Blood Work is In -- Looks Like Hashi's and Pre-Diabetes

OK, so I've written a few times on this forum, and you guys have been awesome with your analysis. Because of you, I started supplementing, and for the first time, my Vitamin D is within range (ok, it's still at the bottom, but at least it has improved -- now Dr has me on 50,000 IU a week, so it's getting better every day), and my B12 has gone from 240 to 310, and I was only supplementing a short time with that, before the test.

Please experts, help me out here. My results are below:

Thyroid AB (ATA, TPO) 10 IU/mL (<9) Out of Range

Thyroglobulin <1 (< or = to 1)

Hemoglobin A1C 6.0 % of total hgb (<5.7) Out of Range

Calcium 9.0 mg/dL (8.6 - 10.2)

PTH, Intact 51 pg/mL (14-64)

TSH 0.86 mIU/L (0.40 - 4.50)

T4, Free 1.0 ng/dL (0.8-1.8)

T3 Uptake 28 (22-35)

T3, Free 3.4 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)

FSH 5.1 mIU/mL (2.5-10.2)

LH 2.6 mIU/mL (1.9-12.5)

Prolactin 8.9 ng/mL (Non-pregnant 3.0-30.0)

Vitamin B-12 310 pg/mL (200-1100)

Cortisol, Total 5.8 mcg/dL (Cortisol PM 3.0 - 17.0)

ACTH, Plasma 12 pg/mL (6-50)

Vitamin D,25-OH, TOTAL, IA 32 ng/mL (30-100)

Estrogen, Total, Serum 494.6 pg/mL (Follicular Phase 1-12 days: 90-590) I was day 10

DHEA, LC/MS/MS 253 ng/dL (102-1185)

Testosterone, Total, LC/MS/MS 27 ng/dL (2-45)

Testosterone, Free 4.3 pg/mL (0.1-6.4)

Calcitonin <2 pg/mL (<=5)

Can't wait to hear your analysis! THANK YOU!!!!

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • MelissaRz,

    Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH is low in range, FT4 low in range but FT3 is good and just shy of the top third of range.

    VitD is optimal 40-50ng/ml.

    B12 is still low in range.

You may also like...