Blood results, can anyone shed any light please?

So it seems my thyroid levels are ok but i have elevated cholesterol, crp, serum folate? Is anyone able to interpret these please?

Many thanks,

Jane

Cholesterol 6.2

Blood Glucose 5.8

CRP 6.70 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 124.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 14.61 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.91 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 1.00 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 98.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 6.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10.0 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 379 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate >45.4 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Twinmumjane, Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH 1.0 is usually comfortable for most but FT4 is low in range, and FT3 just under mid-way through range.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. Ferritin is high in range which can also indicate inflammation but a cold or virus at the time of testing can elevate ferritin. If you feel unwell show the results to your GP who might want to do a full blood count.

    I don't know whether cholesterol and glucose are good or bad from the results as there's no range.

    B12 is low in range. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate over range isn't a problem when B12 is within normal range.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter. The cholesterol is high and the blood glucose is highish but not diabetic, my GP did these along with full blood count and refused to give me a print out. There was no cold or virus that i am aware of that may have increased CRP or Ferritin.

  • Twinmumjane, the Data Protection Act entitles patients to their results. Ask your GP receptionist or practice manager for a copy.There shouldn't be more than a nominal £1/£2 charge for results requested within 40 days of testing.

  • twinmumjane,

    Your total cholesterol is high but this depends on the HLH:lDL ration. Do you have these?

    Blood Glucose 5.8 mmol/l is considered prediabetes but only just.

    CPR elevated shows the presence of inflammation in the body ( in lots of Hashi sufferers).

    Ferritin would be considered good but with other results could been seen as high so indicating inflammation. FT4 & FT3 are quite low. TSH is good if you are medicating thyroid hormone replacement otherwise probably too low.

    Are you medicating and if so what and what dose?

    No thyroid antibodies -lucky you.

    B12 needs supplementing to get levels at least to 500 many advocate 1000.

    These results could be indicative of low thyroid hormone.

    Mismanaged hypothyroidism will compromise the adrenals that secrete cortisol. Unbalanced cortisol will effect your blood sugars and can cause insulin resistance.

    Also because the adrenals manufacture a number of hormones, such as adrenaline, aldosterone, oestrogen and testosterone you may have other imbalances. Is your month cycle regular and trouble free?

    Thyroid hormones are converted in the liver and influence cholesterol & other lipids.

    Hashimoto's or hypothyroidism can slow these processes resulting in high cholesterol, LDL, triglycerides and raised liver enzymes. High cholesterol is also caused by a slowing down of the gall bladder which metabolises liver byproducts. This slows the flow of bile used to breakdown dates and cholesterol ( & can lead to gallstones ). Bile stimulates flow through the stomach helping to absorb and eliminate foods.

    Flower

    Thyroid & blood sugars.

    chriskresser.com/thyroid-bl...

    Cholesterol testing

    hypothyroidmom.com/10-heart...

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • Wow thank you. I am undiagnosed and not medicating. My monthly cycle although regular was extremely heavy before having the implant and i was like a crazy woman with PMT lasting 2 weeks, which is why i had the implant in the first place. I have no breakdown of the cholesterol but will try and get it.

    What would you suggest is my next course of action?

    Thanks,

    Jane

  • Hello Jane,

    Ask your doctor to test your thyroid hormone levels including thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb.

    Ensure to get the first morning appointment as this is when TSH is highest so easiest to get a diagnosis. Fast but drink water.

    Also ask for Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and Ferritin to be tested as people with low thyroid hormones are often deficient in these.

    Post results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

    Good luck,

    Flower

    Getting a diagnosis

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Thyroid & Vitamins

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • Hi flower, this post was above and you responded =0)

  • Oh yes -doh!

    Lol.

    I am so sorry Jane.

    You could try another doctor for second opinion but as your results are all within range I wouldn't be hopeful.

    Alternatively you could email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of sympathetic endos/doctors that members have had positive experiences with.

    Good luck,

    Flower

  • Have you had vit D tested?

    F

  • Thanks Flower, No i haven't. Is that a good idea?

    J

  • Jane,

    Vit D is massive in thyroid hormone synthesis and other conditions associated with hypothyroidism. A good level is imperative.

    Flower

    chriskresser.com/the-role-o...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/v...

You may also like...