Severe Anxiety,Depression and Pain, in Seattle WA

Hi Everyone:

I got some of my sister's labs and I posted them for Greygoose but didn't realize that no one else might be able to see them. So they are below for anyone else who might like to weigh in. Thanks so much on behalf of me and my sister who is the one who is sick.

Diane

Labs on December 28, 2016 - TSH - 0.808 ulU/ml

(range: 0.400-5.000)

Labs on November 6, 2016 - TSH with reflexive Free T4 0.338 ulU/mL, (range: 0.400-5.000)

Thyroxine (Free) 0.9 ng/dL, (range: 0.6-1.2)

Labs on September 15, 2016 - T3 (Free) 3.3 pg/mL, (range: 2.4-4.1)

TSH 1.032 ulU/mL,

(range: 0.400-5.000)

Thyroxine (Free) 0.9 ng/dL,

(range: 0.6-1.2)

Thyroxine (T4) 9.0 mcg/dL,

(range: 4.8-10.8)

Triiodothyronine (T3) 97.0 ng/dL,

(range: 73-178)

Labs on September 03, 2016 - Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 5.6 IU/mL, (range: 0.0-8.9)

Cortisol at that time was 19.8 Mcg/dL, (range: A.M. 7 to 9AM): 5.0-22.6)

Anti Thyroglobulin <1.0 IU/mL, (range: 0.0-3.9)

Labs for Jan 9, 2017

B-12 Cobalamin - 417 pg/mL (normal: 180-914 pg/mL, Indeterminate: 145-179 pg/mL, Deficient: <145 pg/mL

Vitamin D2 - <1.0 ng/mL

Vitamin D3 - 35.1 ng/mL

Vitamin D Total - 35.1

Vit D Interp: 20.1-50.0

Lab on November 11, 2016

RDWCV - 14.8% (range: 11.6-14.4)

Lab on November 6, 2016

RDWCV - 14.6% (range: 11.6-14.4) During this period my sister's Platelet count and her White Blood count were both a little high. Above the high in the range. If that means anything.

I can't find a lab for Ferritin

41 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The thing that stands out the most in these results is her low Vit. D level. She really needs to supplement Vit. D. Someone will advise you on dosage.

  • Thank you teenarocks. I appreciate the time you took to review my sister's labs and give me your advice.

    Thanks again.

    Diane

  • Both FT4 and FT3 are low so needs more medication. B12 is also low but may be better to contact the PA group on HealthUnlocked before supplementing and get their advice and yes Vit D is low. B12 Vit D folate and ferritin all help the thyroid to improved so good places to start.

  • HI Silverfox7, did I say thank you for your response? If I didn't please forgive me. My sister hasn't been doing well the last few weeks and then I got sick too. I have made a note of your suggestion and I really appreciate them. Thanks so much.

    Diane

  • I wish I had a great sister like you, good luck with your helping her.

  • Great s[sters

  • I'm not all that great. Over the past 6 years I have given up and handed things back over to her children several times. And right in this moment I feel so helpless. I have to face her psychiatrist tomorrow to try to convince her to take my sister off of a new antipsychotic drug that is making her even more nervous and suicidal. This doctor thinks that I don't know what I'm talking about and that I am doing my sister more harm then good. I am at such odds with her doctors over them giving her all these harmful drugs that seem to be hurting her brain that I have become anxious every time I have to go with her. I wish I could get my sister away from these doctors all together but my sister keeps going back to them and her kids are exhausted and have given up on trying to find alternative care. So I'm not that good but when she calls and asked me for help, I can't turn my back. Pray for me and her.

    Thanks so much.

    Diane

  • The free Thyroid secret series has talked a lot about mental health, I think in episode 2. Episodes are time limited but worth signing up as there is a replay at the end, or you can buy the series. Psychotic symptoms can be caused by nutrient deficiencies, see the book by Dr Kelly Brogan:

    amazon.com/Mind-Your-Own-De...

  • Hi Josiesmum, Thank you for your response. Sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you. Things haven't been going very well over the last several weeks with my sister and myself. She is in the hospital recovering from an adverse reaction to a drug called Latuda, given to her by her psychiatrist. And I'm getting over a cold.

    Do you have a link for the free Thyroid secret series?

    Thanks.

    Diane

  • The series is no longer available free, however her new book is out this week in the US:

    amazon.com/Hashimotos-Proto...

  • My brother went very strange when the doc tried Sativex, a cannabis nasal spray for his M.S multiple sclerosis. He had a (still undiagnosed by his doc but acknowledged by a certain Dr. C ) B12 deficiency so the spray sent him into the mental hospital. Big pharma drugs often are very toxic. He was back to normal when it left his system after a few weeks. Still can't do much due to the disability caused by the b12 problem causing spinal damage....so I deduce that the b12 deficiency in his body and brain could not take the spray as well.

    Your sisters b12 level would be deficient in Japan (500) but not here. As others said D3 plus K2 may be needed. I suggest you read up on the b12 site, you must not supplement if it's not diagnosed as it skews results.

    I know what it is like to try everything because I am trying to keep my brother walking and out of an institution and a wheelchair, I am having to inject B12 for him as his one side is useless. It may be too late and the neural damage already done.

    So I wish you huge luck with an even more difficult problem. You get expert help on here and may need to use both sites....keep strong.

  • Just wanted to chime in, sativex is an extract of THC and CBD, both incredibly therapeutic compounds. Since these are extracts and not synthetic (as some cannabis drugs) it's not a toxic drug. Most likely your bother was feeling the narcotic effects of THC. I personally find such compounds very helpful for myself, and just so you know it is possible to purchase CBD extract without the THC, (THC is the compound that gets you "high" but CBD does the opposite and is in fact much more medicinal), I use CBD on its own and it doesn't cause any of the "loopy" side effects you speak of, yet it is very helpful for inflammation and to help my digestive problems (Colitis, Duodenitis, and Histamine Intolerance).

    Perhaps if his doctor believes in such therapies (which I myself do), it would be worth it to find some CBD extract instead, it is actually an anti-psychotic compound and will not cause "strangeness", just make sure to find an extract with low THC content (under 0.2%)

  • Thanks for the info. We only have a national health doc and my brother wouldn't risk taking that I'm pretty sure. Interesting though.

    Thanks.

  • It's not a drug, simply an extract from Hemp, in fact it's just a type of hemp oil, (whereas sativex is from actual cannabis, which is why it has strange side effects). It's not prescribed, I buy it at a local store as a sublingual drop, it's also available as a topical cream because it helps with arthritis (it's a strong anti inflammatory). So there is no actual risk, I'm not sure if it's helpful for MS, I know it's helpful for Epilepsy and IBD like Crohn's, and it is supposed to help somehow with neurology (I don't know about this much, I take it for my digestive issues).

    Anyway I don't mean to side-track this forum post. I wish you and your brother all the best!

  • Thank you Marymary7, Sorry for the slow response. My sister and I have been sick and I'm just now feeling well enough to respond to everyone's replies. Thank you so much for your insight. I have made a note of your comments to give to the appropriate doctors and My sister too.

    I wish you and your brother all the best. I will keep you both in my thoughts.

    Diane

  • Thank you and very good luck to you both too.

    Mary

  • Yes the others are correct a hike up in t3 t4 is needed. You need to go by how she feels not just results.

    With regards to b12 it's too low. With thyroid issues new research shows it needs to be 1000 or so. You simply cannot overdose on it.

    Also vit d supplement is needed - the powder is b cheap/ I'd suggest 50000 ui per week and see how she gets on with that. Sorry if people disagree with the next statement but no one as ever died from going on a sun bed once a week- despite the health warnings. That helps the feel good factor enormously too.

    All anti depressants mess up thyroid meds effectiveness so if possible I'd have all the vitamins tested and radically change diet if she had not done that. No gluten dairy or sugar. Plenty of organic veg and meat. A bullit juicer is fab.

    Good luck to you both. often too many people are diagnosed with depression etc but really it's a deficiency in meds and vitamins.

  • Thank you Howard39, your note was very helpful. Sorry for the slow response. My sister had an adverse reaction to Latuda a drug for bipolar disorder. She tried to kill herself and is back in the hospital. In the mean time I caught a cold. Both of us are just now starting to feel a bit better. She's been in the hospital for two weeks but she was suffering with the side effects of the medicine for almost four weeks before. No one would help us until she tried to slice her wrist. She is back in the psych ward having Electro convulsive therapy treatments. She is doing a little better each day.

  • I was given liothyronine (t3 hormones) by my psychiatrist for mood swings and depression after other psych drugs did more harm than good. It is an accepted treatment for mental health problems. Worth asking about. I think it's called cytomel in the States.

    Your sister's t3 level is 23% through range, so quite low.

  • Hi Beh1, sorry it has taken so long to respond. My sister had a crisis two weeks ago with a drug called Latuda and tried to kill herself. After fighting to get her admitted back into the hospital I caught a virus. I'm just now starting to feel better after two weeks. I made a note of your suggestion. I just don't know who to share it with because none of the psychiatrist or doctors that she is working with at the county hospital and medical center believe that her thyroid is a problem because to them her ranges are normal. And my sister has but her trust in the doctors who are currently treating her. I had taken her to one naturopathic appointment but she went back in the hospital before we could really start working with him. I will make a note of what you have shared with me and see who I can show it to.

    Thanks so much.

    Diane

  • Also, can you explain what 23% through range means? When you say it's quite low, can you tell me what you think the optimal numbers should be and where my sister's numbers fall in that optimal range?

  • Here is a link that will work out the percentage for you, useful tool! Just type in FT3 FT4 results and the ranges.

    chorobytarczycy.eu/kalkulator

    FT4 is 70%

    FT3 is 22.86

  • Thank you so, so much!

    Hope you're having a wonderful day!

    Diane

  • Hi Silver_Fairy, I don't think I know how to use this calculator properly. I don't have time now to figure out what I'm doing wrong. Would it be ok if I contact you another day to discuss?

    Thanks.

    Diane

  • No problem, you have lots of reading matter on the thread!

  • A ferritin test would be useful. Selenium may help too, 200mcg daily.

  • Thanks Silver_Fairy.

    Dburns

  • However if choosing selenium treatment please make sure to get selenium regularly tested via blood test, since selenium toxicity is a serious problem, and causes similar issues to hypothyroidism. Some people are sensitive to selenium and reach such toxic levels very easily.

    Cheers!

  • I also have low TSH and FT4 levels. Don't know about FT3 because Dr's never run that test... I do know that my levels are considered "normal" because they're in-range - but according to my research they're not in the optimal ranges.

    I found this on another site and thought it might help your sister. Then you'll know where her numbers should be, optimally, and that might help you determine just how severe or mild her differences are...

    TSH (0.4 - 4.50 range) optimal 1.3-1.8)

    FT4 (0.8 - 1.8 range) optimal 1.2-1.3

    FT3 (2.3 - 4.2 range) optimal 3.2-3.3

  • Thank you so much Melissa. This is very helpful as it gives me the optimal ranges without me having to figure them out for myself. Saves me leg work. I really appreciate it. Sorry the response took me so long. Vickie has been in crisis as they gave her a drug for bipolar disorder and she had the adverse side effects that the drug causes. She attempted to cut her wrist and is back in the psych ward. In the mean time I caught a bad cold.

    Thanks again.

    Dburns

  • Oh dear Lord, I am so very sorry to hear that! Thankfully her attempt was unsuccessful! I hope the information is helpful. I'm still trying to piece all this together so I can be helped eventually... I wish you the very best of luck, please let us know how it's going!

  • Thanks MelissaRz.

    I wish you all the best too.

    Diane

  • One more thing Melissa, how much Levothyroxine are you taking each day, where are you levels staying and how are you feeling as a result?

  • I haven't found a Dr willing to put me on Levo yet bc of the same old retort "your blood work is all within 'normal' range... you're fine!" UUGH! I'M ANYTHING BUT "FINE"! I'm able to do less and less over time. I'm soooo frustrated. I've already spoken to my pulmonologist who had started to run thyroid tests, my GP, and an Endo so far. Tuesday I see Endo #2... please pray for me, or I fear I will also be in the psych ward. Just my sheer size (I've gained 30 lbs in the last year) is enough to drive me mad!

  • MelissaRZ have you been able to find any doctors using the list of doctors provided by this group? I found a naturopathic doctor who's interest are in thyroid disease and autoimmune diseases and chronic conditions. My sister couldn't afford to pay for naturopathic services out of her own pocket and her Medicare insurance doesn't cover these services but because this doctor is also a ARNP (Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner) Medicare covers his services. We have only been to him once because my sister landed back in the hospital but I found him because of a doctor in his same office who was on the list of recommended doctors I found from this group.

    Sending you big hugs!

    Diane

  • Honestly, I've been so busy at work and home, I haven't even found the list of recommended Dr's on here. I'm in the US, are US doctors on there too? I thought it was just U.K. Docs... A member on here had recommended a functional Dr in NJ, so i was thinking of making an appt with him, when a friend told me about an Endo Dr here on Long Island... I honestly have never been to a functional Dr before, so I figured I would try the Endo first. I'm not even sure if my insurance covers functional Dr's.

    You mentioned your sister being on Medicate, so I'm guessing you're here in the States too?

  • I started to tell you that I'm in Seattle but I deleted for some reason. Yes the list had doctors in the states. They even had regular doctors. I found my sister's original endocrinologist from another blog site where folks were recommending doctors that they had seen in the past. So after almost 20 years since he originally diagnosed her with graves disease and killed her thyroid, I took her back to him because someone wrote that he was willing to treat the symptoms and not the labs. Well he was now twenty years older and not so much the rebel he had been in his younger day. He didn't think that any of her symptoms were do to her thyroid as he said her symptoms were more hyper than hypo and she no longer had a thyroid which would make her hypo. So not everyone will say what we want to hear. I'm just looking for the one that is willing to look and willing to try something else. Hey have you hard of Kelly Brogan? If not google her and explore her site and all of her videos. She had thyroid disease and got herself well. She is a psychiatrist in New York.

  • I have wondered how you and your sister are doing, Diane. I am sorry to hear about recent difficulties. I haven't any helpful information, I'm afraid, just want to send support and encouragement your way! Take care.

  • Hey there wellness1, it's good to hear from you too. Support and encouragement are just as important as anything else. Especially during the times when the doctors don't have any answers for you and you've got to find a way to keep going. I've gotten so much support from this group. I can't tell you how much it has done for me. I just hope that I can pay your kindness forward.

    I hope you are having a wonderful day.

    Sending you big hugs!

    Diane

  • Sending hugs to you, as well. I'm glad you feel helped by this group, but you need so much more support than an online community can provide. I really hope you find it. Look after yourself, too. The chronic stress of this process could affect your own health, too.

  • Be very careful when reading about or discussing vitamin D on the internet. The USA uses different units of measurement to the rest of the world. USA uses ng/mL. The rest of the world uses nmol/L. A good level of vitamin D in ng/mL is about 40 - 60ng/mL. A good level of vitamin D in nmol/L is about 100 - 150nmol/L.

    Vitamin D2 - <1.0 ng/mL

    Vitamin D3 - 35.1 ng/mL

    Vitamin D Total - 35.1

    Vit D Interp: 20.1-50.0

    Your sister's vitamin D level is really not bad at all. If she has achieved that level without supplementing then she doesn't really need to supplement further, or at the most should supplement with 1000 iU per day. If she got to her current level with supplementation then she will need to reduce her level of supplementation soon.

    grassrootshealth.net/media/...

You may also like...