Blood tests results-advice on results

Hi,

I was hoping could you please advise on my test results below. Though the thyroid results are showing in the normal range I'm wondeing if some of them would be classes as borderline?

They show a high CRP which is inflammation, probably because I suffer from a lot of pain. I also had a slightly low vitamin D which I am now taking supplements for, but which have made no difference.

CRP H 6.00 (<5.0 mg/L)

Ferritin 59.4 (20-150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH 3.03 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

T4 Total 102.1 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

Free T4 14.83 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 5.23 ( 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Reverse T3* 21.0 (10 - 24 ng/dL)

Reverse T3 ratio 16.21 ( Normal >15/Borderline 12-15/Low <12)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 6.5 (<34 kIU/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11.3 (<115 kU/L)

Vitamins

Vitamin D 25 (L 39 Deficient <25 nmol/L/Insufficient 25 - 50/

Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 428 (Deficient <140 pmol/L/Insufficient 140 - 250/Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate 11.66 (10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L)

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • A TSH of 3 suggests your thyroid is beginning to struggle and your FT4 is a bit low. Your B12 should be over 500 and preferably at the top of range.

  • Treepie people vary a lot when it comes to B12 so using the serum B12 as a guide to whether things are okay is misleading - you need to look at symptoms though I recognise that using these can be quite difficult because of the overlap with symptoms of thyroid.

    Unless you are symptomatic there is no need to supplement and raise levels - these could be the right levels for you - and supplementing makes diagnosing an absorption problem very difficult. Raising levels in blood unnecessarily by supplementing can in some cases lead to an induced deficiency at the cell level which can then only be overcome by continue to supplement with extremely high doses.

    Please see pinned posts in the PASoc forum for more detail

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    folate is a bit towards the low end - may be time to look at your diet and see how much folate rich food you have and move towards more folate rich foods if you can. If your diet is already very rich in folate rich foods then it may be indicative that you have an absorption problem which should be investigated.

    startagaingirl and reallyfedup123 please also note.

  • I seem to recall reading that the minimum recommended in Japan is 500 but I agree that as in most things there are considerable individual differences.

  • 500 is the level in Japan at which they will start to treat someone who is symptomatic. It isn't used as a blanket starting point.

  • Gambit,looking again at your earlier post it seems that you are saying one can have too much B12. Often on this forum it is said not to worry as excess is excreted. I have noted ,however , minor side effects mentioned and I had itchiness.

  • if you are referring to the risk of functional deficiency - on one level yes you can have too much B12 for you and it can kick of an auto-immune response - but as the most effective way of treating this response tends to be upping the amount of B12 you are taking until it is beating the response in that sense it wouldn't be true to say that you can have too much B12.

    The symptom you mention - itchy ness - is likely to be a response of the micro-organisms in your skin to the B12 you are taking - it tends to make them produce a toxin which can irritate some people.

  • Thank you for the detail.

  • Hi - your thyroid is struggling a bit as shown by your Tsh, but in uk you won't get any treatment until it gets higher. What you can do is optimise dome of your nutrients. You say you are already supplementing vit d, but with what dose? You should be taking at least 5000iu/day of d3 for 8 weeks, then reduce to 5000 every other day and retest. It should be ideally 100 to 120. With this it is important to take vitk2-mk7 as vit d increase uptake of calcium and this directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries. Your folate is also at the lower end and ideally needs to be a bit higher. Since this works with b12 and yours is at less than optimum level (uk levels are set too low, <500 can cause issues and around 1000 is optimum), I would suggest 1 x 1000 sublingual methyl cobalamin lozenge per day alongside a good mixed b vit tablet that ideally contains the methyl folate form to bring both these up.

    Bringing these levels up may be enough to reduce some of your inflammation and pain, whilst supporting your thyroid.

    Good luck and I hope you feel better soon

    Gillian xx

  • ditto

    ferritin and b12 and vit d3 need shifting up to at least halfway in their ranges

    you are going hypothyroid and many of your symptoms are typical of hypothyroid but thanks to BTA edicts the endos in the uk wont diagnose you yet

You may also like...