Other results

Since I have been getting trouble receiving thyroid results here are others. Thyroid antibody results are private, everything else NHS. Supplementing vitamin D and ferrous fumarate. Thank you.

*TPO antibody 279 (<34)

*TG antibody 288.3 (<115)

Ferritin 69 (30 - 400)

*MCV 77.8 (80 - 98)

*MCHC 385 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 115 (115 - 150)

MCV 28.2 (28 - 32)

Platelet count 252 (140 - 400)

Iron 7.1 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation 13 (10 - 30)

*Folate 1.5 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 217 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 56.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

JJ2202

*TPO antibody 279 (<34)

*TG antibody 288.3 (<115)

Your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

**

*MCV 77.8 (80 - 98)

*MCHC 385 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 115 (115 - 150)

MCV 28.2 (28 - 32) - This should read MCH I believe

These results suggest iron deficiency anaemia. How much ferrous fumarate are you taking. The usual dose is one table two or three times daily.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

Ferritin 69 (30 - 400)

Ferritin should be half way through it's range. The ferrous fumarate, at the right dose, should help raise it, but you can also help it by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and eating lots of iron rich foods apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

*Folate 1.5 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 217 (190 - 900)

You are folate deficient with very low B12. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

You should take these results over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society here on Health Unlocked for further advice. Also quote your ferritin and iron results and any signs of B12 deficiency healthunlocked.com/pasoc

**

Vitamin D 56.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

How much D3 have you been prescribed? If it is 800iu daily it's not enough, you need more like 5000iu daily so you will be better off buying your own softgels.

The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L so you need to aim for that level and when you've reached it you need to find a sensible maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Thyroid hormone can't work unless all vitamins and minerals are at optimal levels.

1 ferrous fumarate per day and 800iu vitamin D, GP receptionist does not like giving me thyroid results so I don't have these. All I have are previous 3 results and they were on the endo's letter. I have symptoms of B12 deficiency. Thanks

You need to discuss your results that suggest iron deficiency anaemia with your GP and say you would like your prescription for ferrous fumarate increased along with the guidelines for treating this.

NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines):

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

•Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day. ◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

Buy your own D3 softgels 5000iu and retest in 3 months time. When you've reached 100-150nmol/L reduce to a maintenance dose as suggested.

You might like to remind the receptionist at your surgery that she is breaking the law by refusing you a print out of your results, you are legally entitled to them under the Data Protection Act 1998. If she still refuses, discuss with the Practice Manager and if you still can't get them you will need to make a Subject Access Request ico.org.uk/for-the-public/p... - scroll down to How do I make a request?

Hi thanks GP monitors my vitamin D deficiency twice a year and I am not due a retest until December.

Well it's up to you but 800iu D3 daily will take forever and a day to raise your level.

I will go for the 5000iu, are they easy to swallow?

These are fairly small and as a softgel I find them easier to swallow than capsules and tablets

bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

Don't forget the important cofactors mentioned in my post above. K2-MK7 comes in softgels like these bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p... and if magnesium citrate is the form you think would suit you best it comes as a powder you can mix with orange juice amazon.co.uk/Natural-Calm-S...

Your receptionist doesn't have to give you the results you can get them directly online. Just ask the receptionist or failing that speak to the practice manager and ask for a password to enter online and make sure you ask for enhanced access to view your blood tests. It's your right by law since 2015.

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

I think, bearing in mind the endo has written I have generalised anxiety disorder I am not entitled to online access for the test results since the patient access is restricted for those with mental health problems? Or am I wrong? Thanks

You have not been diagnosed with a mental health problem. An Endocrinologist is not qualified to make a mental health diagnosis. You would need to be diagnosed by a psychiatrist and I doubt the NHS would pay for that.

Ok thanks for this. I will request results from the GP on Tuesday and if that fails I will ask for online access. Do I post results here once I get them?

Yes, do post your results and people can make helpful suggestions.

We have all probably been told at some time by a doctor that we have an anxiety condition or something or rather like it simply because the doctors do not understand how to help thyroid patients back to good health.

It makes the patient feel inadequate and less likely to challenge the doctor or to keep chasing real answers and solutions. It's hugely disempowering and harmful to our self esteem and confidence.

You do not have to accept an opinion and you do not have to accept a diagnosis. Always ask to see the evidence.

You are suffering anxiety type symptoms as a result of your Hashimoto's and low vitamins - which can and should improve

Going gluten free surprisingly can lower anxiety - especially with Hashimoto's

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Very small percentage with Hashimoto's are coeliac (approx 5%)

But large percentage find gluten free gives benefit reducing symptoms and lowering antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Have posted on pernicious anaemia forum, waiting for a reply.

You may also like...