Latest lab results. Now on 2 grains of NDT

Here are the latest results. Currently on 2 grains of NDT.

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.58 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

Free T4 12.96 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.81 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Previously it was

Free T4 13.93 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.48 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 4.18 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 84.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 18.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.0 <115 kU/L

My Vit D was low and B12 OK but I am supplimenting both with that, and on Vit D have had lots of good advice, but i need help with the thyroid tests.

I do feel much better just some fatigue and the aches and pains will improve over time I am sure, but all the other symptoms are much better, although the dry skin is still there.

I just need any advice on the thyroid tests. Do i need to rise NDT to get my FT3 optimal even though my TSH has reduced alot, and could could out of range?

It is strange that my FT4 has lowered but at least my FT3 has risen which is the most important thing.

Any comments most welcome............ :) Especially from Clutter :p

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • PS I have been on 2 grains for 2 1/2 months

  • Crunchieeagle,

    As you are still symptomatic I would increase to 2.5 grains. It will increase FT3 which may mean TSH drops below range, but it is the FT3 which is important.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I was wondering if alot of my T4 was converting to RT3? Would T3 medication be better? Would 20mcg be enough?

  • Crunchieeagle,

    FT4 is low in range so it is very unlikely you have high rT3. Increasing NDT dose will raise FT4 and FT3. I think adding 20mcg T3 will probably be too much and over medicate you.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter

    Sorry I lost you with my bad translation, I meant swapping NDT to T3 only :) Not adding an extra 20mcg.

    I think i will go 2 and 1/2 then 3 grains and get retested. If i notice any over medication symptoms, i can cut back. All this testing is over my budget, as I am currently unemployed :p

  • Crunchieeagles,

    If you don't feel better 2-3 months after you increase NDT you could try T3 only. 25mcg T3 is equivalent to 1 grain NDT.

You may also like...