Thyroid UK

Help with blood test results and symptoms please

Hi, everyone has been so helpful on here and I would be grateful for any comments on my latest blood test results. Sorry, but there is a lot! I have extreme fatigue/exhaustion, dizziness, weakness, neurological symptoms; numbness, tingling, memory problems and brain fog. I have low thyroid function and also many food intolerances (too late to test for coeliac as I’ve been gluten free for 16 months, although one test is included here). I’m taking NDT and alternating between 1 grain and 1 1/2 grains daily. I’ve also posted this in the PA community in case anything is relevant there.

I should say that the first tests were taken 2 weeks ago at the hospital and the second tests were taken at the surgery last week (after supplementing with B12 and Vitamin D for a few days). Everything has been marked as satisfactory but I’ll include where the lab has flagged anything up in case it’s relevant. Unfortunately my iron levels haven’t been tested despite being told they would be.

Serum B12 213 ng/l (120 – 625)

private active b12 test the same week was b12 207 pmol/l (140 - 724) b12 active 63.6 pmol/l (25.10 – 165)

Serum folate 11.1 ug/l - no range given

TSH 0.02 (0.34 – 5.6)

Free T3 6.4 (4.0 – 6.6)

Free T4 13.6 (7.9 – 20)

HbA1C 32 (20 – 42)

Full blood count;

WBC 5.25 (4.2 – 10.8)

RBC 4.01 (3.9 – 5.6)

HB 129 g/l (120 – 160)

HCT 0.383 (0.360 – 0.460)

MCV 95.6 fl (82.0 – 104.0)

MCH (marked as high) 32.1 pg (27.0 – 32.0)

MCHC 336 g/l (320 – 360)

PLTS 245 (150 – 400)

RDW 12.7 (11.5 – 16.0)

Neutrophils 3.11 (2 – 7.5)

Lymphocytes (marked as low) 1.34 (1.5 – 3.5)

Monocytes 0.32 (0.2 – 0.9)

Eosinophils 0.32 (0.02 – 0.5)

Basophils 0.5 (0.02 – 0.10)

LUC 0.11 (0.0 – 0.16)

U/E/CREAT

Sodium 138 mmol/l (136 – 145)

Potassium 3.9 mmol/l (3.5 – 5.0)

Urea 2.6 mmol/l (2.5 – 6.6)

Creatine 55 umol/l (50 – 100)

AKI RISK 0

Albumin 35 g/l (35 – 50)

Calcium 2.31 mmol/l (2.1 – 2.6)

Magnesium 0.8 mmol/l (0.7 – 1.0)

Phosphate (marked as high) 1.5 mmol/l (0.8 – 1.4)

Cholesterol 3.7 mmol/l

Triglycerides 1.6 mmol/l (0.6 – 2.0)

HDL cholesterol 1.2 mmol/l

LDL cholesterol 1.8 mmol/l (0.1 – 3.9)

Corrected calcium 2.44 mmol/l (2.1 – 2.6)

Estimated GFR >90 ml/min

Cholesterol HDL ratio 3.1

Non HDL cholesterol 2.5

Second tests (1 week later – after supplementing B12 and Vitamin D)

Tissu transglutaminase IgA - <0.5 u/mL (<15.0) Note; negative for coeliac disease unless on a gluten free diet

TSH 0.01 (0.34 – 5.6) - GP noted over treated and to reduce dose.

T4 17.8 (7.9 – 20)

T3 4.7 (4 – 6.6)

Serum total 25-OH vit D 27 nmol/l (<50 suggestive of insufficiency)

Serum C reactive protein level <1 mg/l (0 – 10)

Serum creatine kinase 26 u/l (25 – 165)

Serum cortisol 219 nmol/l (7 – 10 am range 185 – 624) Taken at 9.30 AM.

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (flagged as low) 2 mm/h (3 – 9)

Full blood count;

Total white cell count 5.42 (4.20 – 10.80)

Red blood cell count 4.29 (3.90 – 5.60)

Haemoglobin estimation 135 g/l (120 – 160)

Haematocrit 0.413 (0.36 – 0.46)

MCV 96.3 fl ((82 – 104)

MCH 31.4 pg ((27 – 32)

MCHC 326 g/l (320 – 360)

Platelet count 244 (150 – 400)

Red blood cell distribute width 12.2 (11.50 – 16.00)

Neutrophil count 3.62 (2.00 – 7.50)

Lymphocyte count (Flagged as low) 1.14 (1.50 – 3.50)

Monocyte count 0.31 (0.20 – 0.90)

Eosinophil count 0.23 (0.02 – 0.50)

Basophil count 0.05 (0.02 – 0.10)

Large unstained cells 0.07 (0.00 – 0.16)

This last week I’ve had really bad water retention in lower legs and feet, especially the leg that is practically permanently semi numb, I don’t know if it’s related to anything, just thought I’d mention it.

Thanks so much for reading, if you made it this far!

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Your second set of thyroid tests are worse than your first ones - which were good. In spite of Ok active B12, the serum B12 looks very low and would explain some symptoms (also MCH and MCHC). Your vit D is dire - aim for at least high 90s. Have a look on labtestsonline.org.uk.

Reply

You may also like...