i raised it dont that t3 seem high for only 1 grain??? i had a urine test done b4 and my t3 was extremely low. does not look like its pooling into my body and not getting to cells? sorry just one more thing does the iron look in range?

  • Iron or cortisol are the usual culprits. This is STTM's explanation on iron. You probably need to have more than a ferritin test for a true evaluation of iron. stopthethyroidmadness.com/f...

  • ok thanks

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms.

    T4 is not an active hormone should not impact on how you feel.

    Your Free T3 is at the top of the normal range and most people would feel well with this level. Since you do not feel well with this level it could indicate thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone.

    This is a genetic condition so if there are close family members with thyroid, fibromyalgia, CFS or depression this would further support this diagnosis.

    With this condition you need very high levels of T3 in the body and the best way to achieve this is by taking T3.

  • ok thanks illl take a look about that i think im gona some t3 to my 1.5 grains anyway and c how i go

You may also like...