sue11 blood test results

here we go.......serum TSH 0.09 mIU/L (0 . 4 - 5 . 0).......abnormal

serum T4 level 16 pmol/L (9 -19)

serum vitamin B12 317 ng/L (189 -883)

serum folate 17.8 ug/L (4.8 -19.0)

serum ferritin 58 ug/L (5. 204)

serum calcium 2.3 mmol/L (2.2 -2.6)

serum cholesterol 5.6 mmol/L (2.2 -5.0)......abnormal

serum creatinine 67 umol/L (49.9 0)

serum iron level 14.9 umol/L(7 -26)

serum magnesium level 14.9 mmol/L (0.7 -1.0) ino

serum inorganic phosphate 1.05 mmol/L (0.8 -130)

serum sodium 142 mmol/L (133 -146)

serum potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.5 -5.3)

serum alkaline phosphatase 72 u/L (30 - 130)

serum albumin 39 g/L (35 -50)

serum transferrin 2.70 g/L (2.00 -3.60)

calcium adjusted level 2.3 mmol/L (2.2 -2.6)

serum HDL cholesterol level 1,3 mmol/L (1.2 -1.7)

serum cholesterol /HDL ratio 4.3

FULL BLOOD COUNT ---FBC.....haemoglobin estimation 139 g/L (110 -150)

total white cell count 7.9 10*9/L 94 -11)

platelet count 288 10*9/L (150 -4000

RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT 4.83 10*12/L (3.8 - 4.8).........ABNORMAL

haematocrit 0.422 ratio (0.36 -0.460)

mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 87. 4 fL (80 -100)

mean corpusc . haemoglobin (MCH) 28.8 pg (27 - 32)

mean corpusc hb conc (MCHC) 329 g/L (320 -360)

neutrophil count 4.90 10*9/L (2.0 -7.5)

lymphocyte count 2.30 10*9/L (1.5 -4.0)

monocyte count 0.60 10*9/L (0.2 - 1.0)

Eosinophil count 0.10 10*9/L (0.02 -0.50)

would like you to look at these test results in th e last 6 months of abnormals to see if there is a pattern forming.

14/5/14.......serum triglyceridges 2.1 mmo/L ......abnormal

14/5.14 .......Haematocrit 0.463 ratio........abnormal

14/5/14......RED BLOOD CELLS (RBC) COUNT 5.11 10*12/L.......ABNORMAL

14/5/14......mean corpusc Hb conc (MCHC) 315 g/L.......abnormal

23/5/14......serum folate 20 ug/L ....abnormal

23/5/14.......serum cholesterol 6.5 mmol/L...........abnormal

23/5/14.......RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT 5.05 10*12/L.........ABNORMAL

13/10/14.......serum cholesterol 5.6 mmol/L...abnormal

13/10/14.....RED BLOOD CELL (RBC) COUNT 4.83 10*12/L....ABNORMAL

13/10/14......SERUM TSH LEVEL 0.09 mlU/L......ABNORMAL

recent blood test ,was told from here I should have not taken folate for 2 weeks befor blood test,was not advised this ,so have stopped sat gone for anther test,also 2 weeks before recent blood test increast thyoxine from 100mg to 125 mg as felt tired and doc agreed and see how we go with in crese,no another doc says tomuch and do 1 day 100mg and another 125mg.........confused.

hope this imfo helps you. thank you all for replying to help me,Ive put as Ive seen it.

sue11 xxxx

8 Replies

  • Right, found them with Clutter's help. Trouble is, I can't remember the question! You do not have a T3 result which would tell us how well you are converting the Levo to T3, the active hormone. I guess it will be low. What are your symptoms? What is the GP doing about your abnormal results, particularly low iron? This will affect the way you convert and poor conversion will make your TSH appear low, as the pituitary senses a large amount of unconverted Levo circulating in the blood. I suggest you ask for a free T3 result and post again when you have it.

  • Sue,

    TSH is below ref range which isn't a problem unless your GP makes it one by decreasing your dose of Levothyroxine if you are still symptomatic. Your FT4 looks good but it doesn't tell us whether you are converting sufficient T3. If you are symptomatic it may be worth ordering a private FT3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova via

    B12 is low in range and most of us prefer it at the top of the range. My result was similar to yours and doubled on 1,000mcg B12 methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges. Patches and sprays are effective too.

    Folate's good but ferritin is just short of optimal 70-90. Iron tablets taken for 3/4 months with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C taken with each tablet should improve levels.

    Your RBC count seems consistently high, although it is only slightly over range now. I'm not sure what it means but you may find out on Labtestsonline or

    Have you copied these correctly?

    serum magnesium level 14.9 mmol/L (0.7 -1.0) ino

    total white cell count 7.9 10*9/L 94 -11)

  • Total white cell count. 7.9 10*9/L (4-11)

    Serum magnesium level 0.95 mmol/L (0.7 - 1.0)

  • That's better :-D Both in range so I doubt there's a problem, but I'm not knowledgeable on those bloods.

  • Do you know on here who is,thanks chest has felt like indigestion all day,but don't suffer from that,any ideas

    Sue xxx

  • Your so-called 'abnormal' cholesterol is due to you still being hypo and is absolutely nothing to worry about.

  • Thanks grey goose x

  • :)

You may also like...