Latest Blood Test Results: Hi everyone.......got... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,214 members125,584 posts

Latest Blood Test Results

Pats
Pats

Hi everyone.......got my bloods back today from medichecks they are saying my thyroids are all normal but that my folate & Vitamin B12 are low would anyone know some good supplements please :)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.97 mIU/L 0.27-4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.49 pmol/L 12.00-22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 89.9 nmol/L 59.00-154.00

FREE T3 3.84 pmol/L 3.10-6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 45.770 IU/mL 0.00-115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 7.16 IU/mL 0.00-34.00

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *133 pmol/L 140.00-724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) *3.74 ug/L 3.89-26.80

25OH VITAMIN D 51.76 nmol/L 50.00-200.00

Inflammation Marker

CRP-HIGH SENSITIVITY *5.9 mg/L 0.00-5.00

FERRITIN 37.43 ug/L 13.00-150.0

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Pats,

B12 and folate are deficient. Pop over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

TSH 1.97 is a little high for comfort when taking Levothyroxine and your FT4 and FT3 are low in range so you may want to raise dose if you are symptomatic.

VitD 51.76 is insufficient. Around 100 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 8 weeks then reduce dose to 2,500iu and retest in July.

Ferritin is optimal half way through range to around 100. I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

Vitamin D and iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Pats
Pats
in reply to Clutter

Do you know what CRP-HIGH SENSITIVITY *5.9 mg/L 0.00-5.00 means or what the test is for and do I go to see my GP about results?

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Pats

Pats,

It's a test for inflammation. High CRP indicates inflammation or infection somewhere in the body. Because it's mildly over range your GP probably won't be concerned but it would be a good idea to give himher a copy of your results when you see him/her about your B12 and folate deficiencies.

Pats
Pats
in reply to Clutter

Thanks Clutter...........will the GP accept the blood test results seeing as they weren't through the NHS.

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Pats

Pats,

GP has no reason not to except for bloody-minded ignorance. If GP doesn't accept them s/he should run NHS tests although it is a waste of NHS taxpayers funds.

You may also like...