Blood Test Results

Good morning. I've just had a private blood test and wonder if anyone has any thoughts on the results. I am currently taking 125/100 mg Levothyroxine on alternate days.

CRP H 6.80 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 125.8 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 17.00 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.46 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH L 0.15 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 87.9 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 7.9 <34 kIU/L Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 20.9 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 H 851 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate H >45.4 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L


10 Replies

  • Jo29, antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Thyroid results are good, TSH is low, FT4 half way through range, and FT4 just shy of the top third of range. 100/125mcg appears to be an optimal dose.

    B12 is good, if you are supplementing there is no need to reduce dose, PA Society recommend 1,000 as optimal. There's no problem with high folate when B12 is normal.

  • Thank you Clutter, that sounds good then. I really want to try NDT as I feel so ill, everything aches (fibromyalgia apparently), brain fog, all the usual suspects. Do you agree that according to my blood test I'm in a position to give it a try? I just want my life back!

  • Hi Jo29,

    What is NDT please? x

  • Ryanbone, Natural Dessicated Thyroid. A T4+T3 combination thyroid treatment. Not licensed for UK use so rarely prescribed on NHS and usually obtained via private prescription or online without prescription and self medicated.

  • Jo29, have ferritin and vitD been tested? Deficient/low levels cause musculoskeletal pain.

    Your bloods don't indicate you 'need' T3 or NDT as FT3 is good. However, the T3 in NDT may help with brain fog. There's no reason why you shouldn't try NDT and see whether symptoms improve. You'll probably have to buy your own and self medicate as it isn't licensed for UK use and rarely prescribed on the NHS.

  • Hi Clutter. The last record of Ferritin levels is from May when it was 42. My GP will only test for Vit D once a year and that was 57 earlier this year. I have some T3 here, do you think I should start by adding that to my Levo in the first instance or go straight to NDT? Feeling quite confused!

  • Jo, ferritin 42 is low. Optimal is halfway through range. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD 57 is suboptimal. The replete range is 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. Supplement D3 5,000iu for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Iron and vitD should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    You could add 5mcg-6.25mcg T3 to see whether symptoms improve. Any more is likely to send FT3 over range.

  • I've been taking 5,000iu of Vit D3 for several months but until I have another test I won't know what the latest level is. Ferrous Fumarate is now on my shopping list along with Vit C. I'll give the T3 a go. Thank you so much for your help, I'll keep you updated! :-)

  • Ferrous Fumarate is only sold in pharmacies, or in supermarket pharmacies. Boots refuse to sell it without a prescription, but I've managed to buy it without difficulty from Lloyds and Tesco pharmacies without a prescription.

    The strength I buy is Ferrous Fumarate 210mg, in a packet of 84. The maximum dose is one tablet three times per day. 84 pills will last for 28 days when the maximum dose is taken.

    Please note, you don't have to take the maximum. Depending on how well you absorb the iron you may be able to raise your ferritin with just 1 or 2 per day. On the other hand, you might try 3 per day and take a long time to raise levels. Get a re-test in three months to check your levels - iron is poisonous in overdose, so checking levels is essential.

    I absorbed iron very poorly. Things improved when I gave up gluten completely.

  • Thank you for your advice humanbean, it's much appreciated. I'm looking forward to trying a different approach and hopefully starting to get my life back!

You may also like...