Latest Lab results

Latest lab results. I think they look quite good. Feel much better except for the aches and pains but my Vit D was so low that part of it will take some time :)

Been on 2 grains for 2 months of NDT 4000IU a day of Vitamin D3 and 1000mg of Vitamin B12

3 months ago.


CRP H 3.10 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 115.5 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 13.93 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.48 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 4.18 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 84.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 18.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.0 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 423 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250

Serum Folate 20.82 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Latest labs

Thyroid Function

Free T4 12.96 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.76 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 0.57 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

My Free T4 has gone down but the most important thing I am converting to T3 quite well it seems. It is 70% in the range.

So do I stick to 2 grains?

Many Thanks people!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

8 Replies

  • I'm afraid your arithmetic has let you down. Your T3 is not 70% of the way through the range. Mid-range for free T3 is 4.95 and yours is lower than that.

    I would raise by half a tablet of NDT, assuming you've been on your current dose for at least 4 - 6 weeks.

    Edit : Sorry, just noticed you've been on current dose for two months! Definitely time for a raise...

  • Thanks HB, I'd just pulled out the abacus to check that, as it didn't look 70% to me either... :)

    Raise half a grain, Crunchie :)

  • Cheers guys and gals!

    I will phone up blue horizons as i have actually misplaced the result but though it was 70%.

    I'll keep you posted oops!

  • Hi I am just about to self medicate with NDT and wondered what you dosage was when you were on Levothyroxine as I haven't a clue how much to start on ??

  • 1 grain is 38mcg T4 and 9mcg T3.

    I don't see any point in becoming hypothyroid for 2 weeks to switch from Levothyroxine T4 to NDT . As far as I'm aware, the only reason not to switch straight over to an equivalent dose of NDT is because of possible sensitivity to the T3 in NDT. Someone on T4+T3 combination should be able to switch to the equivalent NDT dose straight away.

    So I would reduce your to 50mg a day and try 1 grain of NDT for 2 weeks. Then drop the Levo to 25mg or and take 1 1/2 grains, after another 10 days or so, and carry on like that

    I really depends on why you are changing?


  • Sorry you have me confused..... I take 100mg daily of Levo so are you saying I should still take it Levothyroxine????

  • I didn;t have you confused, i was only confused because I didn't know how much Levothyroxine you took.

    I would go down to 50mg of Levothyroxine and 1 grain of NDT immediately.

    Then every 10 days or so go down 25mg and replace with 1/2 a grain.

    Then when you are on 2 grains, for a month or so, have another blood test and see where you are :)

    You can easily raise or lower if need be, if you require :)

  • Hi All.

    Here are the latet results. Currently on 2 grains.

    Thyroid Function

    TSH 0.58 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

    Free T4 12.96 12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 4.81 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

    Any comments most welcome............ :)

You may also like...