Thyroid UK
84,071 members99,045 posts

Another post of Ailments and Full LABS- LONG

Hi all! I am so glad that I found this site. So here are my labs These were take JUNE 18th.

FREE t3 2.2 (2.3-4.2)

free t4 1.2 (0.8-1.8)

TSH 11.63 HIGH (0.8-1.8)

REVERSE T3 23 (8-25)

FOLATE 575 <280

MAGNESIUM 4.0- (4.0-6.4)

IRON, TIBC AND FERRITIN

iRON SERPL 52 (40-190)

TIBC 370 (250-450)

IRONSATN 14 (11-50)

FERRITIN 11 (10-232)

LIPID PANEL

CHOLESTEROL SER 187 (125-200)

glucose 74 (65-99)

bun 12 (7-25)

sodium 137 (135-146)

potassium 4.0 (3.5-5.3)

chloride 102 (98-110)

co2 21 (20-31)

calcium 9.4 (8.6-10.2)

Celiac Disease Panel 2 with reflex to antibody titer

Gliadin IgG 4 <20

Gliadin IgA 10 <20

tTG 3 <6

tTG IgA <1 <4 no antibody detected

IgA 163 (81-463)

serotonin 187 (56-244)

CORTISOL FREE AND TOTAL

Cortis SerPL 7.3 Dr stated that this should be as saliva test not serum. So this is not valid...

Homocysteine 13.3 <10.4

Pregnenolone 13 (22-237)

Lipoprotein 61 (<75

DHEA 18 (19-231)

PROGESTERONE 19.4

VIT B12 469 (200-1100)

ESTRADIOL 170

Vitamin D3 31

SEROTONIN 187 (56-244)

I WAS ON sYNTHROID 175 FOR 4 MONTHS WITH THESE RESULTS.

THE RANGES ARE LOW BECAUSE i COULD NOT FUNCTION, SO I DIDNT TAKE ONE EVERY MORNING. I SKIPPED 2 DAYS OUT OD THE WEEK SO THAT I COULD FUNCTION A LITTLE.

I got thyroid labs done again recently and here is my THYROID lab work only. Taking Levo every day and even more sick. These were taken with a less expensive Doctor.

total t4 11.80 (3.20-12.60)

t3 uptake 34% (22.50-37%)

tsh 3.00 03.5-5.50)

free thyroxine index 4.01 (1.05-4.50)

Vitamin D 29.60 30.00-100.00

There isn't much change with CBC labs either after comparing CBC, so I'm assuming I am still low in minerals etc...

.

The Doctor placed me on this protocol based on the first lab work above:

Stop 175 Synthroid and go on Levo 125 along with GENERIC 5mcg t3.

5000iu vitamin a day

800mg MAgnesium Chloride or spray. I take Slow Mag with calcium now and also Naturemade 250 Calcium oxide.

He also wanted me to eat iron rich foods which I do, but I went ahead and bought BLUEBONNET CHELATED IRON 27mg a day. I take 3 a day.

Potassium take 99 mg daily along with gray sea salt for low sodium.

STart b12 after all in place.

AT THIS POINT MY HEAD IS SPINNING ANG FOGGY WITH ALL OF THE SUPPLEMENTS AND PROTOCOLS!

THESE ARE MY SYMPTOMS!

fROZEN HANDS AND FEET.

FOGGY BRAIN FORGETFULNESS

FROZEN HANDS AND FEET

EDEMA IN HANDS AND FEET

SWOLLEN LYMPH NODES IN FEET

5 MONTHS PREGNANT LOOKING

NO GLUTEN STILL BLOATED BEYOND MEASURE!

BLURRY VISION

DEPRESSION WITH CRYING SPELLS BECAUSE OF THIS

HEART BEATS FAST NOW THOUGH OUT THE DAY ON AND OFF SINCE TAKING T3.

I AM TAKING CRUMBS OF THE T3, AND HEART BEATS BEYOND MEASURE.

FATIGUED IM OUT OF BREATH WITH A SIMPLE VACUUM CHORE

FATIGUED AND I CANNOT SLEEP. I WAS UP UNTIL 3A.M. AND HAD TO TAKE MORE MAGNESIUM.

THESE LATE NIGHTS ARE MORE FREQUENT. I AM A ZOMBIE IN THE DAYTIME.

STIFF STIFF JOINTS AND MUSCLE ACHES. A NEW ISSUE I HAVENT EXPERIENCED!

HOT FLUSHED WAVES OF HEAT ON VARIOUS BODY PARTS? WHAT IS THIS?

ANXIETY FREQUENTLY DAILY.... NEVER HAD THIS. IT STARTED AFTER EXTREME BLOATING 3 MONTHS AGO. THE DR SAID THE GUT IS IN UNISON WITH THE NERVOUS SYSTEM??

JOINTS ACHE AT BOTTOM OF FEET HANDS, TAIL BONE, HIP BONE, JAW BONE, AND KNEES. IM RATHER YOUNG AND MY MOTHER IS OUT JOGGING AT 70 AS I WATCH HER. I FEEL LIKE IM DYING? it took me 3 hours to type all of this. crying!

Since taking this protocol the t3 and Levo my hands are even more frozen.

I am so fogged I cannot think or concentrate. my heart beats fast on and off.

Is it trying to regulate from the t3?

Am I too sensitive for t3?

Do I need NAturethroid, which the dr said he gladly give if I am too hyper... Will this t3 in Naturethroid cause me to have a fast heartbeat as well?

I want this t3 to work. It's working for everyone it seems as I have read so far.

I'm impatient but i want this to work.

I really need help here. I want to live a fog free fatigue free life now and be able to take care of my child who is waay to concerned for me for her age. I'm not even sure how normal feels as I have had this since a child diagnosed in early teens. Please help.

Blessings

4 Replies
oldestnewest

I am assuming you were only diagnosed on 18th June?

You have hypothyroidism which can make us feel awful. Your first results:-

FREE t3 2.2 (2.3-4.2)

free t4 1.2 (0.8-1.8)

TSH 11.63 HIGH (0.8-1.8)

show that you have hypothyroidism due to your high TSH and low FT3 and FT4.

Your symptoms are clinical symptoms and as your dose of levothyroxine is gradually raised you should begin to feel an improvement. It is a slow procedure but with each increase you should slowly begin to feel better.

Your doctor should take notice of your high homocysteine level and taking methylcobalamin sublingual B12 supplements should reduce this level down.

I found the addition of T3 to T4 helped me a lot. Your dose of 5mcg is very small and research has shown that a 3:1 combination of T4/T3 is more helpful. You can show your doctor the following;. For me T3 calmed all my body and helped with disabling symptoms.

When we are low in thyroid hormones it affects everything in our body, our heart can struggle because it has insufficient as you slowly increase dose to bring TSH to 1 or lower, you should begin to feel better. 5mcg of T3 is around 15mcg of T4. Maybe you could give your doctor a copy of page 95 on the follow link, the top left-hand para.

tpauk.com/images/docs/reduc...

Don't be too frightened as all of your symptoms are hypothyroid and those who are more knowledgeable than me will respond re blood tests.

You have to take levothyroxine first thing with one full glass of water and wait one hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake. You can take T4 (levothyroxine) with T3 (liothyronine).

All blood tests have to be taken at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo/T3and the test and take it afterwards.

It has taken years for us to become diagnosed as hypothyroid, so it takes a while for us to build up a dose which makes us feel well again.

Try to relax and concentrate on slowly getting well again.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For your digestion, you can take Betaine/pepsin tablets with meals/protein as we usually have low stomach acid due to being hypothyroid.

scdlifestyle.com/2012/06/hy...

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges.

Reply

Hi Shaws,

No, I was diagnosed with graves in my early teens which resulted in RAI. I have been on Synthroid and Levo for years never feeling well but able to at least function. Prior to the lab work you see on in June, I was on Synthroid 175 for around 3 months, symptoms began to get worse, to the point of not being able to function, but my doctor at the time said to "give it another month or two. So I found a Dr. that did not take insurance but said he would allow me to get lab work done, and when I save up the money to see him I could make an appointment. The (first set) long list of labs above is what this Dr. Tests and treats.

While saving the money to see him, I went ahead and had thyroid only labs done by a random Endocrinologist. (The second set of labs above), which are all in range and was told normal.

However the case, I have the same symptoms with both sets of labs.

I finally saved the money to see the Dr. who provided the first set of labs, and was given the protocol above based on his lab work and the second set of THYROID ONLY labs:

PROTOCOL: To stop Synthroid 175 and start LEVO 125 along with 5mcg T3...along with the supplement protocol.

I called him to tell him (Dr.) that I am having racing heart and that I feel like my system is on the gas pedal but not going anywhere after taking a crumb of t3, and he said then I may have adrenal issues and also told me what everyone here has well....to continue to work on IRON and VIT D.

I did not take t3 or levo today. I felt no racing heart and also felt less 'toxic'.

All other ailments still present though. Thank you for this information. I wonder why we have low stomach acid. I thought too much acid and phlegm is one of the main causes of diseases?

BLESSINGS

Reply

Hi - as a supplement to Shaw's post. Your recent thyroid results were much better, however, you won't feel any better no matter what thyroid replacement you take, until you sort out your dire Vit d and ferritin. T3 especially is a hard taskmaster and will only serve to highlight the nutritional problems. And all varieties of ndt, including naturethroid, also contain t3.

Are you taking vit c with your iron to help absorption? Even 3 per day of those iron tablets are only equivalent to 1 of the normal iron dose in UK (I presume you are US?) and at that level of ferritin we would normally be prescribed 2, so is not really going to do much for you. You don't give the units or range on your vit d - always give ranges on everything - but that will also cause issues.

The problem with these nutrient deficiencies is that they will cause symptoms of their own, but they will also mean you are not able to use effectively any thyroid meds that you take so they really need to be sorted out before you mess around too much with the t3/t3 meds. And most doctors won't know this - no matter how expensive they are.

Gillian

2 likes
Reply

I love what you said and I agree! It makes sense. Yes, I now take Vitamin C since yesterday and bought a ton of oranges today!

My expensive Doc said that I may have cortisol but he doesn't think the meds work. Said he hasn't seen any positive results with meds, unfortunately. He wants me to treat naturally. To eat more throughout the day, sleep with lights off, etc he says sleeping with lights off at a decent time will help heal adrenals. As well as eating three times a day and also told me to go gluten free. His wife child and daughter all have Hashi and Graves. I'm kinda on the fence with a treatment of adrenals. I will order a saliva test. He does provide them. Yes, I am in the U.S.

I'm thinking about getting liquid form Vit d and Iron. What are some good sources?

Blessings

Reply

You may also like...