Help needed please interpreting Thyroid plus ten results

Biochemistry

CRP Result H 9.60 Normal range- less than 5 Units mg/L

Ferritin 78.9 20-150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.94 0.27-4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 123.4 64.5- 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.99 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.01 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.5 less than 34 kIU/L

Anti-Throglobulin Abs less than 10 less than 115 kIU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 L 209 Defficient less than 140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose if greater than 725

Serum Folate L 7.92 10.4-42.4 nmol/L

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vitamin B12 and folate too low. You need to supplement.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    B12 should be as Methylcobalamin. Folate in either a vitamin B complex or on its own.

    You can buy it all at Amazon look for a brands like Jarrows and Solgar, alternatively you can buy it from an independent pharmacy.

    TSH is too high. Are you on levothyroxine? How do you feel.

    You have inflammation do you have another automimmune disease?

    Have you tested your vitamin D?

  • Hi Bluebug

    Many thanks for your reply. I’m not on levothyroxine. GP did standard blood test and declared all was fine. I’ve been suffering from what I describe as crash fatigue after lunch and can happily zonc out fast asleep for 2-3 hours. My night time sleep is awful, seldom more than 2 hours in a row and always sleep with an ear open if that makes sense.No I have no known autoimmune disease but had a full hysterectomy plus ovaries out about 3 years ago. Suffer with achy muscles and on low dose citalopram for anxiety in the past. Always feel hot all the time when everyone else is cold, I just range from hot to boiling and melting. Taking HRT since hysterectomy.

    Yes I had Vitamin D tested separately and that came back as

    Total Vitamin D :81.8 nmol/L

    (25-hydroxyvitamin D 3 : 79.0 nmol/L, 25-hydroxyvitamin D 2 : 2.8 nmol/L)

    I started taking 5000 Methylcobalamin the day I had the blood test so am on about day 5 today and each of the last 3 nights I have noticed an improved quality of sleep. I was wondering if this was a placebo type reponse but after the third night it began to feel “real” an dmore than coincidence or expectation.

  • Good that your vitamin D level is fine and the B12 is working. Just make sure you supplement the folate.

    Unfortunately these things take time so until you can be satisfied your B12 level is fine then you are going to have to wait a few months until you sure look at something else.

  • Hi

    Just an update for everyone who has helped me so far. I took the B12 5000 dose for 2 months and then dropped down to the 1000 dose when the other bottle ran out. I took the Folate suggested for me and then swapped to the GP's Folica Acid when my bottle ran out. I've been taking a Vit D and calcium supplement the GP gave me and a good Vit B complex until than ran out and now on Asda version- better than nothing I hope. Also had a few Ashwaganda supplements someone recommended and have increased my fruit and veg and trying to do more organic food.

    So has it all made a difference- well yes I would say it has made a positive difference. The main noticeable improvement is that I have my afternoons back again - yippee. I can now do something useful after lunch instead of sleeping for 3 hours.

    I think perhaps the B12 needs increasing again as I am getting that crawling skin feeling when I go to bed which I believe is an indicater of B12 shortage. Anyway a slow climb back up and more blood tests in September-just wanted to look in and say thanks fo rall the advice- so far moving in the right direction.

  • Your VitD is not fine - you need to supplement. Your TSH is too high and the FT4 and FT3 are too low in the range.

    grassrootshealth.net

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    You need to take a GOOD B complex with the B12. No it will not be a placebo effect - what you are feeling is REAL :-)

    Low B12 and Hypo symptoms do overlap.

  • Can I ask you how you got all those tests done? I'm in your area and have really bad problems getting much more than TSH, ferritin & folate tested :(

  • Hi Purple Juicy

    I had it done privately by Blue Horizon- The Thyroid Plus Ten test and the Vitamin D was a separate test done by City Assays

    vitamindtest.org.uk/testpac...

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T...

    The plus ten test I had to ask for a blood draw at the hospital as I couldn't use their own kit.

  • oh wow, wish i'd known that sooner! ive been using genova and they're very expensive and dont include b12. couldve saved myself £50 and my blood! nevermind, will try find a private vitamin & mineral test maybe?

You may also like...