Thyroid UK
90,558 members104,941 posts

Recent blood test results

Dha 4.7 (1.6-9.2).

Igf-1 30.5 (12.1 - 31.8)

Shbg 156.1 (26-110)

Oestradiol 482

FSH 7

Lh 6

Prolactin 213 (<501)

Free t3 3.2 (2.8-7.1)

Free t4 13.7 (9.0-26.0)

Tsh 3.31 (0.27_4.20)

Ferritin 25 (10-150)

Transferrin 2.5 (2.0-3.6)

Iron 28 (7-26)

Transferrin saturation 45%

Egfr 82 ml

Creatine 69 (50-90)

Total protein 73 (60-80)

Albumin 46 (35-50)

Bilirubin 13 (4-20)

Alk phosphate 63 (35-105)

Alt 9 (5-38)

Sodium 141 (133-146)

Potassium 4.7 (3.5-5.3)

Urea 3.7 (2.5-7.8)

Creatinine 69 (50-90)

WBC 6.17 (4.00-11.00)

RBC 4.03 (4.10-5.10)

Hb 127 (120-150)

Hct 0.387 (0.360-0.460)

MCv 96.0 (80.0-100.00)

Mch 31.5 (27.0-32.0)

Mchc 328 (315-345)

Plt 285 (140-400)

Neut 3.95 (2.00-7.00)

Lymphocyte 1.56 (1.00-3.00)

Mono 0.48 (0.20-1.00

Eos 0.11 (0.02-0.50)

Baso 0.07 (0.01-0.10)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you any symptoms?

What dose Levothyroxine (or other) are you on as your TSH is high (for someone diagnosed with Hypothyroidism ) FT3 & FT4 low in range

Did you get Adrenals issue resolved ?

RBC count looks under range??

Ask GP about slightly high iron? ?

Potassium & Sodium good levels at mid range.

Reply

iron i dont get as i dont eat very well. Im on 175mg. adrenals blood tests was done yesterday, Endo said all my levels above are normal :/

1 like
Reply

What's your target TSH?

Other medication can affect the Levothyroxine.

Reply

Synacthen Test is the test that i had yesterday but i think that will come back ok as my cortisol levels are usually high rather than low, and i thought if any issues there i would have low levels?

symptoms are tiredness, alot of hair loss from head, facial hair, weight loss

1 like
Reply

Your results suggest you are under medicated

Most patients on Levothyroxine need TSH under one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you did the test?

Your TSH to high

FT4 is far too low, should be nearer 18-20

FT3 around 5.5

Ask for 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

Ever had High TPO or TG antibodies?

Have you ever had ultrasound of thyroid?

Not everyone with Hashimoto's has raised antibodies. Ultrasound scan can help diagnose Hashimoto's

Ferritin looks too low. But iron result is high. SeasideSusie or humanbean may be along to comment

Are you on any iron supplements

No vitamin D, B12 or folate test results. Ask GP to test or get tested via Medichecks

Are you on strictly gluten free diet? Or considered trying it

Reply

Done blood test about 9am.never had high tpo or antibodies.no supliments.not had a ultrasound. Only had MRI

Reply

So you need to get vitamin D, folate and B12 tested by Gp or via Medichecks or Blue Horizon

Strictly gluten free diet helps thousands

Reply

dawnuk

These are optimal levels for an iron panel:

Serum iron: 55 to 70% of the range, higher end for men

TIBC (total iron binding capacity) or Transferrin: Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, High in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron

Saturation: Optimal is 35 to 45%, higher end for men

Ferritin: Low level virtually always indicates need for iron supplementation

Your results:

Ferritin 25 (10-150) Transferrin 2.5 (2.0-3.6) Iron 28 (7-26) Transferrin saturation 45%

So your Ferritin is suggesting that you need to raise it, your serum iron is over range which suggests you don't need supplements, as does your Transferrin. Your saturation is perfect for a man and slightly high for a female. So as you can see, iron is complicated. I don't know what you do in this situation. Personally I wouldn't supplement with iron tablets but I might try eating liver once a week (200g maximum) or liver pate, and I would retest the complete iron panel in 3 months' time. I'm not saying this is the answer, I'm not qualified nor medically trained, but other than discussing with your GP, who may or may not know anything about it, it's the only thing I can think of, but it's very important to repeat the iron panel to see what happens to the other levels when your ferritin rises.

1 like
Reply

I agree with SeasideSusie, I wouldn't supplement iron with over the range serum iron and saturation which is right at the top of the optimal range for a man. I suspect that supplementing would raise your saturation and serum iron but would have minimal impact on your ferritin.

Eating something like liver, or liver pate or black pudding probably wouldn't do any harm and might do some good. But I can make no promises because I am not medically trained either.

For info on high serum iron this link may be of some help :

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

Note that STTM doesn't use the same units of measurement for blood tests as is used in the UK, so you can't compare your numbers to those suggested by STTM.

Have you had your vitamin B12 or folate measured in the last few months? If your iron being over the range is caused by a MTHFR problem and your B12 and folate aren't very good then improving your B12 with methylcobalamin and your folate level with methylfolate might help your iron levels.

Note that having an MTHFR gene problem is very common - about 50% of the human population has it, although some variants of it are worse than others.

Dr Myhill has a complicated and expensive protocol for MTHFR which is described on this link :

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/CFS_-_T...

But before even considering that I would suggest trying methylcobalamin and/or methylfolate before trying anything more complicated, and which of those you try would depend on your test results for B12 and folate.

1 like
Reply

maybe i am meant to be a man lol my diet is rubbish too so dont understand my iron.. i had b12 and vit d in april and they was normal range, but i will write them on my next blood test lol i quite like adding my own things on there lol i hate liver though

Reply

Pate and black pudding all the way. I can't stand liver either, but those two I am more than happy with.

Reply

You may also like...